Rohnert Park, California

Area Profile

44,575 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Rohnert Park, in Sonoma County.

48out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 15% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
Opportunity2,584th of 4,199 cities measured51
Schools3,026th of 4,162 cities measured32
GrowthTop 36% of 4,224 cities measured57
Housing affordability3,724th of 4,218 cities measured42
ClimateTop 15% of 4,225 cities measured81
Physical resilience3,699th of 4,226 cities measured19
Access3,616th of 4,226 cities measured74
Economic stabilityTop 30% of 4,226 cities measured67
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.2% and median household income $99,273, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured.

In the public schools here, 33% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 21.4 students for every teacher.

259 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 10% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
44,575
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$99,273
Top 19% nationally
Density
6,118/sq mi
7.3 sq mi of land
Median age
35.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
California
Nearest major airport
OAK
51 mi · Oakland San Francisco Bay
Median home value
$666,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.2%, lower than in 55% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment fell 1.9% over the past year, to 23,768 employed residents.

31% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 70% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsSonoma County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$112,37489th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftSonoma County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$95,94882nd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,8902024 ACS 5-Year$99,273Top 19%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,0052024 ACS 5-Year$48,108Top 19%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year8.6%Top 41%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year29.0 minBottom 38%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.5%Top 30%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year74.3%40th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202623,768Bottom 28%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−2.4%Bottom 20%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.9%Bottom 22%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202624,79928th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year84.2%Top 27%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSanta Rosa-Petaluma, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$73,640Top 31%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageSanta Rosa-Petaluma, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$56,850Top 29%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%86th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.4%Top 34%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.2%Top 45%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.6%70th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.52.8
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.2% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202499k83k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $99,273 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Home Health and Personal Care Aides10,150$36,850
Retail Salespersons5,720$39,570
Cashiers5,030$38,440
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,720$43,610
General and Operations Managers4,090$109,970
Registered Nurses3,720$174,550

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

33% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 21.4 students for every full-time teacher across 13 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
14
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
21.4
across 13 of them
Math proficiency
33.5%
Bottom 34% in California
Reading proficiency
50.8%
Bottom 42% in California
The 12 largest of 14 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Rancho Cotate HighCotati-Rohnert Park Unified1,75523.118%48%
Lawrence E. Jones MiddleCotati-Rohnert Park Unified77521.531%51%
Evergreen ElementaryCotati-Rohnert Park Unified63022.540%49%
Monte Vista ElementaryCotati-Rohnert Park Unified48921.340%51%
Marguerite Hahn ElementaryCotati-Rohnert Park Unified47825.256%59%
Credo High · charterCredo High District44113.862%72%
Technology MiddleCotati-Rohnert Park Unified40917.013%24%
John Reed PrimaryCotati-Rohnert Park Unified37626.916%30%
Pathways Charter · charterPathways Charter District34820.527%47%
Technology HighCotati-Rohnert Park Unified34322.982%98%
University Elementary at La FiestaCotati-Rohnert Park Unified29120.827%42%
Richard Crane ElementaryCotati-Rohnert Park Unified27424.937%47%

45.8% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 110.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA Metro Area is up 18% over five years, and up 0.8% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,744 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.71% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,827, some 24% above the $2,279 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,827 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $113,100 a year, about 114% of the median household income here of $99,273.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $2,279 a month.

A median home at $666,300 costs 5.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $119,299, well above the historic benchmark, at a level conventionally described as seriously unaffordable.

Cost of living
110.3

Prices here run about 10% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.8%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
5.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,827
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$2,279
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$666,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Rohnert Park’s median household income of $99,273, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA Metro Area’s figure2023110.3Bottom 22%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+0.8%15th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+17.6%4th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+52.0%3rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year5.6Bottom 6%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year49.9%9th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5952024 ACS 5-Year17,80797th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,155Bottom 15%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,887Bottom 5%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,827Bottom 8%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$722024 ACS 5-Year$2,279Bottom 4%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$23,8702024 ACS 5-Year$666,30094th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3062024 ACS 5-Year$4,74488th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,5552024 ACS 5-Year$119,299Top 16%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.71%30th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year32.8%Bottom 28%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±642024 ACS 5-Year5984th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%54th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.2%28th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2612024 ACS 5-Year62692nd percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

57/ 100
Top 36% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was broadly flat, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 44,894 in 2024.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Sonoma County, which contains Rohnert Park, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $112,374, above the $95,948 of households that moved out.

At 5.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
259
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.8
Top 24% nationally
Year over year
+10%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
35.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202445k44k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
0.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
28%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$112,374
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$95,948
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Marin County, CA 1,808 people · 13% of arrivals
  2. San Francisco County, CA 956 people · 6.8% of arrivals
  3. Alameda County, CA 879 people · 6.3% of arrivals
  4. Los Angeles County, CA 574 people · 4.1% of arrivals
  5. Contra Costa County, CA 516 people · 3.7% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Marin County, CA 781 people · 5.5% of departures
  2. Sacramento County, CA 598 people · 4.2% of departures
  3. San Francisco County, CA 579 people · 4.1% of departures
  4. Lake County, CA 526 people · 3.7% of departures
  5. Alameda County, CA 462 people · 3.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Sonoma County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025272213
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+15%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 38°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 33.8 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 19, in the Good band, and no day in the year passed 100.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station SANTA ROSA SONOMA CO AP, 12.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year412024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals33.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year192024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals21°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
19
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
41
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

19 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and wildfire, with earthquake alone responsible for 47% of it.

EarthquakeHigh
DroughtModerate
Inland floodingHigh
WildfireModerate
Volcanic activityModerate
AvalancheModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, heat wave, coastal flooding, lightning, tsunami, hail, tornado, strong wind, winter weather, cold wave, ice storm, hurricane.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
251
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,049
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Rohnert Park's police department reported 251 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,049.

Sonoma County records 2.7 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 7.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 16.2 per 100,000 residents in Sonoma County.

Homicide
2.7
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
7.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
16.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
11.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Rohnert Park’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Rohnert Park (Sonoma County) rather than Rohnert Park itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

6 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Oakland San Francisco Bay at 51 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year96.7%Top 17%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle51 miBottom 12%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle6Top 27%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year2.2%Top 20%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Oakland San Francisco BayOAK51 mi10,520 ft
San Francisco IntlSFO53 mi11,870 ft
Sacramento IntlSMF65 mi8,605 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
48
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Santa Rosa-Petaluma, CA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
Santa RosaSonoma County177,09047Santa Rosa vs Rohnert Park
PetalumaSonoma County59,24752Petaluma vs Rohnert Park
WindsorSonoma County26,08149Windsor vs Rohnert Park
HealdsburgSonoma County11,24348
SonomaSonoma County10,67041

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Rohnert Park side by side with a similar place.

Rohnert Park vs Santa RosaRohnert Park vs Windsor

Moving to Rohnert Park from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Rohnert Park

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Rohnert Park with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Rohnert Park closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
9492846,829$99,280$666,000—