46052 — Lebanon, Indiana

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 46052. Its median home value runs 13% above Lebanon as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

75out of 100
Area Score
Top 4% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 21% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured69
SchoolsTop 21% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured73
GrowthTop 16% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured69
Housing affordabilityTop 10% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured82
Climate1,861st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Physical resilienceTop 15% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured85
Access2,003rd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured88
Economic stabilityTop 13% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured76
The quick read

46052 ranks in the top 21% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 2.9% and median household income of $68,930. The unemployment rate is published for Lebanon, IN, which contains 46052, rather than for 46052 alone.

In the public schools here, 52% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.5 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 91 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 25% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Lebanon, IN, which contains 46052, rather than for 46052 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
23,553
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$68,930
Bottom 45% nationally
Density
133/sq mi
177.6 sq mi of land
Median age
37.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Lebanon
Indiana
Nearest major airport
IND
24 mi · Indianapolis Intl
Median home value
$221,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Lebanon, IN, which contains 46052, is 2.9%, lower than in 95% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Lebanon, IN, which contains 46052, fell 1.0% over the past year, to 42,296 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBoone County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$110,64991st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBoone County, IN’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$107,45993rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,0962024 ACS 5-Year$68,930Bottom 45%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,7582024 ACS 5-Year$37,536Top 47%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.4%Top 28%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.1 minTop 35%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year25.6%Top 44%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.5%56th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLebanon, IN’s figureJuly 202642,296Bottom 45%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Lebanon, IN’s figureJuly 2026+4.7%Top 7%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Lebanon, IN’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Bottom 45%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceLebanon, IN’s figureJuly 202643,56445th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year84.2%Top 24%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageIndianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$65,180Bottom 42%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageIndianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,340Bottom 44%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%62nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Lebanon, IN’s figureJuly 2026−0.3%Top 37%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateLebanon, IN’s figureJuly 20262.9%Top 5%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.8%65th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202471k65k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $68,930 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand48,100$44,180
Retail Salespersons28,840$31,530
Fast Food and Counter Workers28,400$29,040
Registered Nurses25,800$84,230
Stockers and Order Fillers25,630$37,120
Home Health and Personal Care Aides20,590$35,060

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Lebanon, IN, the city containing this ZIP code.

52% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 53% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.5 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
6
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
52.0%
Top 20% in Indiana
Reading proficiency
53.4%
Top 24% in Indiana
All 6 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lebanon Senior High SchoolLebanon Community School Corp1,07016.042%67%
Lebanon Middle SchoolLebanon Community School Corp84918.151%48%
Perry Worth Elementary SchoolLebanon Community School Corp60116.772%62%
Harney Elementary SchoolLebanon Community School Corp44814.047%43%
Hattie B Stokes Elementary SchoolLebanon Community School Corp39410.944%28%
Central Elementary SchoolLebanon Community School Corp33916.167%52%

47.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Indiana’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.7, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area is up 44% over five years, and up 3.5% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,561 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.70% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,230, some 26% above the $977 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,230 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $49,200 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $68,930.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $977 a month.

A median home at $221,900 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $86,374, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
94.7

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
25.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,230
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$977
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$221,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 46052’s median household income of $68,930, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area’s figure202394.7Top 34%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.5%60th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+43.8%52nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+106.6%66th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.6Top 45%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year74.8%39th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4292024 ACS 5-Year10,00684th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,060Top 34%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,590Top 29%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,230Top 29%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$852024 ACS 5-Year$977Top 47%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,7632024 ACS 5-Year$221,90051st percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1502024 ACS 5-Year$1,56138th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,7332024 ACS 5-Year$86,374Top 45%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.70%33rd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year25.9%Top 36%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±242024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year2.7%18th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1792024 ACS 5-Year26860th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

69/ 100
Top 16% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 91 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Lebanon, IN, which contains 46052, rather than for 46052 alone.

At 5.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Lebanon, IN, which contains 46052, rather than for 46052 alone.

Units permitted
91
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.1
Top 32% nationally
Year over year
+25%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+2.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
29%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$110,649
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$107,459
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Marion County, IN 1,526 people · 25% of arrivals
  2. Hamilton County, IN 1,023 people · 17% of arrivals
  3. Hendricks County, IN 627 people · 10% of arrivals
  4. Tippecanoe County, IN 192 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  5. Clinton County, IN 162 people · 2.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Hamilton County, IN 750 people · 18% of departures
  2. Marion County, IN 749 people · 18% of departures
  3. Hendricks County, IN 374 people · 8.8% of departures
  4. Tippecanoe County, IN 149 people · 3.5% of departures
  5. Clinton County, IN 142 people · 3.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Boone County, IN. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Lebanon, IN, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 21°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 40.7 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station INDIANAPOLIS EAGLE CREEK AP, 17.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year512024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals40.7"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year362024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
36
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
51
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

85 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 60% of it. Cold wave and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 85% of measured US ZIP areas.

HailModerate
EarthquakeHigh
DroughtModerate
Inland floodingModerate
Heat waveModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, strong wind, cold wave, ice storm, tornado, landslide, hurricane, wildfire, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
11.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
13.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 46052 (Boone County) rather than 46052 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Lebanon carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Indianapolis Intl at 24 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year90.1%Top 46%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle24 miBottom 37%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%Bottom 49%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Indianapolis IntlIND24 mi11,200 ft
Grissom ARBGUS45 mi12,501 ft
Terre Haute RgnlHUF61 mi9,021 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
75
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

46052 vs Lebanon

How this ZIP area compares with Lebanon as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

46052
Lebanon
Median household income: 46052 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$68,930
vs
$65,154
Per capita income: 46052 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$37,536
vs
$32,583
Population density
133/sq mi
vs
1,029/sq mi
Median home value
$221,900
vs
$195,600
Median gross rent: Lebanon is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$977
vs
$962
Homeownership rate
74.8%
vs
69.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 46052 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
25.6%
vs
21.7%
Poverty rate: 46052 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
6.4%
vs
7.5%
Median age
37.2
vs
34.6

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.