33559 — Lutz, Florida

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 33559. Its median household income runs 33% below Lutz as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

57out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 44% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity2,015th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured47
SchoolsTop 19% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured75
GrowthTop 49% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured51
Housing affordability2,302nd of 3,112 ZIP areas measured55
ClimateTop 12% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured81
Physical resilience2,460th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured28
AccessTop 32% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured96
Economic stabilityTop 27% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.8% and median household income $80,185, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Lutz, FL, which contains 33559, rather than for 33559 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 71% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 19% of published profiles for schools. Math proficiency is published for Lutz, FL, which contains 33559, rather than for 33559 alone.

8,217 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 13% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Lutz, FL, which contains 33559, rather than for 33559 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
18,831
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$80,185
Top 37% nationally
Density
1,576/sq mi
11.9 sq mi of land
Median age
32.0
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Lutz
Florida
Nearest major airport
TPA
15 mi · Tampa Intl
Median home value
$377,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Lutz, FL, which contains 33559, is 4.8% — higher than in all but 35% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Lutz, FL, which contains 33559, fell 1.0% over the past year, to 767,561 employed residents.

39% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 78% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$10,2732024 ACS 5-Year$80,185Top 37%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,8312024 ACS 5-Year$36,438Top 50%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year8.2%Top 39%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.4 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.6 minBottom 35%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year38.6%Top 22%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year68.6%27th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentLutz, FL’s figureJuly 2026767,561Top 4%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Lutz, FL’s figureJuly 2026−1.9%Bottom 25%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Lutz, FL’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Bottom 44%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceLutz, FL’s figureJuly 2026806,01096th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year85.0%Top 21%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageTampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$66,490Bottom 49%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageTampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,940Bottom 41%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%70th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Lutz, FL’s figureJuly 2026+0.7%Bottom 11%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateLutz, FL’s figureJuly 20264.8%Bottom 35%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year21.9%87th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202482k76k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $80,185 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons45,130$33,790
Registered Nurses38,720$85,470
General and Operations Managers35,700$103,670
Customer Service Representatives34,150$42,660
Fast Food and Counter Workers33,910$29,260
Cashiers25,820$30,290

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Lutz, FL, the city containing this ZIP code.

71% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 71% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Lutz, FL, which contains 33559, rather than for 33559 alone.

There are 17.7 students for every full-time teacher across 1 public school, more than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Lutz, FL, which contains 33559, rather than for 33559 alone.

Public schools
1
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.7
across all schools here
Math proficiency
71.0%
Top 15% in Florida
Reading proficiency
71.1%
Top 11% in Florida

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Lutz, FL: too few schools in 33559 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

The one public school on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Denham Oaks Elementary SchoolPASCO73817.265%67%

31.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Tampa, FL Metropolitan Division is up 48% over five years, and up 1.1% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,308 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.61% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,980, some 27% above the $1,561 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,980 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $79,200 a year, about 99% of the median household income here of $80,185.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,561 a month.

A median home at $377,300 costs 3.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $96,175, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
102.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
33.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,980
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,561
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$377,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 33559’s median household income of $80,185, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL Metro Area’s figure2023102.5Bottom 37%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Tampa, FL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+1.1%23rd percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Tampa, FL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+47.8%68th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Tampa, FL Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+137.4%97th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.52024 ACS 5-Year3.9Bottom 20%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year58.2%14th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6172024 ACS 5-Year7,51079th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,700Bottom 26%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,530Bottom 27%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,980Bottom 26%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1782024 ACS 5-Year$1,561Bottom 20%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$24,5322024 ACS 5-Year$377,30078th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3712024 ACS 5-Year$2,30857th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$11,7052024 ACS 5-Year$96,175Top 34%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year0.61%23rd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year33.7%Bottom 22%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±242024 ACS 5-Year01st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.3%39th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2302024 ACS 5-Year40069th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

51/ 100
Top 49% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 5.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Lutz, FL, which contains 33559, rather than for 33559 alone.

Units permitted
8,217
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.4
Top 30% nationally
Year over year
+13%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
49.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Lutz, FL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 91°F and January a low of 53°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 49.5 inches.

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TAMPA INTL AP, 15.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND9.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year642024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals49.5"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals53°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals91°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year42024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year502024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals22°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
50
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
64
90th percentile index
Days above 100
4
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

28 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and tornado, with hurricane alone responsible for 36% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneElevated
Coastal floodingModerate
Cold waveElevated
HailModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, lightning, inland flooding, wildfire, heat wave, strong wind, earthquake, drought, landslide, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, ice storm, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.8
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
10.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
16.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 33559 (Hillsborough County) rather than 33559 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Lutz carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Tampa Intl at 15 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year90.7%Top 43%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle15 miTop 42%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 26%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%Top 15%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tampa IntlTPA15 mi11,002 ft
St Pete-Clearwater IntlPIE24 mi9,730 ft
Lakeland Linder IntlLAL27 mi8,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
57
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

33559 vs Lutz

How this ZIP area compares with Lutz as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

33559
Lutz
Median household income: Lutz is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$80,185
vs
$120,031
Per capita income: Lutz is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$36,438
vs
$56,522
Population density
1,576/sq mi
vs
1,108/sq mi
Median home value
$377,300
vs
$486,500
Median gross rent: 33559 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,561
vs
$1,823
Homeownership rate
58.2%
vs
78.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Lutz is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
38.6%
vs
49.6%
Poverty rate: Lutz is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
8.2%
vs
5.4%
Median age
32.0
vs
41.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.