Muskogee, OK

Micro Area Profile

66,444 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Muskogee, OK micropolitan area.

40out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 5% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity828th of 835 metro and micro areas measured11
Schools539th of 695 metro and micro areas measured28
Growth697th of 834 metro and micro areas measured29
Housing affordabilityTop 49% of 835 metro and micro areas measured74
Climate477th of 835 metro and micro areas measured64
Physical resilience499th of 835 metro and micro areas measured48
Access510th of 835 metro and micro areas measured72
Economic stability788th of 835 metro and micro areas measured11
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 6.0% and the Opportunity signal places Muskogee in the bottom 1%.

In the public schools here, 30% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.6 students for every teacher.

55 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 2% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
66,444
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$53,619
Bottom 12% nationally
Density
82/sq mi
810.6 sq mi of land
Median age
37.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Oklahoma
Nearest major airport
TUL
49 mi · Tulsa Intl
Median home value
$153,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 6.0% — higher than in all but 7% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 3.1% over the past year, to 23,811 employed residents.

Median household income of $53,619 is lower than in 88% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,2272024 ACS 5-Year$53,619Bottom 12%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$7472024 ACS 5-Year$26,897Bottom 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year19.0%Bottom 11%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.7 minTop 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year18.8%Bottom 18%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.8%72nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202623,811Bottom 33%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−5.0%Bottom 8%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−3.1%Bottom 11%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202625,33334th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year66.3%Bottom 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%49th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+1.2%Bottom 3%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20266.0%Bottom 7%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.3%46th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.03.1
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 6.0% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

30% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 34% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.6 students for every full-time teacher across 33 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
36
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.6
across 33 of them
Math proficiency
30.0%
Bottom 20% in Oklahoma
Reading proficiency
34.0%
Bottom 40% in Oklahoma
The 12 largest of 36 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Muskogee HSMUSKOGEE1,04517.18%19%
Hilldale Lower ESHILLDALE95217.6——
Hilldale HSHILLDALE62621.622%32%
Warner ESWARNER61416.250%58%
8th and 9th Grade AcademyMUSKOGEE59516.5——
6th and 7th Grade AcademyMUSKOGEE55119.712%19%
Fort Gibson HSFORT GIBSON54714.422%32%
Oktaha ESOKTAHA43115.443%40%
Hilldale MSHILLDALE43015.931%36%
Irving ESMUSKOGEE42118.328%32%
Sadler Arts AcademyMUSKOGEE41519.876%77%
Fort Gibson Early Lrning CtrFORT GIBSON41414.3——

73.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oklahoma’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,021 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.67% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $947, some 12% above the $849 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $947 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,900 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $53,619.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $849 a month.

A median home at $153,200 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $66,626, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
29.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$947
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$849
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$153,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Muskogee’s median household income of $53,619, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year66.5%30th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±572024 ACS 5-Year29,34943rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$722Top 10%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,188Top 11%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$947Top 15%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$192024 ACS 5-Year$849Top 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,0782024 ACS 5-Year$153,20017th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$622024 ACS 5-Year$1,02115th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,9012024 ACS 5-Year$66,626Bottom 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.67%33rd percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year29.4%Bottom 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±552024 ACS 5-Year1057th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%4th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year11.9%85th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2922024 ACS 5-Year3,61040th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

29/ 100
Ranks 697 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 66,752 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 55 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 0.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
55
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.8
Bottom 15% nationally
Year over year
+2%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202467k66k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 28°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 43.2 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MUSKOGEE DAVIS FLD, 3.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals43.2"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals28°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

48 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 38% of it. Tornado and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Ice stormHigh
HailHigh
DroughtElevated
WildfireModerate
Winter weatherModerate
EarthquakeModerate
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, tornado, strong wind, lightning, cold wave, hurricane, landslide, coastal flooding, tsunami, avalanche, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Tulsa Intl at 49 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.4%Bottom 4%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle49 miBottom 40%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year12.8%Bottom 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tulsa IntlTUL49 mi10,000 ft
Fort Smith RgnlFSM60 mi9,318 ft
Northwest Arkansas NtlXNA76 mi8,801 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
40
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro