32818 — Pine Hills, Florida

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 32818. Its median home value runs 20% above Pine Hills as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

49out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 18% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 14 sources
Opportunity2,457th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured40
Schools2,751st of 3,047 ZIP areas measured17
Growth1,795th of 3,124 ZIP areas measured47
Housing affordability2,509th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured50
ClimateTop 16% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured80
Physical resilience1,986th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured46
AccessTop 34% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured96
Economic stability1,790th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured50
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 4.6% and the Opportunity signal places 32818 in the bottom 21%. The unemployment rate is published for Pine Hills, FL, which contains 32818, rather than for 32818 alone.

In the public schools here, 41% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.8 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 8,979 units authorized over the past twelve months, 21% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Pine Hills, FL, which contains 32818, rather than for 32818 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
59,114
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$63,061
Bottom 35% nationally
Density
5,312/sq mi
11.1 sq mi of land
Median age
36.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Pine Hills
Florida
Nearest major airport
MCO
16 mi · Orlando Intl
Median home value
$304,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Pine Hills, FL, which contains 32818, is 4.6% — higher than in all but 41% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Pine Hills, FL, which contains 32818, fell 0.5% over the past year, to 782,399 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsOrange County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$66,91248th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftOrange County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$61,69133rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,2112024 ACS 5-Year$63,061Bottom 35%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,4722024 ACS 5-Year$24,294Bottom 11%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year16.6%Bottom 25%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.5 minBottom 35%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year19.7%Bottom 39%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year68.3%26th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentPine Hills, FL’s figureJuly 2026782,399Top 4%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Pine Hills, FL’s figureJuly 2026−1.7%Bottom 28%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Pine Hills, FL’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 47%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forcePine Hills, FL’s figureJuly 2026820,28896th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year81.9%Top 34%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,890Bottom 31%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageOrlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,630Bottom 19%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%94th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Pine Hills, FL’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Bottom 18%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment ratePine Hills, FL’s figureJuly 20264.6%Bottom 41%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year10.6%55th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202463k51k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $63,061 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons49,970$32,290
Waiters and Waitresses36,820$35,410
Customer Service Representatives35,690$40,530
Fast Food and Counter Workers34,830$28,620
Registered Nurses30,150$83,550
Cashiers29,340$31,330

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Pine Hills, FL, the city containing this ZIP code.

41% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 38% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.8 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.8
across 9 of them
Math proficiency
40.8%
Bottom 10% in Florida
Reading proficiency
37.6%
Bottom 9% in Florida
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Robinswood MiddleORANGE98520.130%34%
Prairie Lake ElementaryORANGE77616.257%47%
Hiawassee ElementaryORANGE61918.237%34%
Lake Gem ElementaryORANGE56514.152%49%
Pinewood ElementaryORANGE49715.537%33%
West Oaks ElementaryORANGE49418.346%43%
Acceleration WestORANGE24611.231%19%
Innovations Middle Charter · charterORANGE13218.9——
Magnolia SchoolORANGE1155.225%25%
Silver Pines Academy K-12 Learning CenterORANGE692.810%5%

63.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 101.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metro Area is up 45% over five years, and up 0.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,968 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.65% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,760, some 11% above the $1,589 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,760 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $70,400 a year, about 112% of the median household income here of $63,061.

The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,589 a month.

A median home at $304,600 costs 4.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $71,880, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
101.6

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
34.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,760
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,589
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$304,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 32818’s median household income of $63,061, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metro Area’s figure2023101.6Bottom 40%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.8%15th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+45.4%58th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+120.6%87th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year4.2Bottom 16%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year58.4%14th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±8142024 ACS 5-Year18,41295th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,540Bottom 33%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,210Bottom 41%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,760Bottom 35%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$762024 ACS 5-Year$1,589Bottom 19%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,9512024 ACS 5-Year$304,60068th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1692024 ACS 5-Year$1,96850th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,2102024 ACS 5-Year$71,880Bottom 33%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.06%2024 ACS 5-Year0.65%27th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year34.6%Bottom 19%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1612024 ACS 5-Year18685th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%49th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.4%32nd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3542024 ACS 5-Year1,00488th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

47/ 100
Ranks 1,795 of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 6.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Pine Hills, FL, which contains 32818, rather than for 32818 alone.

Units permitted
8,979
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.1
Top 26% nationally
Year over year
−21%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
58.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.8%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
42%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$66,912
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$61,691
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Seminole County, FL 9,995 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Osceola County, FL 9,317 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Polk County, FL 3,842 people · 4.6% of arrivals
  4. Lake County, FL 3,559 people · 4.3% of arrivals
  5. Miami-Dade County, FL 3,362 people · 4.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Osceola County, FL 13,131 people · 14% of departures
  2. Seminole County, FL 12,453 people · 13% of departures
  3. Lake County, FL 8,287 people · 8.9% of departures
  4. Polk County, FL 7,567 people · 8.1% of departures
  5. Volusia County, FL 3,469 people · 3.7% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Orange County, FL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Pine Hills, FL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 52°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 51.5 inches.

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ORLANDO EXECUTIVE AP, 10.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND8.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals51.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals52°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year22024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year412024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
41
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
2
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

46 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 44% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Strong windHigh
Cold waveModerate
TornadoModerate
HailModerate
HurricaneElevated
WildfireModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, inland flooding, heat wave, earthquake, landslide, drought, winter weather, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, ice storm, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.0
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
12.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
10.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 32818 (Orange County) rather than 32818 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Pine Hills carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

7 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Orlando Intl at 16 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year91.9%Top 37%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle16 miTop 45%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle7Top 11%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.7%Top 37%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Orlando IntlMCO16 mi10,000 ft
Orlando Sanford IntlSFB20 mi11,002 ft
Lakeland Linder IntlLAL52 mi8,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
49
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

32818 vs Pine Hills

How this ZIP area compares with Pine Hills as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

32818
Pine Hills
Median household income: 32818 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$63,061
vs
$58,673
Per capita income: 32818 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$24,294
vs
$22,282
Population density
5,312/sq mi
vs
6,573/sq mi
Median home value
$304,600
vs
$253,300
Median gross rent: Pine Hills is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,589
vs
$1,542
Homeownership rate
58.4%
vs
55.4%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 32818 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
19.7%
vs
15.3%
Poverty rate: 32818 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
16.6%
vs
17.6%
Median age
36.1
vs
35.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.