32092 — World Golf Village, Florida
Area Profile
Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 32092. Its median household income runs 12% above World Golf Village as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.
How this area ranks
Data updated · 13 sourcesUnemployment is 4.8% and median household income $131,020, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for World Golf Village, FL, which contains 32092, rather than for 32092 alone.
Public schools test above most of the state: 80% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 12% of published profiles for schools.
Residential permitting has slowed: 3,364 units authorized over the past twelve months, 40% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for World Golf Village, FL, which contains 32092, rather than for 32092 alone.
These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.
At a glance
Jobs & opportunity
Unemployment across World Golf Village, FL, which contains 32092, is 4.8% — higher than in all but 35% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.
Employment across World Golf Village, FL, which contains 32092, fell 1.4% over the past year, to 149,602 employed residents.
51% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 88% of measured US ZIP areas.
Median household income of $131,020 is higher than in 94% of measured US ZIP areas.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Income of new arrivalsSt. Johns County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $130,514 | 96th percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Income of those who leftSt. Johns County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023 | $97,953 | 90th percentileof 2,996 | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Median household income ±$12,2122024 ACS 5-Year | $131,020 | Top 6%of 31,049 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Per capita income ±$3,3362024 ACS 5-Year | $52,831 | Top 16%of 32,822 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 5.4% | Top 22%of 32,846 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year | 32.6 min | Bottom 26%of 32,887 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year | 51.4% | Top 12%of 33,193 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 66.7% | 23rd percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| EmploymentWorld Golf Village, FL’s figureJuly 2026 | 149,602 | Top 24%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (3 years)World Golf Village, FL’s figureJuly 2026 | −0.6% | Bottom 44%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Employment change (year over year)World Golf Village, FL’s figureJuly 2026 | −1.4% | Bottom 35%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor forceWorld Golf Village, FL’s figureJuly 2026 | 157,119 | 76th percentileof 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 82.1% | Top 33%of 32,883 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Mean annual wageJacksonville, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $65,700 | Bottom 44%of 2,760 | 2025 OEWS |
| Median annual wageJacksonville, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS | $48,830 | Bottom 39%of 2,760 | 2025 OEWS |
| Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.0% | 1st percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Unemployment change (year over year)World Golf Village, FL’s figureJuly 2026 | +0.7% | Bottom 11%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Unemployment rateWorld Golf Village, FL’s figureJuly 2026 | 4.8% | Bottom 35%of 3,127 | July 2026 |
| Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 25.3% | 91st percentileof 32,798 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
Median household income, successive ACS releases
Largest occupations — Jacksonville, FL
| Occupation | People employed | Median annual wage |
|---|---|---|
| Retail Salespersons | 22,390 | $34,360 |
| Fast Food and Counter Workers | 21,480 | $28,470 |
| Registered Nurses | 18,940 | $83,520 |
| Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand | 17,350 | $41,040 |
| Customer Service Representatives | 17,030 | $42,840 |
| General and Operations Managers | 16,870 | $100,870 |
Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.
Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.
The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for World Golf Village, FL, the city containing this ZIP code.
80% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 76% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.
There are 18.7 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, more than in most measured places.
| School | District | Students | Per teacher | Math | Reading |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tocoi Creek High School | ST. JOHNS | 2,616 | 24.0 | — | — |
| Mill Creek Academy | ST. JOHNS | 1,983 | 17.9 | 73% | 73% |
| Pacetti Bay Middle School | ST. JOHNS | 1,481 | 20.3 | 84% | 73% |
| Wards Creek Elementary School | ST. JOHNS | 1,156 | 15.6 | 83% | 78% |
| Picolata Crossing Elementary School | ST. JOHNS | 1,048 | 15.9 | 80% | 78% |
| Timberlin Creek Elementary School | ST. JOHNS | 634 | 14.4 | 85% | 82% |
19.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.
Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.
Housing & affordability
How it’s calculated — housing affordability →Prices for everything a household buys run at about the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 99.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.
The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Jacksonville, FL Metro Area is up 41% over five years, and up 0.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.
Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,816 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.78% of the median home value.
HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,470, close to the $2,424 tenants already here pay.
At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,470 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $98,800 a year, about 75% of the median household income here of $131,020.
The typical renter household here spends 41% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,424 a month.
A median home at $489,800 costs 3.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $142,753, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.
Prices here run at about the national average. Where places do differ, housing drives most of it — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.
Published for the Jacksonville, FL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.
The figures above are measured against 32092’s median household income of $131,020, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cost of living indexthe Jacksonville, FL Metro Area’s figure2023 | 99.6 | Bottom 47%of 2,737 | 2023 |
| Home price change (1 year)the Jacksonville, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +0.1% | 8th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (5 years)the Jacksonville, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +40.5% | 40th percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price change (10 years)the Jacksonville, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2 | +109.8% | 72nd percentileof 3,071 | 2026 Q2 |
| Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year | 3.4 | Bottom 28%of 29,275 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year | 87.2% | 74th percentileof 32,750 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Housing units ±9382024 ACS 5-Year | 20,220 | 97th percentileof 33,460 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Market rent, one bedroomFY2026 | $2,060 | Bottom 13%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, three bedroomFY2026 | $3,040 | Bottom 14%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Market rent, two bedroomFY2026 | $2,470 | Bottom 12%of 3,031 | FY2026 |
| Median gross rent ±$1912024 ACS 5-Year | $2,424 | Bottom 3%of 26,396 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median home value ±$19,9312024 ACS 5-Year | $489,800 | 87th percentileof 30,812 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Median property taxes ±$2492024 ACS 5-Year | $3,816 | 79th percentileof 28,935 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Owner household income ±$10,4242024 ACS 5-Year | $142,753 | Top 8%of 29,802 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year | 0.78% | 40th percentileof 24,099 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Rent as a share of income ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year | 40.6% | Bottom 8%of 26,247 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Seasonal and second homes ±5142024 ACS 5-Year | 884 | 97th percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.4% | 70th percentileof 32,961 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year | 4.5% | 33rd percentileof 32,788 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Vacant housing units ±5662024 ACS 5-Year | 1,795 | 95th percentileof 33,772 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.
Growth & development
How it’s calculated — growth →Development Momentum
An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.
New construction is predominantly single-family: of 3,364 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 8% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for World Golf Village, FL, which contains 32092, rather than for 32092 alone.
At 11.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for World Golf Village, FL, which contains 32092, rather than for 32092 alone.
People moving in and out
Where newcomers came from
- Duval County, FL 6,446 people · 24% of arrivals
- Clay County, FL 742 people · 2.8% of arrivals
- Flagler County, FL 579 people · 2.2% of arrivals
- Broward County, FL 561 people · 2.1% of arrivals
- Palm Beach County, FL 418 people · 1.6% of arrivals
Where people who left went
- Duval County, FL 4,193 people · 27% of departures
- Clay County, FL 805 people · 5.1% of departures
- Flagler County, FL 703 people · 4.4% of departures
- Putnam County, FL 454 people · 2.9% of departures
- Volusia County, FL 302 people · 1.9% of departures
Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for St. Johns County, FL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.
The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for World Golf Village, FL, the city containing this ZIP code.
Weather & climate
8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 47°F.
Normal annual precipitation is 47.6 inches.
Precipitation
| Metric | Value | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals | 47.6" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals | 0.0" | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average January low1991-2020 Normals | 47°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Average July high1991-2020 Normals | 92°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals | 8 | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals | 28°F | 1991-2020 Normals |
Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.
Physical risk
The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and coastal flooding, with inland flooding alone responsible for 53% of it.
Low or minimal exposure: lightning, tornado, heat wave, earthquake, strong wind, drought, landslide, cold wave, hail, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, ice storm, avalanche.
Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.
These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.
Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.
Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 32092 (St. Johns County) rather than 32092 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.
What this profile does not cover
Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.
- Reported crime
- Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. World Golf Village carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
- Air quality
- The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
- Taxes
- Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
- Anything about a specific address
- Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.
Access
5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest St Augustine at 11 miles.
| Metric | Value | Compared nationally | Source period |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 96.6% | Top 12%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Distance to major airportNASR current cycle | 11 mi | Top 30%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle | 5 | Top 44%of 3,127 | NASR current cycle |
| No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year | 3.1% | Top 20%of 32,663 | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Airport | Code | Distance | Longest runway |
|---|---|---|---|
| St Augustine | SGJ | 11 mi | 8,001 ft |
| Jacksonville Intl | JAX | 40 mi | 10,000 ft |
| Lake City Gateway | LCQ | 65 mi | 8,003 ft |
Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.
Customize your score
What matters to you?
Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.
Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.
Similar places
Matched on AreaProfile signals, not geographyData & methodology
| Used for | Source | Source period |
|---|---|---|
| Access | Federal Aviation Administration Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service | NASR current cycle |
| Physical risk | Federal Emergency Management Agency National Risk Index | National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0) |
| Demographics, Income | Internal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county) | filing years 2022–2023 |
| Climate | NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly) | 1991-2020 Normals |
| Housing | U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis Regional price parities and county personal income | 2023 |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics | 2025 OEWS |
| Jobs | U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics Local Area Unemployment Statistics | July 2026 |
| Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, Jobs | U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File) | 2024 ACS 5-Year |
| Development | U.S. Census Bureau Building Permits Survey | 12 months ending July 2026 |
| Safety | U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics Provisional county-level mortality by intent | March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026 |
| Schools | U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments | 2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year |
| Housing | U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research Fair Market Rents | FY2026 |
| Housing | U.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions) | 2026 Q2 |
| Current conditions | NOAA National Weather Service National Weather Service current conditions | Live observation, read when the page opens |
Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.
32092 vs World Golf Village
How this ZIP area compares with World Golf Village as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.
Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.