02632 — Barnstable Town, Massachusetts

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 02632. Its median household income runs 32% above Barnstable Town as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

60out of 100
Area Score
Top 45% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 42% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured58
SchoolsTop 24% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured70
Growth2,575th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured31
Housing affordability2,501st of 3,112 ZIP areas measured50
Climate1,968th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured66
Physical resilienceTop 32% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured72
Access2,854th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured65
Economic stabilityTop 7% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured80
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.9% and median household income $121,317, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Barnstable Town, MA, which contains 02632, rather than for 02632 alone.

In the public schools here, 54% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 10.6 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Barnstable Town, MA, which contains 02632, rather than for 02632 alone.

Residential permitting has slowed: 101 units authorized over the past twelve months, 63% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Barnstable Town, MA, which contains 02632, rather than for 02632 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
11,685
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$121,317
Top 9% nationally
Density
1,566/sq mi
7.5 sq mi of land
Median age
51.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Barnstable Town
Massachusetts
Nearest major airport
PVD
56 mi · Rhode Island TF Green Intl
Median home value
$616,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Barnstable Town, MA, which contains 02632, is 3.9%, lower than in 67% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Barnstable Town, MA, which contains 02632, fell 3.9% over the past year, to 29,191 employed residents.

44% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 83% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $121,317 is higher than in 91% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBarnstable County, MA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$147,69298th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBarnstable County, MA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$112,97894th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$18,1772024 ACS 5-Year$121,317Top 9%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$6,7442024 ACS 5-Year$57,301Top 13%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.2%Top 21%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±4.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year31.0 minBottom 33%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year44.0%Top 17%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year74.3%44th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBarnstable Town, MA’s figureJuly 202629,191Bottom 32%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Barnstable Town, MA’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Bottom 40%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Barnstable Town, MA’s figureJuly 2026−3.9%Bottom 4%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceBarnstable Town, MA’s figureJuly 202630,36532nd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year85.5%Top 18%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageBarnstable Town, MA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$69,930Top 34%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageBarnstable Town, MA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$56,360Top 21%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%80th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Barnstable Town, MA’s figureJuly 2026+0.3%Bottom 30%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateBarnstable Town, MA’s figureJuly 20263.9%Top 33%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.5%54th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024121k103k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $121,317 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Barnstable Town, MA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons3,650$36,790
General and Operations Managers3,210$100,590
Waiters and Waitresses2,970$38,380
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,950$36,100
Cashiers2,650$36,640
Home Health and Personal Care Aides2,300$42,520

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Barnstable Town, MA, the city containing this ZIP code.

54% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 59% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Barnstable Town, MA, which contains 02632, rather than for 02632 alone.

There are 10.6 students for every full-time teacher across 1 public school, fewer than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Barnstable Town, MA, which contains 02632, rather than for 02632 alone.

Public schools
1
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
10.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
53.8%
Top 40% in Massachusetts
Reading proficiency
59.1%
Top 33% in Massachusetts

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Barnstable Town, MA: too few schools in 02632 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

The one public school on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Centerville ElementaryBarnstable26711.162%67%

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Massachusetts’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 6% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 106.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Barnstable Town, MA Metro Area is up 53% over five years, and up 4.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,707 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.60% of the median home value.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,370 a month.

A median home at $616,700 costs 4.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $126,272, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
106.5

Prices here run about 6% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Barnstable Town, MA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.5%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Median gross rent
$2,370
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$616,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 02632’s median household income of $121,317, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Barnstable Town, MA Metro Area’s figure2023106.5Bottom 22%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Barnstable Town, MA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.3%72nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Barnstable Town, MA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+53.2%83rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Barnstable Town, MA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+111.2%75th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year4.9Bottom 10%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year81.4%57th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5162024 ACS 5-Year6,39776th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Median gross rent ±$3062024 ACS 5-Year$2,370Bottom 3%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$25,6002024 ACS 5-Year$616,70092nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1482024 ACS 5-Year$3,70778th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,6412024 ACS 5-Year$126,272Top 13%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.60%22nd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±16%2024 ACS 5-Year30.5%Bottom 37%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3152024 ACS 5-Year1,40698th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year22.0%90th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.8%19th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3312024 ACS 5-Year1,58394th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

31/ 100
Ranks 2,575 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

66% of the 101 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Barnstable Town, MA, which contains 02632, rather than for 02632 alone.

At 2.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Barnstable Town, MA, which contains 02632, rather than for 02632 alone.

Units permitted
101
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.0
Bottom 38% nationally
Year over year
−63%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
66.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
46%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$147,692
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$112,978
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Middlesex County, MA 1,109 people · 11% of arrivals
  2. Norfolk County, MA 949 people · 9.8% of arrivals
  3. Plymouth County, MA 864 people · 9.0% of arrivals
  4. Suffolk County, MA 560 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  5. Worcester County, MA 501 people · 5.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Plymouth County, MA 1,264 people · 13% of departures
  2. Middlesex County, MA 576 people · 6.1% of departures
  3. Suffolk County, MA 523 people · 5.5% of departures
  4. Norfolk County, MA 512 people · 5.4% of departures
  5. Bristol County, MA 464 people · 4.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Barnstable County, MA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Barnstable Town, MA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 81°F and January a low of 24°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.7 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HYANNIS BARNSTABLE MUNI AP, 3.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.7"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year462024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals81°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year362024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
36
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
46
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

72 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and coastal flooding, with inland flooding alone responsible for 54% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Coastal floodingHigh
HurricaneElevated
LightningModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, earthquake, hail, strong wind, wildfire, ice storm, tornado, heat wave, drought, cold wave, winter weather, volcanic activity, tsunami, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
0.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
4.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
12.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 02632 (Barnstable County) rather than 02632 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Barnstable Town carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Rhode Island TF Green Intl at 56 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year97.1%Top 11%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle56 miBottom 10%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 9%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%Top 11%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Rhode Island TF Green IntlPVD56 mi8,700 ft
General Edward Lawrence Logan IntlBOS59 mi10,083 ft
Manchester Boston RgnlMHT104 mi9,250 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
60
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

02632 vs Barnstable Town

How this ZIP area compares with Barnstable Town as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

02632
Barnstable Town
Median household income: 02632 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$121,317
vs
$91,982
Per capita income: 02632 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$57,301
vs
$56,079
Population density
1,566/sq mi
vs
827/sq mi
Median home value
$616,700
vs
$602,500
Median gross rent: Barnstable Town is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$2,370
vs
$1,917
Homeownership rate
81.4%
vs
75.7%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 02632 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
44.0%
vs
42.1%
Poverty rate: 02632 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
5.2%
vs
7.0%
Median age
51.7
vs
49.1

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.