80310Boulder, Colorado

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 80310.

Area Score unavailable

Missing required signal: opportunity. AreaProfile withholds a score rather than inferring the missing dimensions.

How we calculate this

How this area ranks
Data updated · 12 sources
Growth5,287th of 5,428 ZIP areas measured12
Climate6,779th of 6,789 ZIP areas measured42
Physical resilience3,749th of 6,709 ZIP areas measured52
AccessTop 1% of 6,791 ZIP areas measured100
Economic stability6,737th of 6,742 ZIP areas measured2
The quick read

Residential permitting has slowed: 70 units authorized over the past twelve months, 86% below the prior year.

A typical July reaches 68°F and a typical January falls to 12°F, on thirty-year normals.

A major airport is 10 miles away, giving the area unusually direct access to the national air network.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
7,692
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
Density
14,114/sq mi
0.5 sq mi of land
Median age
19.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Boulder
Colorado
Metro area
Boulder, CO
Nearest major airport
BJC
10 mi · Rocky Mountain Metro
Median home value

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.0% is lower than 68% of the 6,544 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment fell 3.1% over the past year, to 57,325 employed residents.

73% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 97% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Per capita income ±$638$5,279Bottom 1%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate100.0%Top 1%of 32,9702024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute17.6 minBottom 8%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher72.5%Top 3%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Employment57,325Top 48%of 6,544June 2026
Employment change (3 years)-5.2%Bottom 3%of 6,542June 2026
Employment change (year over year)-3.1%Bottom 8%of 6,544June 2026
Labor force59,742Top 48%of 6,544June 2026
Labor force participation30.6%Bottom 4%of 33,2522024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage$91,760Top 6%of 6,0722025 OEWS
Median annual wage$69,580Top 6%of 6,0722025 OEWS
Unemployment change (year over year)-0.3%Bottom 31%of 6,544June 2026
Unemployment rate4.0%Bottom 32%of 6,544June 2026
Largest occupations — Boulder, CO
OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Software Developers7,130$164,560
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,880$36,190
Retail Salespersons4,880$38,700
Business Operations Specialists, All Other3,610$94,040
Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel3,230$99,990
Registered Nurses3,140$103,290

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Boulder, CO, the city containing this ZIP code.

Growth & development

How it’s calculated →
Development Momentum
12/ 100
Ranks 5,287 of 5,428 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 0.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas.

Units permitted
70
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.7
Bottom 18% nationally
Year over year
−86%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Boulder, CO, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

1 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 68°F and January a low of 12°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 33.9 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 49, in the Good band, and about 10 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

0°20°40°60°80°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BOULDER 14 W, 14.9 miles from this location.
Precipitation
JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index77.02024 calendar year
Annual precipitation33.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low12°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high68°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months11991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 100102024 calendar year
Median air quality index49.02024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing36°F1991-2020 Normals
Air quality
Median air quality index
49
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
77
90th percentile index
Days above 100
10
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. They describe what a typical year looks like rather than what the weather is doing today. Air quality is measured rather than modeled, by EPA monitors, and published by county only where a monitor sits — a little over half the counties AreaProfile publishes have one, and about a fifth of all US counties do, and the rest show nothing rather than an estimate. Air masses are regional, so a county reading describes the air over a place reasonably well, but it is still the county reading.

Physical risk

52 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, wildfire and tornado.

HailElevated
WildfireHigh
TornadoElevated
Inland floodingModerate
AvalancheModerate
EarthquakeModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, winter weather, landslide, strong wind, ice storm, cold wave, volcanic activity, heat wave, drought.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Boulder County records 1.9 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 8.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, because nationally most firearm deaths are suicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 14.4 per 100,000 residents in Boulder County.

Homicide
1.9
per 100,000 residents · under 10 deaths
Firearm deaths, all intents
8.3
per 100,000 residents · under 10 deaths
Drug overdose
14.4
per 100,000 residents · under 10 deaths
Suicide
18.1
per 100,000 residents · under 10 deaths

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides. The two columns overlap and should not be added.

Age-adjusted rates from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC for Boulder County as a whole — these rates are not published below county level. A county can hold both a dense city center and a quiet suburb whose experience of it is nothing alike, so this describes the county around 80310 rather than 80310 itself. That is why AreaProfile shows these figures and does not put them in the Area Score. Where fewer than ten deaths were recorded the count is suppressed at source, and a rate built on single figures moves sharply between releases. What this measure has that reported crime does not: a death certificate is filed whether or not the local police agency submitted a return that year, so the figures stay comparable between places and over time.

What this profile does not cover

Some things people look for are not on this page, and each is absent for a reason rather than by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them and the weighting is documented on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Any cities listed on this page carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Cost of living now is — the index above is the Bureau of Economic Analysis price parity for this area — but it is a price level for all consumption rather than a budget for a household, its spread is driven mostly by housing, and it excludes taxes. Housing affordability is computed separately from rent, price and income, because that answers a narrower and more actionable question. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house. School attendance zones, insurance pricing and the character of a neighborhood all vary within the places measured here.

Access

11 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest 10 miles away.

AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Rocky Mountain MetroBJC10 mi9,000 ft
Denver IntlDEN33 mi16,000 ft
Northern Colorado RgnlFNL34 mi8,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
Your Score

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource periodUpdated
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle28-day NASR cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)Periodic dataset versions (v1.20.0 current)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 NormalsEvery ten years (next release follows the 2001–2030 period)
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023Annually, each December
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
June 2026Monthly
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWSAnnual (spring release)
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimateAnnual (vintage released each spring)
Demographics, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-YearAnnual (5-year estimates released each December)
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026Monthly, roughly three weeks after the reference month
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
April 2025 to March 2026Quarterly, with a rolling twelve-month window alongside complete calendar years
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026Annually, each October for the coming fiscal year
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar yearAnnually, once a calendar year is complete

Profile recalculated August 30, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology or browse every source.

80310 vs Boulder

How this ZIP area compares with Boulder as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like.

80310
Boulder
Per capita income: Boulder is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$5,279
vs
$63,074
Population density
14,114/sq mi
vs
3,960/sq mi
Bachelor's degree or higher: Boulder is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
72.5%
vs
76.8%
Poverty rate: Boulder is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
100.0%
vs
21.5%
Median age
19.3
vs
28.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.