Milledgeville, GA

Micro Area Profile

43,642 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Milledgeville, GA micropolitan area.

56out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 43% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
OpportunityTop 24% of 835 metro and micro areas measured64
Schools669th of 695 metro and micro areas measured9
GrowthTop 18% of 834 metro and micro areas measured70
Housing affordability589th of 835 metro and micro areas measured69
ClimateTop 38% of 835 metro and micro areas measured70
Physical resilienceTop 43% of 835 metro and micro areas measured61
Access721st of 835 metro and micro areas measured51
Economic stability802nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured10
The quick read

Milledgeville ranks in the top 24% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.7% and median household income of $54,403.

In the public schools here, 22% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.2 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 201 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 58% on the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
43,642
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$54,403
Bottom 13% nationally
Density
169/sq mi
258.7 sq mi of land
Median age
36.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Georgia
Nearest major airport
AGS
78 mi · Augusta Rgnl At Bush Fld
Median home value
$181,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.7%, lower than in 69% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 3.4% over the past year, to 18,752 employed residents.

Median household income of $54,403 is lower than in 87% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,7032024 ACS 5-Year$54,403Bottom 13%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6,2822024 ACS 5-Year$33,156Bottom 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year18.1%Bottom 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year26.4 minBottom 26%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year24.4%Bottom 47%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year80.0%74th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202618,752Bottom 21%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+6.4%Top 3%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+3.4%Top 3%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202619,48022nd percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year64.8%Bottom 4%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.5%Top 30%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.7%Top 31%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%46th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.62.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.7% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

22% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 27% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.2 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
21.9%
Bottom 1% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
27.5%
Bottom 1% in Georgia
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Baldwin High SchoolBaldwin County1,28316.724%32%
Oak Hill MSBaldwin County97413.915%25%
Lakeview PrimaryBaldwin County80421.2——
Lakeview AcademyBaldwin County57512.531%28%
Midway Hills PrimaryBaldwin County48213.8——
Midway Hills AcademyBaldwin County39213.119%18%
Millegeville ITUDepartment of Juvenile Justice1010.0——

86.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,276 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.70% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,073, some 16% above the $923 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,073 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $42,900 a year, about 79% of the median household income here of $54,403.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $923 a month.

A median home at $181,900 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $71,756, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
32.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,073
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$923
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$181,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Milledgeville’s median household income of $54,403, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year61.1%10th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±562024 ACS 5-Year20,30228th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$894Top 50%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,287Top 27%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,073Top 43%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$362024 ACS 5-Year$923Top 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$14,2402024 ACS 5-Year$181,90036th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1142024 ACS 5-Year$1,27624th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,9862024 ACS 5-Year$71,756Bottom 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.70%38th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year32.1%Bottom 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2972024 ACS 5-Year94849th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year4.7%74th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year13.7%91st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5362024 ACS 5-Year3,72041st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

70/ 100
Top 18% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 43,644 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 201 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 14% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 4.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
201
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.6
Top 27% nationally
Year over year
+58%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
13.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202444k43k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 33°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 48.2 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MILLEDGEVILLE, 1.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals48.2"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals33°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

61 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 61% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

DroughtElevated
EarthquakeModerate
HurricaneModerate
TornadoModerate
Cold waveElevated
Strong windModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, wildfire, ice storm, inland flooding, hail, landslide, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Augusta Rgnl At Bush Fld at 78 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year89.8%Top 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle78 miBottom 13%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 16%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.7%Top 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Augusta Rgnl At Bush FldAGS78 mi8,001 ft
Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta IntlATL79 mi12,390 ft
Donaldson FldGYH128 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
56
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro