Laredo, TX

Metro Area Profile

269,294 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Laredo, TX metropolitan area.

64out of 100
Area Score
Top 27% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity497th of 835 metro and micro areas measured46
SchoolsTop 13% of 695 metro and micro areas measured79
GrowthTop 33% of 834 metro and micro areas measured60
Housing affordability597th of 835 metro and micro areas measured68
ClimateTop 49% of 835 metro and micro areas measured67
Physical resilienceTop 28% of 835 metro and micro areas measured70
AccessTop 33% of 835 metro and micro areas measured86
Economic stability533rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured37
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.8% and median household income $63,058, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

Public schools test above most of the state: 62% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 13% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 1,142 units authorized over the past twelve months, 21% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
269,294
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$63,058
Bottom 37% nationally
Density
80/sq mi
3,361.5 sq mi of land
Median age
30.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Texas
Nearest major airport
LRD
17 mi · Laredo Intl
Median home value
$189,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.8% — higher than in all but 28% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 0.3% over the past year, to 116,018 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,4202024 ACS 5-Year$63,058Bottom 37%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$7162024 ACS 5-Year$24,920Bottom 3%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year21.0%Bottom 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.5 minTop 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year21.4%Bottom 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year79.3%68th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 2026116,018Top 24%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+4.4%Top 8%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.3%Top 42%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 2026121,89776th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year76.9%Top 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$48,200Bottom 3%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$37,250Bottom 3%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS109,37051st percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%73rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.1%Bottom 44%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.8%Bottom 28%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year5.8%19th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.63.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.8% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Laredo, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides8,140$23,510
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers5,460$49,010
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,620$23,030
Retail Salespersons3,240$27,530
General and Operations Managers2,780$78,640
Cashiers2,540$26,970

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

62% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 47% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.4 students for every full-time teacher across 87 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
90
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.4
across 87 of them
Math proficiency
62.1%
Top 1% in Texas
Reading proficiency
46.8%
Top 25% in Texas
The 12 largest of 90 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
United H SUNITED ISD3,46316.587%61%
United South H SUNITED ISD3,25216.880%43%
Lyndon B JohnsonUNITED ISD3,24015.950%38%
John B Alexander H SUNITED ISD3,17117.472%58%
Nixon H SLAREDO ISD2,12413.958%34%
Martin H SLAREDO ISD1,97513.665%27%
Dr Leo Cigarroa H SLAREDO ISD1,37911.953%24%
Lamar MiddleLAREDO ISD1,20414.945%35%
Elias Herrera MiddleUNITED ISD1,14620.1——
Christen MiddleLAREDO ISD1,11514.348%35%
Joaquin Cigarroa MiddleLAREDO ISD1,05312.045%33%
United MiddleUNITED ISD99917.572%60%

82.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 12% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 88.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 34% over five years, and up 2.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,421 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.80% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,161, some 13% above the $1,027 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,161 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $46,400 a year, about 74% of the median household income here of $63,058.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,027 a month.

A median home at $189,900 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $80,363, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
88.3

Prices here run about 12% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
32.3%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,161
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,027
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$189,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Laredo’s median household income of $63,058, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202388.3Top 13%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+2.2%32nd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+34.3%23rd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+68.0%15th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 34%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year64.7%22nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±902024 ACS 5-Year88,17675th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$962Bottom 40%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,499Bottom 45%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,161Bottom 44%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$272024 ACS 5-Year$1,027Bottom 42%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$3,9002024 ACS 5-Year$189,90040th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$942024 ACS 5-Year$3,42184th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,2242024 ACS 5-Year$80,363Bottom 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year1.80%94th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year32.3%Bottom 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1952024 ACS 5-Year81646th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%25th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%39th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±6652024 ACS 5-Year6,80363rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

60/ 100
Top 33% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 272,823 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 1,142 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 13% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 4.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
1,142
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.2
Top 30% nationally
Year over year
−21%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
12.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024273k267k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 100°F and January a low of 47°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 21.3 inches.

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LAREDO AFB, 17.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals21.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals100°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

70 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 55% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 72% of measured US metro and micro areas.

HurricaneModerate
LandslideModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, cold wave, inland flooding, hail, winter weather, tornado, ice storm, wildfire, strong wind, earthquake, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Laredo Intl at 17 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year86.8%Bottom 32%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle17 miTop 21%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 4%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year11.1%Bottom 24%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Laredo IntlLRD17 mi8,743 ft
Kelly FldSKF121 mi11,550 ft
San Antonio IntlSAT133 mi8,505 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
64
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro