66605 — Topeka, Kansas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 66605. Its median home value runs 18% above Topeka as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

55out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 39% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,516th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured39
Schools2,501st of 3,047 ZIP areas measured24
Growth1,775th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured47
Housing affordabilityTop 7% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured84
Climate1,835th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Physical resilienceTop 39% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured66
AccessTop 30% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured97
Economic stability2,158th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured43
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.3% and the Opportunity signal places 66605 in the bottom 19%. The unemployment rate is published for Topeka, KS, which contains 66605, rather than for 66605 alone.

In the public schools here, 15% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.9 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 308 units authorized over the past twelve months, 18% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Topeka, KS, which contains 66605, rather than for 66605 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
20,891
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$59,106
Bottom 28% nationally
Density
2,089/sq mi
10 sq mi of land
Median age
37.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Topeka
Kansas
Metro area
Nearest major airport
FOE
4 mi · Topeka Rgnl
Median home value
$170,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Topeka, KS, which contains 66605, is 4.3%, lower than in 54% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Topeka, KS, which contains 66605, fell 2.7% over the past year, to 63,006 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsShawnee County, KS’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$50,89211th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftShawnee County, KS’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,18721st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,3902024 ACS 5-Year$59,106Bottom 28%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,1352024 ACS 5-Year$30,594Bottom 29%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year13.6%Bottom 35%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year21.6 minTop 18%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year20.1%Bottom 41%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year72.6%38th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentTopeka, KS’s figureJuly 202663,006Top 41%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Topeka, KS’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Top 40%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Topeka, KS’s figureJuly 2026−2.7%Bottom 10%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceTopeka, KS’s figureJuly 202665,85859th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year76.1%Bottom 42%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageTopeka, KS Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,600Bottom 30%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageTopeka, KS Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,540Bottom 48%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Topeka, KS’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateTopeka, KS’s figureJuly 20264.3%Top 46%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year10.0%52nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202459k52k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $59,106 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Topeka, KS

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,260$27,810
Registered Nurses3,190$81,820
Home Health and Personal Care Aides3,090$31,470
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive2,920$39,500
General and Operations Managers2,450$85,080
Customer Service Representatives2,340$43,180

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Topeka, KS, the city containing this ZIP code.

15% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 20% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.9 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.9
across all schools here
Math proficiency
14.7%
Bottom 11% in Kansas
Reading proficiency
19.7%
Bottom 7% in Kansas
All 5 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Highland Park HighTopeka Public Schools83514.49%15%
Ross ElementaryTopeka Public Schools56311.712%15%
Eisenhower Middle SchoolTopeka Public Schools44011.99%12%
Shawnee Heights ElemShawnee Heights42913.437%45%
Highland Park CentralTopeka Public Schools31812.712%17%

77.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kansas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 14% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 85.8, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Topeka, KS Metro Area is up 48% over five years, and up 5.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,401 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.41% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,057, some 20% above the $884 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,057 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $42,300 a year, about 72% of the median household income here of $59,106.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $884 a month.

A median home at $170,500 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $70,942, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
85.8

Prices here run about 14% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Topeka, KS Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
25.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,057
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$884
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$170,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 66605’s median household income of $59,106, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Topeka, KS Metro Area’s figure202385.8Top 1%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Topeka, KS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+5.6%86th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Topeka, KS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+47.6%67th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Topeka, KS Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+92.4%46th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 38%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year70.5%30th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5662024 ACS 5-Year8,76781st percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$820Top 10%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,392Top 16%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,057Top 14%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$552024 ACS 5-Year$884Top 35%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,7212024 ACS 5-Year$170,50035th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3782024 ACS 5-Year$2,40159th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,6502024 ACS 5-Year$70,942Bottom 32%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.26%2024 ACS 5-Year1.41%79th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year25.1%Top 33%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±212024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.0%44th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1892024 ACS 5-Year52675th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

47/ 100
Ranks 1,775 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

73% of the 308 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Topeka, KS, which contains 66605, rather than for 66605 alone.

At 2.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Topeka, KS, which contains 66605, rather than for 66605 alone.

Units permitted
308
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.4
Bottom 43% nationally
Year over year
−18%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
72.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
46%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$50,892
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,187
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Douglas County, KS 535 people · 9.4% of arrivals
  2. Jefferson County, KS 275 people · 4.8% of arrivals
  3. Johnson County, KS 270 people · 4.8% of arrivals
  4. Osage County, KS 259 people · 4.6% of arrivals
  5. Jackson County, KS 197 people · 3.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Douglas County, KS 483 people · 8.5% of departures
  2. Johnson County, KS 449 people · 7.9% of departures
  3. Jackson County, MO 256 people · 4.5% of departures
  4. Osage County, KS 254 people · 4.5% of departures
  5. Jefferson County, KS 247 people · 4.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Shawnee County, KS. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Topeka, KS, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 20°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 36.5 inches, including 17.1 inches of snow.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TOPEKA MUNI AP, 4.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year612024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals36.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals17.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals20°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year452024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals50°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
45
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
61
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

66 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 54% of it.

Winter weatherModerate
TornadoModerate
LightningModerate
Heat waveModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: ice storm, hail, cold wave, wildfire, landslide, earthquake, drought, hurricane, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
10.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
23.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
29.3
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
21.9
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 66605 (Shawnee County) rather than 66605 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Topeka carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Topeka Rgnl at 4 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year89.4%Top 50%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle4 miTop 6%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.9%Bottom 39%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Topeka RgnlFOE4 mi12,803 ft
Kansas City IntlMCI53 mi10,801 ft
Rosecrans MemlSTJ65 mi8,061 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
55
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

66605 vs Topeka

How this ZIP area compares with Topeka as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

66605
Topeka
Median household income: 66605 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$59,106
vs
$56,956
Per capita income: Topeka is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$30,594
vs
$34,089
Population density
2,089/sq mi
vs
2,032/sq mi
Median home value
$170,500
vs
$144,200
Median gross rent: 66605 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$884
vs
$979
Homeownership rate
70.5%
vs
59.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Topeka is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
20.1%
vs
29.0%
Poverty rate: 66605 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
13.6%
vs
14.7%
Median age
37.5
vs
38.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.