Decatur County, GA

County Profile

29,195 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Decatur County, GA.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

54out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 30% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 38% of 1,463 counties measured61
Schools866th of 1,377 counties measured40
GrowthTop 37% of 1,453 counties measured57
Housing affordabilityTop 14% of 1,462 counties measured82
ClimateTop 11% of 1,463 counties measured78
Physical resilience1,393rd of 1,463 counties measured14
AccessTop 48% of 1,463 counties measured82
Economic stability1,431st of 1,463 counties measured11
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.4% and median household income $53,317, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 37% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.7 students for every teacher.

142 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, essentially level with the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
29,195
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$53,317
Bottom 20% nationally
Density
49/sq mi
597.2 sq mi of land
Median age
38.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Decatur County
Georgia
Micro area
Nearest major airport
TLH
36 mi · Tallahassee Intl
Median home value
$158,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.4%, lower than in 77% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 6.0% over the past year, to 11,821 employed residents.

Median household income of $53,317 is lower than in 80% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$41,2134th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$45,93111th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,6922024 ACS 5-Year$53,317Bottom 20%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,4792024 ACS 5-Year$27,882Bottom 16%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$45,153Bottom 9%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year22.1%Bottom 11%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.7 minTop 29%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year15.1%Bottom 13%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year83.1%87th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202611,821Bottom 14%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.4%Top 23%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+6.0%Top 1%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202612,23514th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year63.1%Bottom 10%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%55th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 35%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.4%Top 23%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year4.4%12th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/074.02.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.4% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202453k45k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $53,317 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

37% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 36% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.7 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.7
across all schools here
Math proficiency
37.5%
Bottom 38% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
36.1%
Bottom 28% in Georgia
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Bainbridge High SchoolDecatur County1,19213.236%35%
Bainbridge Middle SchoolDecatur County79312.425%32%
Hutto Elementary SchoolDecatur County79013.926%34%
Jones-Wheat Primary SchoolDecatur County66413.863%48%
West Bainbridge Primary SchoolDecatur County55615.055%43%
Spring Creek Charter Academy · charterState Specialty Schools II- Spring Creek Charter Academy47413.2——
New Beginning Learning CenterDecatur County18326.15%5%

99.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia is up 57% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,514 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.95% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $973, some 16% above the $838 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $973 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $38,900 a year, about 73% of the median household income here of $53,317.

The typical renter household here spends 26% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $838 a month.

A median home at $158,800 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $65,966, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
25.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$973
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$838
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$158,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Decatur County’s median household income of $53,317, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%43rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+56.5%88th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+115.5%84th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 45%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year62.1%10th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±292024 ACS 5-Year13,21552nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$850Top 34%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,287Top 23%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$973Top 18%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$552024 ACS 5-Year$838Top 43%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,6562024 ACS 5-Year$158,80036th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1592024 ACS 5-Year$1,51447th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,2552024 ACS 5-Year$65,966Bottom 26%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year0.95%61st percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year25.7%Top 30%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1472024 ACS 5-Year41554th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.1%53rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year16.5%89th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4192024 ACS 5-Year2,59462nd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

57/ 100
Top 37% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was broadly flat, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 29,391 in 2024.

Federal tax returns show Decatur County lost about 0.3% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $41,213, below the $45,931 of households that moved out.

At 4.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
142
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.9
Top 29% nationally
Year over year
0%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
49.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202429k29k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
53%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$41,213
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$45,931
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Leon County, FL 99 people · 9.4% of arrivals
  2. Seminole County, GA 78 people · 7.4% of arrivals
  3. Grady County, GA 54 people · 5.2% of arrivals
  4. Miller County, GA 52 people · 5.0% of arrivals
  5. Gadsden County, FL 44 people · 4.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Seminole County, GA 124 people · 11% of departures
  2. Leon County, FL 121 people · 11% of departures
  3. Grady County, GA 62 people · 5.6% of departures
  4. Thomas County, GA 62 people · 5.6% of departures
  5. Gadsden County, FL 54 people · 4.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025138110
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+23%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 39°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 49.5 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station NEWTON 11 SW, 23.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals49.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

14 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 49% of it. tornado is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneElevated
Inland floodingHigh
Cold waveElevated
DroughtModerate
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, tornado, wildfire, hail, earthquake, strong wind, winter weather, landslide, ice storm, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Decatur County has a modeled homicide rate of about 8.0 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 20.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 18.3 per 100,000 residents in Decatur County.

Homicide
8.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
20.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
18.3
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
18.5
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Decatur County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Tallahassee Intl at 36 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.0%Bottom 7%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle36 miBottom 49%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Top 43%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year19.7%Bottom 7%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tallahassee IntlTLH36 mi8,000 ft
Dothan RgnlDHN60 mi8,500 ft
Valdosta RgnlVLD78 mi8,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
54
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated September 26, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Decatur County, GA

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.