32940 — Viera West, Florida

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 32940. Its median home value runs 15% below Viera West as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 47% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity1,796th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured50
SchoolsTop 8% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured83
GrowthTop 42% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured54
Housing affordability1,748th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured66
ClimateTop 8% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured83
Physical resilience2,792nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured18
AccessTop 20% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
Economic stabilityTop 27% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.9% and median household income $110,495, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Viera West, FL, which contains 32940, rather than for 32940 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 79% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 8% of published profiles for schools.

4,845 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 5% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Viera West, FL, which contains 32940, rather than for 32940 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
51,727
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$110,495
Top 13% nationally
Density
903/sq mi
57.3 sq mi of land
Median age
48.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Viera West
Florida
Nearest major airport
MLB
10 mi · Melbourne Orlando Intl
Median home value
$467,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Viera West, FL, which contains 32940, is 4.9% — higher than in all but 30% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Viera West, FL, which contains 32940, fell 1.3% over the past year, to 289,619 employed residents.

52% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 89% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $110,495 is higher than in 87% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBrevard County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$81,13970th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBrevard County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$68,21648th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,9762024 ACS 5-Year$110,495Top 13%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,2372024 ACS 5-Year$56,246Top 13%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.5%Top 12%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.1 minTop 46%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year52.2%Top 11%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year71.7%35th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentViera West, FL’s figureJuly 2026289,619Top 15%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Viera West, FL’s figureJuly 2026−2.2%Bottom 22%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Viera West, FL’s figureJuly 2026−1.3%Bottom 35%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceViera West, FL’s figureJuly 2026304,59585th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.9%Bottom 41%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wagePalm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$67,210Top 45%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wagePalm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$49,030Bottom 43%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%63rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Viera West, FL’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Bottom 14%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateViera West, FL’s figureJuly 20264.9%Bottom 30%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year21.1%86th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024110k86k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $110,495 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons7,670$33,430
Fast Food and Counter Workers7,630$28,660
Registered Nurses5,440$80,900
General and Operations Managers5,090$101,830
Waiters and Waitresses5,080$36,670
Cashiers5,070$30,390

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Viera West, FL, the city containing this ZIP code.

79% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 79% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.8 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.8
across 9 of them
Math proficiency
78.7%
Top 6% in Florida
Reading proficiency
79.3%
Top 4% in Florida
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Viera High SchoolBREVARD2,33422.071%78%
Viera Charter School · charterBREVARD1,53215.581%78%
Manatee Elementary SchoolBREVARD91016.390%87%
Viera Elementary SchoolBREVARD88515.5——
Quest Elementary SchoolBREVARD68713.788%81%
Pinecrest Academy Space Coast · charterBREVARD64919.7——
Suntree Elementary SchoolBREVARD58515.083%82%
Pre-K Ese ServicesBREVARD13817.3——
Devereux HospitalBREVARD664.410%10%
Contracted Residential ServicesBREVARD0———

18.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 1% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 101.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL Metro Area is up 41% over five years, and up 2.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $3,395 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.73% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,310, some 13% above the $2,044 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,310 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $92,400 a year, about 84% of the median household income here of $110,495.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,044 a month.

A median home at $467,000 costs 4.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $116,563, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
101.3

Prices here run about 1% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,310
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,044
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$467,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 32940’s median household income of $110,495, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL Metro Area’s figure2023101.3Bottom 41%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+2.2%35th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+40.5%40th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Palm Bay-Melbourne-Titusville, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+119.3%84th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year4.0Bottom 18%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year84.2%66th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±9632024 ACS 5-Year22,60898th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,000Bottom 14%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,150Bottom 12%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,310Bottom 15%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1192024 ACS 5-Year$2,044Bottom 7%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,1772024 ACS 5-Year$467,00086th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1592024 ACS 5-Year$3,39575th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,3662024 ACS 5-Year$116,563Top 18%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.04%2024 ACS 5-Year0.73%35th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.1%Top 49%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3272024 ACS 5-Year48194th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%60th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.8%27th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4332024 ACS 5-Year1,33492nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

54/ 100
Top 42% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 7.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Viera West, FL, which contains 32940, rather than for 32940 alone.

Units permitted
4,845
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
7.7
Top 19% nationally
Year over year
+5%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
26.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+2.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
59%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$81,139
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$68,216
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Orange County, FL 2,345 people · 6.7% of arrivals
  2. Broward County, FL 1,401 people · 4.0% of arrivals
  3. Indian River County, FL 1,078 people · 3.1% of arrivals
  4. Palm Beach County, FL 1,061 people · 3.0% of arrivals
  5. Miami-Dade County, FL 1,003 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Orange County, FL 1,785 people · 7.2% of departures
  2. Indian River County, FL 727 people · 2.9% of departures
  3. Volusia County, FL 622 people · 2.5% of departures
  4. Seminole County, FL 519 people · 2.1% of departures
  5. Osceola County, FL 468 people · 1.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Brevard County, FL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Viera West, FL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 52°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 50.8 inches.

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MELBOURNE INTL AP, 10.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND7.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year532024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals50.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals52°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year402024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals20°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
40
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
53
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

18 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and tornado, with hurricane alone responsible for 72% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneHigh
LightningModerate
WildfireModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: strong wind, tornado, inland flooding, heat wave, coastal flooding, landslide, drought, earthquake, hail, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, ice storm, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.6
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
14.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
27.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
20.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 32940 (Brevard County) rather than 32940 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Viera West carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Melbourne Orlando Intl at 10 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year95.8%Top 16%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle10 miTop 25%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year2.1%Top 14%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Melbourne Orlando IntlMLB10 mi10,181 ft
Orlando IntlMCO37 mi10,000 ft
Orlando Sanford IntlSFB49 mi11,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

32940 vs Viera West

How this ZIP area compares with Viera West as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

32940
Viera West
Median household income: 32940 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$110,495
vs
$109,170
Per capita income: Viera West is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$56,246
vs
$60,652
Population density
903/sq mi
vs
1,976/sq mi
Median home value
$467,000
vs
$546,600
Median gross rent: 32940 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$2,044
vs
$2,182
Homeownership rate
84.2%
vs
81.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Viera West is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
52.2%
vs
55.1%
Poverty rate: Viera West is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
3.5%
vs
3.1%
Median age
48.3
vs
45.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.