Mount Vernon, IL

Micro Area Profile

36,550 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Mount Vernon, IL micropolitan area.

45out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 11% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity739th of 835 metro and micro areas measured28
Schools509th of 695 metro and micro areas measured31
Growth834th of 834 metro and micro areas measured4
Housing affordabilityTop 20% of 835 metro and micro areas measured80
ClimateTop 46% of 835 metro and micro areas measured68
Physical resilienceTop 47% of 835 metro and micro areas measured58
AccessTop 42% of 835 metro and micro areas measured81
Economic stability541st of 835 metro and micro areas measured36
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 4.6% and the Opportunity signal places Mount Vernon in the bottom 12%.

In the public schools here, 23% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.8 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 2 units authorized over the past twelve months, against 12 the year before. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
36,550
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$63,118
Bottom 37% nationally
Density
64/sq mi
571.2 sq mi of land
Median age
41.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Illinois
Nearest major airport
MWA
38 mi · Veterans Airport of Southern Illinois
Median home value
$126,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.6% — higher than in all but 34% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 1.4% over the past year, to 14,910 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,8472024 ACS 5-Year$63,118Bottom 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,2852024 ACS 5-Year$33,038Bottom 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.1%Bottom 47%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.2 minTop 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year18.2%Bottom 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.3%89th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202614,910Bottom 12%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−5.0%Bottom 8%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.4%Bottom 34%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202615,62513th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year73.3%Bottom 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%46th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.6%Top 24%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.6%Bottom 34%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%16th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.93.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.6% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

23% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 29% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.8 students for every full-time teacher across 21 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
27
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.8
across 21 of them
Math proficiency
23.0%
Bottom 19% in Illinois
Reading proficiency
29.2%
Bottom 15% in Illinois
The 12 largest of 27 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Mount Vernon High SchoolMt Vernon Twp HSD 2011,23314.321%24%
Dr Nick Osborne Primary CenterMount Vernon SD 8056213.722%17%
Zadok Casey Middle SchoolMount Vernon SD 8038011.99%17%
Woodlawn Grade SchoolWoodlawn Unit School District 20932213.427%35%
Rome Comm Cons Elem SchoolRome CCSD 228612.416%28%
Summersville Grade SchoolSummersville SD 7928312.352%52%
J L Buford Intermediate Ed CtrMount Vernon SD 8026014.45%21%
Dr Andy Hall Early Educ CtrMount Vernon SD 8024317.4——
Bluford Grade SchoolBluford Unit School District 31823611.812%32%
Field Elementary SchoolField CCSD 323310.622%27%
Waltonville Grade SchoolWaltonville CUSD 121212.532%57%
Woodlawn High SchoolWoodlawn Unit School District 20917412.435%45%

60.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Illinois’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,148 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.70% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,026, some 16% above the $885 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,026 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,000 a year, about 65% of the median household income here of $63,118.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $885 a month.

A median home at $126,000 costs 1.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $74,939, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
26.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,026
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$885
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$126,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Mount Vernon’s median household income of $63,118, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year1.7Top 3%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year71.7%61st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±742024 ACS 5-Year16,62918th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$782Top 24%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,248Top 19%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,026Top 34%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$312024 ACS 5-Year$885Top 31%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,4962024 ACS 5-Year$126,0007th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1042024 ACS 5-Year$2,14856th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,1112024 ACS 5-Year$74,939Bottom 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year1.70%93rd percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year26.9%Top 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±722024 ACS 5-Year18013th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%30th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.8%70th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2482024 ACS 5-Year1,80917th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

4/ 100
Ranks 834 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 2% since 2020, to 36,107 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 2 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 0.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
2
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.1
Bottom 2% nationally
Year over year
−83%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202437k36k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been falling for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 22°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 45.0 inches, including 10.4 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MT VERNON 3 NE, 5.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals45.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals10.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals46°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

58 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and tornado, with earthquake alone responsible for 47% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

EarthquakeModerate
Strong windElevated
Winter weatherModerate
TornadoModerate
HailModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, landslide, inland flooding, drought, lightning, ice storm, hurricane, wildfire, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Veterans Airport of Southern Illinois at 38 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.7%Bottom 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle38 miTop 46%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 26%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year11.2%Bottom 23%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Veterans Airport of Southern IllinoisMWA38 mi8,012 ft
Scott AFB/Midamerica St LouisBLV52 mi10,000 ft
St Louis RgnlALN73 mi8,099 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
45
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro