21060 — Glen Burnie, Maryland

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 21060. Its median household income runs 19% above Glen Burnie as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

69out of 100
Area Score
Top 16% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
OpportunityTop 24% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured67
Schools1,997th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured38
GrowthTop 48% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured51
Housing affordabilityTop 47% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured69
ClimateTop 38% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured73
Physical resilienceTop 4% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured94
AccessTop 15% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stabilityTop 16% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured74
The quick read

21060 ranks in the top 24% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.6% and median household income of $104,715. The unemployment rate is published for Glen Burnie, MD, which contains 21060, rather than for 21060 alone.

In the public schools here, 27% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.1 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 30% of renter income here, at the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.3 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
39,730
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$104,715
Top 16% nationally
Density
3,061/sq mi
13 sq mi of land
Median age
37.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Glen Burnie
Maryland
Nearest major airport
BWI
5 mi · Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood Marshall
Median home value
$377,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Glen Burnie, MD, which contains 21060, is 3.6%, lower than in 78% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Glen Burnie, MD, which contains 21060, fell 0.4% over the past year, to 307,645 employed residents.

33% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 71% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsAnne Arundel County, MD’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$84,16572nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftAnne Arundel County, MD’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$87,47182nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,3742024 ACS 5-Year$104,715Top 16%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,1152024 ACS 5-Year$50,006Top 20%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year7.8%Top 36%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year31.3 minBottom 32%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year33.4%Top 29%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year76.0%50th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentGlen Burnie, MD’s figureJuly 2026307,645Top 14%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Glen Burnie, MD’s figureJuly 2026−1.5%Bottom 31%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Glen Burnie, MD’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 44%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceGlen Burnie, MD’s figureJuly 2026319,21386th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year84.2%Top 24%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$76,370Top 18%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageBaltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$59,070Top 17%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.4%88th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Glen Burnie, MD’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 38%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateGlen Burnie, MD’s figureJuly 20263.6%Top 22%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.3%70th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024105k87k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $104,715 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers44,960$117,040
Retail Salespersons39,920$34,800
Registered Nurses30,930$99,550
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive29,780$49,220
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand28,350$43,250
Home Health and Personal Care Aides26,880$37,640

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Glen Burnie, MD, the city containing this ZIP code.

27% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 38% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.1 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.1
across all schools here
Math proficiency
27.3%
Bottom 25% in Maryland
Reading proficiency
37.8%
Bottom 29% in Maryland
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Glen Burnie HighAnne Arundel County Public Schools2,22616.626%45%
Marley MiddleAnne Arundel County Public Schools99112.719%34%
Monarch Academy · charterAnne Arundel County Public Schools68714.336%39%
Solley ElementaryAnne Arundel County Public Schools67415.038%46%
Marley ElementaryAnne Arundel County Public Schools61812.625%24%
Freetown ElementaryAnne Arundel County Public Schools53010.624%26%
Point Pleasant ElementaryAnne Arundel County Public Schools48610.626%38%
Glendale ElementaryAnne Arundel County Public Schools4389.531%35%
Marley Glen SchoolAnne Arundel County Public Schools995.230%10%

61.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Maryland’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 3% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 103.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area is up 32% over five years, and up 2.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,962 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.79% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,857, some 16% above the $1,597 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,857 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $74,300 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $104,715.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,597 a month.

A median home at $377,100 costs 3.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $114,930, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
103.2

Prices here run about 3% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,857
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,597
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$377,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 21060’s median household income of $104,715, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area’s figure2023103.2Bottom 30%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.7%43rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+31.8%15th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+61.0%6th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.3Bottom 32%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.4%46th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±7442024 ACS 5-Year16,35093rd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,511Bottom 35%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,358Bottom 33%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,857Bottom 32%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1032024 ACS 5-Year$1,597Bottom 19%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,5802024 ACS 5-Year$377,10078th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1592024 ACS 5-Year$2,96269th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,4182024 ACS 5-Year$114,930Top 19%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.79%40th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year30.2%Bottom 39%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±862024 ACS 5-Year12679th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%46th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year1.4%11th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1462024 ACS 5-Year35666th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

51/ 100
Top 48% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 2.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Glen Burnie, MD, which contains 21060, rather than for 21060 alone.

Units permitted
1,396
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.3
Bottom 42% nationally
Year over year
+21%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
42.1%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
47%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$84,165
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$87,471
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Prince George's County, MD 4,672 people · 15% of arrivals
  2. Howard County, MD 2,671 people · 8.6% of arrivals
  3. Baltimore County, MD 2,612 people · 8.4% of arrivals
  4. Baltimore city, MD 2,336 people · 7.5% of arrivals
  5. Montgomery County, MD 1,671 people · 5.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Baltimore County, MD 2,695 people · 8.4% of departures
  2. Prince George's County, MD 2,647 people · 8.2% of departures
  3. Howard County, MD 2,358 people · 7.3% of departures
  4. Baltimore city, MD 2,031 people · 6.3% of departures
  5. Montgomery County, MD 928 people · 2.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Anne Arundel County, MD. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Glen Burnie, MD, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 25°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 45.0 inches, including 19.3 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BALTIMORE WASH INTL AP, 5.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year672024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals45.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals19.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year22024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year402024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
40
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
67
90th percentile index
Days above 100
2
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

94 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 45% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 96% of measured US ZIP areas.

HurricaneModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LandslideModerate
DroughtModerate
Coastal floodingModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, lightning, heat wave, strong wind, tornado, inland flooding, hail, ice storm, wildfire, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.2
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
7.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
17.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
8.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 21060 (Anne Arundel County) rather than 21060 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Glen Burnie carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood Marshall at 5 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year93.4%Top 28%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle5 miTop 8%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year4.2%Top 27%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood MarshallBWI5 mi10,503 ft
Washington Dulles IntlIAD50 mi11,500 ft
Dover AFBDOV60 mi9,602 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
69
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

21060 vs Glen Burnie

How this ZIP area compares with Glen Burnie as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

21060
Glen Burnie
Median household income: 21060 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$104,715
vs
$88,280
Per capita income: 21060 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$50,006
vs
$42,687
Population density
3,061/sq mi
vs
4,193/sq mi
Median home value
$377,100
vs
$348,900
Median gross rent: 21060 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,597
vs
$1,648
Homeownership rate
77.4%
vs
64.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 21060 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
33.4%
vs
27.4%
Poverty rate: 21060 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
7.8%
vs
9.5%
Median age
37.7
vs
38.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.