Alpena, MI

Micro Area Profile

28,880 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Alpena, MI micropolitan area.

49out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 21% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity827th of 835 metro and micro areas measured11
Schools523rd of 695 metro and micro areas measured30
Growth625th of 834 metro and micro areas measured35
Housing affordability496th of 835 metro and micro areas measured72
Climate744th of 835 metro and micro areas measured55
Physical resilienceTop 2% of 835 metro and micro areas measured94
AccessTop 18% of 835 metro and micro areas measured94
Economic stability648th of 835 metro and micro areas measured28
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 5.4% and the Opportunity signal places Alpena in the bottom 1%.

In the public schools here, 34% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.7 students for every teacher.

49 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 9% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
28,880
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$53,950
Bottom 12% nationally
Density
50/sq mi
571.9 sq mi of land
Median age
47.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Michigan
Nearest major airport
APN
14 mi · Alpena County Rgnl
Median home value
$153,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.4% — higher than in all but 15% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 4.7% over the past year, to 12,214 employed residents.

Median household income of $53,950 is lower than in 88% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,6792024 ACS 5-Year$53,950Bottom 12%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,4752024 ACS 5-Year$34,583Bottom 43%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year18.1%Bottom 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.4 minTop 6%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year18.3%Bottom 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.3%50th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202612,214Bottom 7%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−6.1%Bottom 4%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−4.7%Bottom 4%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202612,9077th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year71.2%Bottom 20%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%84th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.7%Top 24%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.4%Bottom 15%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.8%41st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/076.53.8
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.4% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

34% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 47% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.7 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.7
across all schools here
Math proficiency
34.1%
Bottom 28% in Michigan
Reading proficiency
47.3%
Bottom 36% in Michigan
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Alpena High SchoolAlpena Public Schools1,09118.241%65%
Thunder Bay Junior High SchoolAlpena Public Schools79615.632%44%
Besser Elementary SchoolAlpena Public Schools47018.833%41%
Ella M White ElementaryAlpena Public Schools44018.332%43%
Wilson ElementaryAlpena Public Schools22015.742%37%
Sanborn ElementaryAlpena Public Schools20122.317%42%
Lincoln ElementaryAlpena Public Schools14614.622%12%
Hinks ElementaryAlpena Public Schools13216.537%37%
ACES AcademyAlpena Public Schools578.110%10%
Pied Piper SchoolAlpena-Montmorency-Alcona ESD456.4——

61.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Michigan’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,639 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.06% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, some 45% above the $673 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 72% of the median household income here of $53,950.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $673 a month.

A median home at $153,900 costs 2.5 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $62,245, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
30.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.5×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$673
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$153,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Alpena’s median household income of $53,950, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.5Top 41%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year80.0%96th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±852024 ACS 5-Year15,70714th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$767Top 20%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,212Top 14%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 21%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$372024 ACS 5-Year$673Top 2%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$4,6902024 ACS 5-Year$153,90017th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$752024 ACS 5-Year$1,63939th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,4402024 ACS 5-Year$62,245Bottom 8%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year1.06%66th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.4%Bottom 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1952024 ACS 5-Year1,63562nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year10.4%87th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.7%37th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2732024 ACS 5-Year2,68829th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

35/ 100
Ranks 625 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 28,903 in 2024.

At 1.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
49
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.7
Bottom 33% nationally
Year over year
+9%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
20.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202429k29k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

4 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 77°F and January a low of 13°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 31.9 inches, including 59.4 inches of snow.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ALPENA WWTP, 11.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND3.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals31.9"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals59.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals13°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals77°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals41991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals48°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

94 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 73% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 98% of measured US metro and micro areas.

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, inland flooding, lightning, coastal flooding, hail, hurricane, landslide, tornado, heat wave, earthquake, wildfire, winter weather, ice storm, strong wind, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Alpena County Rgnl at 14 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.1%Bottom 19%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle14 miTop 18%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.5%Bottom 30%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Alpena County RgnlAPN14 mi9,001 ft
Oscoda/WurtsmithOSC31 mi11,801 ft
Mbs IntlMBS100 mi8,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
49
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro