Big Spring, TX

Micro Area Profile

32,290 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Big Spring, TX micropolitan area.

46out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 13% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity781st of 835 metro and micro areas measured22
Schools624th of 695 metro and micro areas measured18
Growth565th of 834 metro and micro areas measured40
Housing affordability478th of 835 metro and micro areas measured72
Climate544th of 835 metro and micro areas measured62
Physical resilienceTop 41% of 835 metro and micro areas measured62
AccessTop 8% of 835 metro and micro areas measured98
Economic stability711th of 835 metro and micro areas measured21
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 5.0% and the Opportunity signal places Big Spring in the bottom 6%.

In the public schools here, 34% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.0 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 1.8 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
32,290
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$69,649
Top 42% nationally
Density
36/sq mi
900.8 sq mi of land
Median age
36.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Texas
Nearest major airport
BPG
8 mi · Big Spring/Mc Mahon-Wrinkle
Median home value
$155,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.0% — higher than in all but 23% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 3.1% over the past year, to 12,234 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,8782024 ACS 5-Year$69,649Top 42%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9702024 ACS 5-Year$34,939Bottom 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.8%Bottom 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.2 minTop 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year15.7%Bottom 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.1%66th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202612,234Bottom 7%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−7.6%Bottom 2%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−3.1%Bottom 11%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202612,8747th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year64.9%Bottom 5%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.7%Bottom 9%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.0%Bottom 23%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.0%2nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.23.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.0% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

34% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 34% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.0 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.0
across 11 of them
Math proficiency
34.4%
Bottom 6% in Texas
Reading proficiency
34.1%
Bottom 6% in Texas
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Big Spring H SBIG SPRING ISD98212.023%24%
Coahoma ElCOAHOMA ISD52413.835%39%
Big Spring IntBIG SPRING ISD52214.130%25%
Marcy ElBIG SPRING ISD51317.1——
Big Spring J HBIG SPRING ISD49011.430%31%
Washington ElBIG SPRING ISD48918.135%23%
Moss ElBIG SPRING ISD38019.0——
Forsan H SFORSAN ISD35211.744%53%
Forsan ElFORSAN ISD34316.352%57%
Coahoma H SCOAHOMA ISD31713.852%47%
Coahoma J HCOAHOMA ISD24314.334%36%
Big Spring DaepBIG SPRING ISD0———

58.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,480 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.95% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,173, some 13% above the $1,034 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,173 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $46,900 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $69,649.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,034 a month.

A median home at $155,600 costs 1.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $84,786, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
30.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,173
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,034
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$155,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Big Spring’s median household income of $69,649, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year1.8Top 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year69.5%48th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±2022024 ACS 5-Year14,04811th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$924Bottom 46%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,406Top 46%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,173Bottom 42%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$852024 ACS 5-Year$1,034Bottom 41%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,6242024 ACS 5-Year$155,60018th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1632024 ACS 5-Year$1,48034th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,3182024 ACS 5-Year$84,786Top 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year0.95%60th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.2%Bottom 33%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±592024 ACS 5-Year916th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%14th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year12.6%88th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2872024 ACS 5-Year1,85718th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

40/ 100
Ranks 565 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 11% since 2020, to 30,833 in 2024.

64% of the 77 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

At 2.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
77
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.4
Bottom 46% nationally
Year over year
+450%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
63.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202435k31k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 96°F and January a low of 31°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 19.6 inches, including 2.0 inches of snow.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BIG SPRING, 4.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals19.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals2.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals96°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

62 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hail and drought, with inland flooding alone responsible for 32% of it. Inland flooding and hail are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

DroughtHigh
WildfireElevated
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: hail, winter weather, tornado, strong wind, inland flooding, cold wave, lightning, hurricane, ice storm, earthquake, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Big Spring/Mc Mahon-Wrinkle at 8 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year86.4%Bottom 29%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle8 miTop 9%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year11.7%Bottom 18%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Big Spring/Mc Mahon-WrinkleBPG8 mi8,803 ft
Midland Intl Air and Space PortMAF51 mi9,501 ft
San Angelo Rgnl/Mathis FldSJT86 mi8,054 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
46
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro