32259 — Fruit Cove, Florida

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 32259. Its median home value runs 10% above Fruit Cove as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

64out of 100
Area Score
Top 28% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 44% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured57
SchoolsTop 10% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured81
Growth1,614th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured50
Housing affordability1,840th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured64
ClimateTop 16% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured80
Physical resilience1,848th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured49
AccessTop 38% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured95
Economic stabilityTop 13% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured76
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.8% and median household income $150,736, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Fruit Cove, FL, which contains 32259, rather than for 32259 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 85% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 10% of published profiles for schools.

Residential permitting has slowed: 3,364 units authorized over the past twelve months, 40% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Fruit Cove, FL, which contains 32259, rather than for 32259 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
75,016
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$150,736
Top 3% nationally
Density
1,327/sq mi
56.5 sq mi of land
Median age
39.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Fruit Cove
Florida
Nearest major airport
SGJ
17 mi · St Augustine
Median home value
$533,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Fruit Cove, FL, which contains 32259, is 4.8% — higher than in all but 35% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Fruit Cove, FL, which contains 32259, fell 1.4% over the past year, to 149,602 employed residents.

55% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 91% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $150,736 is higher than in 97% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSt. Johns County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$130,51496th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSt. Johns County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$97,95390th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$9,0692024 ACS 5-Year$150,736Top 3%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,5192024 ACS 5-Year$56,233Top 13%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year2.8%Top 10%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.6 minBottom 35%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year55.4%Top 9%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year64.5%19th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentFruit Cove, FL’s figureJuly 2026149,602Top 24%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Fruit Cove, FL’s figureJuly 2026−0.6%Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Fruit Cove, FL’s figureJuly 2026−1.4%Bottom 35%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceFruit Cove, FL’s figureJuly 2026157,11976th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year81.2%Top 37%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageJacksonville, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$65,700Bottom 44%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageJacksonville, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,830Bottom 39%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Fruit Cove, FL’s figureJuly 2026+0.7%Bottom 11%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateFruit Cove, FL’s figureJuly 20264.8%Bottom 35%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.5%95th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024151k135k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $150,736 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Jacksonville, FL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons22,390$34,360
Fast Food and Counter Workers21,480$28,470
Registered Nurses18,940$83,520
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand17,350$41,040
Customer Service Representatives17,030$42,840
General and Operations Managers16,870$100,870

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Fruit Cove, FL, the city containing this ZIP code.

85% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 80% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 19.6 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
19.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
84.8%
Top 1% in Florida
Reading proficiency
80.1%
Top 3% in Florida
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Creekside High SchoolST. JOHNS2,47923.086%83%
Beachside High SchoolST. JOHNS2,21425.4——
Bartram Trail High SchoolST. JOHNS2,15325.075%75%
Freedom Crossing AcademyST. JOHNS1,96417.984%78%
Liberty Pines AcademyST. JOHNS1,79518.586%78%
Patriot Oaks AcademyST. JOHNS1,47317.389%85%
Switzerland Point Middle SchoolST. JOHNS1,28220.087%76%
Fruit Cove Middle SchoolST. JOHNS1,15720.785%78%
Durbin Creek Elementary SchoolST. JOHNS1,09015.685%84%
Julington Creek Elementary SchoolST. JOHNS92316.588%85%
Cunningham Creek Elementary SchoolST. JOHNS73014.986%79%
Hickory Creek Elementary SchoolST. JOHNS66914.991%87%

11.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run at about the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 99.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Jacksonville, FL Metro Area is up 41% over five years, and up 0.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,190 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.79% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,490, some 10% above the $2,257 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,490 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $99,600 a year, about 66% of the median household income here of $150,736.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,257 a month.

A median home at $533,400 costs 3.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $157,475, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
99.6

Prices here run at about the national average. Where places do differ, housing drives most of it — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Jacksonville, FL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.2%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,490
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,257
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$533,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 32259’s median household income of $150,736, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Jacksonville, FL Metro Area’s figure202399.6Bottom 47%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Jacksonville, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.1%8th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Jacksonville, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+40.5%40th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Jacksonville, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+109.8%72nd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year3.4Bottom 29%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year88.2%77th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±8262024 ACS 5-Year25,18199th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,070Bottom 13%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,070Bottom 13%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,490Bottom 12%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1492024 ACS 5-Year$2,257Bottom 4%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$18,4882024 ACS 5-Year$533,40089th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1632024 ACS 5-Year$4,19082nd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$8,8362024 ACS 5-Year$157,475Top 5%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.79%40th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year32.2%Bottom 29%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±2182024 ACS 5-Year31891st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%53rd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%28th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3922024 ACS 5-Year1,29692nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

50/ 100
Ranks 1,614 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 3,364 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 8% are in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Fruit Cove, FL, which contains 32259, rather than for 32259 alone.

At 11.0 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Fruit Cove, FL, which contains 32259, rather than for 32259 alone.

Units permitted
3,364
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
11.0
Top 11% nationally
Year over year
−40%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
7.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+4.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
51%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$130,514
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$97,953
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Duval County, FL 6,446 people · 24% of arrivals
  2. Clay County, FL 742 people · 2.8% of arrivals
  3. Flagler County, FL 579 people · 2.2% of arrivals
  4. Broward County, FL 561 people · 2.1% of arrivals
  5. Palm Beach County, FL 418 people · 1.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Duval County, FL 4,193 people · 27% of departures
  2. Clay County, FL 805 people · 5.1% of departures
  3. Flagler County, FL 703 people · 4.4% of departures
  4. Putnam County, FL 454 people · 2.9% of departures
  5. Volusia County, FL 302 people · 1.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for St. Johns County, FL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Fruit Cove, FL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 47°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.6 inches.

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station JACKSONVILLE NAS, 12.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND7.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals47.6"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals47°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals28°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

49 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and coastal flooding, with inland flooding alone responsible for 53% of it.

HurricaneElevated
Inland floodingModerate
WildfireModerate
Coastal floodingElevated

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, tornado, heat wave, earthquake, strong wind, drought, cold wave, landslide, hail, ice storm, winter weather, volcanic activity, tsunami, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
1.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
10.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 32259 (St. Johns County) rather than 32259 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Fruit Cove carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest St Augustine at 17 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year97.8%Top 9%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle17 miTop 47%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year1.1%Top 10%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
St AugustineSGJ17 mi8,001 ft
Jacksonville IntlJAX30 mi10,000 ft
Lake City GatewayLCQ60 mi8,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
64
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

32259 vs Fruit Cove

How this ZIP area compares with Fruit Cove as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

32259
Fruit Cove
Median household income: 32259 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$150,736
vs
$141,863
Per capita income: Fruit Cove is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$56,233
vs
$56,625
Population density
1,327/sq mi
vs
2,226/sq mi
Median home value
$533,400
vs
$484,000
Median gross rent: 32259 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$2,257
vs
$2,336
Homeownership rate
88.2%
vs
87.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 32259 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
55.4%
vs
53.8%
Poverty rate: Fruit Cove is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
2.8%
vs
2.8%
Median age
39.1
vs
41.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.