01001 — Agawam Town, Massachusetts
Area Profile
Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 01001. Its median household income runs 12% below Agawam Town as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 14 sourcesUnemployment is 4.4% and median household income $75,342, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Agawam Town, MA, which contains 01001, rather than for 01001 alone.
In the public schools here, 58% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.7 students for every teacher.
Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 24% of renter income and the median home is 3.3 times what its owners earn.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across Agawam Town, MA, which contains 01001, is 4.4% — higher than in all but 49% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.
Employment across Agawam Town, MA, which contains 01001, fell 1.4% over the past year, to 14,740 employed residents.
36% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 74% of measured US ZIP areas.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsHampden County, MA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $59,049 | 30th percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftHampden County, MA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $69,458 | 50th percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$11,3002024 ACS 5-Year | $75,342 | Top 44%of 31,049 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$4,2752024 ACS 5-Year | $45,822 | Top 26%of 32,822 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.8% | Top 24%of 32,846 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 23.8 min | Top 29%of 32,887 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 35.8% | Top 26%of 33,193 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 82.4% | 75th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentAgawam Town, MA’s figureJuly 2026 | 14,740 | Bottom 10%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)Agawam Town, MA’s figureJuly 2026 | +1.3% | Top 30%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)Agawam Town, MA’s figureJuly 2026 | −1.4% | Bottom 34%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceAgawam Town, MA’s figureJuly 2026 | 15,416 | 10th percentileof 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 82.7% | Top 30%of 32,883 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageSpringfield, MA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $67,710 | Top 40%of 2,760 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageSpringfield, MA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $51,930 | Top 33%of 2,760 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.5% | 72nd percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)Agawam Town, MA’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.1% | Bottom 46%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateAgawam Town, MA’s figureJuly 2026 | 4.4% | Bottom 49%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 11.2% | 58th percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Springfield, MA
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Home Health and Personal Care Aides | 15,840 | $40,860 |
| Registered Nurses | 5,830 | $98,410 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 5,660 | $34,130 |
| Retail Salespersons | 4,410 | $35,440 |
| General and Operations Managers | 4,390 | $106,390 |
| Cashiers | 3,610 | $34,030 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Agawam Town, MA, the city containing this ZIP code.
58% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 57% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 12.7 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agawam High | Agawam | 1,025 | 11.0 | 60% | 61% |
| Roberta G. Doering School | Agawam | 522 | 12.4 | 54% | 51% |
| Benjamin J Phelps | Agawam | 304 | 13.8 | 57% | 52% |
| James Clark School | Agawam | 297 | 16.5 | 52% | 52% |
| William P. Sapelli Elementary | Agawam | 290 | 14.5 | 62% | 62% |
| Agawam Early Childhood Center | Agawam | 135 | 19.3 | — | — |
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Massachusetts’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.1, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Springfield, MA Metro Area is up 44% over five years, and up 4.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,060 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.37% of the median home value.
The typical renter household here spends 24% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,318 a month.
A median home at $295,700 costs 3.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $88,298, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
Prices here run about 2% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Springfield, MA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against 01001’s median household income of $75,342, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Springfield, MA Metro Area’s figure2023 | 98.1 | Top 47%of 2,737 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Springfield, MA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +4.4% | 73rd percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Springfield, MA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +44.3% | 54th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Springfield, MA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +91.7% | 45th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.72024 ACS 5-Year | 3.3 | Bottom 30%of 29,275 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 73.8% | 37th percentileof 32,750 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±4212024 ACS 5-Year | 7,140 | 78th percentileof 33,460 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median gross rent ±$702024 ACS 5-Year | $1,318 | Bottom 29%of 26,396 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$14,8332024 ACS 5-Year | $295,700 | 67th percentileof 30,812 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$1972024 ACS 5-Year | $4,060 | 81st percentileof 28,935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$18,1752024 ACS 5-Year | $88,298 | Top 43%of 29,802 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.10%2024 ACS 5-Year | 1.37% | 77th percentileof 24,099 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 23.7% | Top 26%of 26,247 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±212024 ACS 5-Year | 0 | 1st percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 1st percentileof 32,961 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 3.1% | 21st percentileof 32,788 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±1482024 ACS 5-Year | 220 | 56th percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 7 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Agawam Town, MA, which contains 01001, rather than for 01001 alone.
At 0.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Agawam Town, MA, which contains 01001, rather than for 01001 alone.
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Hampshire County, MA 1,878 people · 17% of arrivals
- Capitol Planning Region, CT 1,231 people · 11% of arrivals
- Worcester County, MA 905 people · 8.2% of arrivals
- Middlesex County, MA 500 people · 4.5% of arrivals
- Suffolk County, MA 333 people · 3.0% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Capitol Planning Region, CT 1,800 people · 15% of departures
- Hampshire County, MA 1,616 people · 13% of departures
- Worcester County, MA 696 people · 5.7% of departures
- Middlesex County, MA 310 people · 2.5% of departures
- Suffolk County, MA 260 people · 2.1% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Hampden County, MA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Agawam Town, MA, the city containing this ZIP code.
Weather & climate
5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 16°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 45.2 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| 90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year | 58 | 2024 calendar year |
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 45.2" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 16°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 85°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 5 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year | 2 | 2024 calendar year |
| Median air quality index2024 calendar year | 37 | 2024 calendar year |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 48°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Air quality
A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and earthquake, with inland flooding alone responsible for 70% of it.
Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, cold wave, winter weather, hail, lightning, landslide, wildfire, avalanche, volcanic activity, tsunami, coastal flooding.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 01001 (Hampden County) rather than 01001 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Agawam Town carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
8 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Westfield-Barnes Rgnl at 8 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 92.3% | Top 34%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 8 mi | Top 19%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 8 | Top 6%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 7.5% | Top 48%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| Westfield-Barnes Rgnl | BAF | 8 mi | 9,000 ft |
| Bradley Intl | BDL | 9 mi | 9,510 ft |
| Westover ARB/Metro | CEF | 10 mi | 11,597 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Demographics | U.S. Census Bureau Population Estimates Program | July 1, 2024 estimate |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Climate | U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System Daily Air Quality Index by county | 2024 calendar year |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
01001 vs Agawam Town
How this ZIP area compares with Agawam Town as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.
Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.