34224 — Englewood, Florida

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 34224. Its median household income runs 17% below Englewood as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

47out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 14% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity2,560th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured38
SchoolsTop 24% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured71
GrowthTop 37% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured57
Housing affordability2,657th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured46
ClimateTop 17% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured80
Physical resilience3,097th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured4
Access2,300th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured82
Economic stability2,665th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured30
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.1% and the Opportunity signal places 34224 in the bottom 18%. The unemployment rate is published for Englewood, FL, which contains 34224, rather than for 34224 alone.

In the public schools here, 70% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 18.3 students for every teacher. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Englewood, FL, which contains 34224, rather than for 34224 alone.

Residential permitting has slowed: 5,431 units authorized over the past twelve months, 23% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Englewood, FL, which contains 34224, rather than for 34224 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
15,536
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$57,281
Bottom 25% nationally
Density
1,210/sq mi
12.8 sq mi of land
Median age
64.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Englewood
Florida
Metro area
Nearest major airport
SRQ
36 mi · Sarasota/Bradenton Intl
Median home value
$287,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Englewood, FL, which contains 34224, is 5.1% — higher than in all but 24% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Englewood, FL, which contains 34224, fell 0.5% over the past year, to 191,575 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsCharlotte County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$97,21983rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftCharlotte County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$70,11752nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,7032024 ACS 5-Year$57,281Bottom 25%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$4,5552024 ACS 5-Year$40,395Top 38%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year12.1%Bottom 41%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.9 minBottom 49%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year22.2%Bottom 47%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±16%2024 ACS 5-Year75.2%47th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentEnglewood, FL’s figureJuly 2026191,575Top 20%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Englewood, FL’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Top 47%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Englewood, FL’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 46%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceEnglewood, FL’s figureJuly 2026201,79380th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year60.7%Bottom 10%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wagePunta Gorda, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$57,300Bottom 13%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wagePunta Gorda, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$45,500Bottom 12%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.5%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Englewood, FL’s figureJuly 2026+0.7%Bottom 12%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateEnglewood, FL’s figureJuly 20265.1%Bottom 24%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year13.9%69th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202457k50k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $57,281 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Punta Gorda, FL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons2,720$34,290
Waiters and Waitresses1,780$36,360
Cashiers1,640$30,770
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,570$29,100
Registered Nurses1,430$80,410
General and Operations Managers1,380$89,820

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Englewood, FL, the city containing this ZIP code.

70% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 68% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Englewood, FL, which contains 34224, rather than for 34224 alone.

There are 18.3 students for every full-time teacher across 1 public school, more than in most measured places. The student-teacher ratio is published for Englewood, FL, which contains 34224, rather than for 34224 alone.

Public schools
1
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
18.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
70.1%
Top 16% in Florida
Reading proficiency
67.7%
Top 18% in Florida

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Englewood, FL: too few schools in 34224 reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

The one public school on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lemon Bay High SchoolCHARLOTTE1,34320.366%65%

26.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 1% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 98.8, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Punta Gorda, FL Metro Area is up 26% over five years, but down 0.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,959 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.68% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,370, some 14% above the $1,206 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,370 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $54,800 a year, about 96% of the median household income here of $57,281.

The typical renter household here spends 37% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,206 a month.

A median home at $287,100 costs 4.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $67,700, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
98.8

Prices here run about 1% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Punta Gorda, FL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
36.6%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,370
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,206
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$287,100
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 34224’s median household income of $57,281, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Punta Gorda, FL Metro Area’s figure202398.8Bottom 49%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Punta Gorda, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−0.2%6th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Punta Gorda, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+26.3%9th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Punta Gorda, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+88.3%39th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.62024 ACS 5-Year4.2Bottom 16%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year82.2%60th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±6582024 ACS 5-Year11,48086th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,090Top 36%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,900Top 46%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,370Top 42%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1592024 ACS 5-Year$1,206Bottom 35%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$18,0712024 ACS 5-Year$287,10065th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1762024 ACS 5-Year$1,95950th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,4142024 ACS 5-Year$67,700Bottom 27%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.68%31st percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±17%2024 ACS 5-Year36.6%Bottom 14%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±5022024 ACS 5-Year2,59099th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year22.6%90th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year8.9%61st percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5202024 ACS 5-Year3,61099th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

57/ 100
Top 37% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 11.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Englewood, FL, which contains 34224, rather than for 34224 alone.

Units permitted
5,431
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
11.8
Top 9% nationally
Year over year
−23%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
20.7%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+2.5%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
56%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$97,219
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$70,117
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Sarasota County, FL 2,434 people · 15% of arrivals
  2. Lee County, FL 1,830 people · 11% of arrivals
  3. Miami-Dade County, FL 309 people · 1.9% of arrivals
  4. Manatee County, FL 289 people · 1.8% of arrivals
  5. Broward County, FL 263 people · 1.6% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Sarasota County, FL 2,173 people · 17% of departures
  2. Lee County, FL 852 people · 6.8% of departures
  3. DeSoto County, FL 407 people · 3.2% of departures
  4. Hillsborough County, FL 282 people · 2.3% of departures
  5. Manatee County, FL 274 people · 2.2% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Charlotte County, FL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Englewood, FL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 51°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 53.0 inches.

40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PUNTA GORDA CHARLOTTE CO AP, 19.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND9.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals53.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals51°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

4 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and coastal flooding, with hurricane alone responsible for 76% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneHigh
LightningModerate
WildfireModerate
Coastal floodingElevated
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, heat wave, strong wind, tornado, drought, earthquake, landslide, hail, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, ice storm, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.9
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.9
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
11.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
22.3
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 34224 (Charlotte County) rather than 34224 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Englewood carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Sarasota/Bradenton Intl at 36 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year89.2%Bottom 49%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle36 miBottom 24%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year9.6%Bottom 41%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Sarasota/Bradenton IntlSRQ36 mi9,500 ft
Southwest Florida IntlRSW43 mi12,000 ft
St Pete-Clearwater IntlPIE72 mi9,730 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
47
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

34224 vs Englewood

How this ZIP area compares with Englewood as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

34224
Englewood
Median household income: Englewood is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$57,281
vs
$69,222
Per capita income: Englewood is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$40,395
vs
$51,195
Population density
1,210/sq mi
vs
1,067/sq mi
Median home value
$287,100
vs
$339,900
Median gross rent: 34224 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,206
vs
$1,242
Homeownership rate
82.2%
vs
87.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Englewood is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
22.2%
vs
33.9%
Poverty rate: Englewood is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
12.1%
vs
7.8%
Median age
64.8
vs
68.5

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.