93930 — King City, California

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 93930. Its median household income runs 13% above King City as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

39out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 2% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,923rd of 3,116 ZIP areas measured28
Schools2,812th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured15
GrowthTop 44% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured53
Housing affordability2,565th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured49
ClimateTop 6% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured89
Physical resilience2,887th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured13
Access3,031st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured49
Economic stability2,821st of 3,127 ZIP areas measured25
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.7% and the Opportunity signal places 93930 in the bottom 6%. The unemployment rate is published for King City, CA, which contains 93930, rather than for 93930 alone.

In the public schools here, 23% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 21.9 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 56 units authorized over the past twelve months, 24% below the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for King City, CA, which contains 93930, rather than for 93930 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
17,243
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$75,577
Top 44% nationally
Density
50/sq mi
343.3 sq mi of land
Median age
31.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
King City
California
Metro area
Nearest major airport
FAT
86 mi · Fresno Yosemite Intl
Median home value
$444,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across King City, CA, which contains 93930, is 5.7% — higher than in all but 12% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across King City, CA, which contains 93930, fell 1.8% over the past year, to 215,002 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsMonterey County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$101,41987th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftMonterey County, CA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$76,52366th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,5592024 ACS 5-Year$75,577Top 44%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,7182024 ACS 5-Year$22,550Bottom 9%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year21.3%Bottom 15%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.7 minBottom 35%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year13.8%Bottom 21%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year66.2%22nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentKing City, CA’s figureJuly 2026215,002Top 19%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)King City, CA’s figureJuly 2026−1.5%Bottom 32%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)King City, CA’s figureJuly 2026−1.8%Bottom 25%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceKing City, CA’s figureJuly 2026227,94381st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year65.5%Bottom 16%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageSalinas, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$65,160Bottom 41%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageSalinas, CA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$47,380Bottom 26%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year4.1%93rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)King City, CA’s figureJuly 2026−0.4%Top 34%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateKing City, CA’s figureJuly 20265.7%Bottom 12%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year6.6%33rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202476k65k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $75,577 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Salinas, CA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Farmworkers and Laborers, Crop, Nursery, and Greenhouse26,830$36,700
Home Health and Personal Care Aides6,740$34,320
Fast Food and Counter Workers4,180$43,260
Retail Salespersons4,110$37,970
Cashiers4,020$37,080
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand3,890$39,110

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for King City, CA, the city containing this ZIP code.

23% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 44% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 21.9 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
21.9
across 7 of them
Math proficiency
22.7%
Bottom 10% in California
Reading proficiency
44.3%
Bottom 27% in California
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
King City HighSouth Monterey County Joint Union High1,19922.219%72%
Chalone Peaks MiddleKing City Union85421.915%31%
Del Rey ElementaryKing City Union63922.031%33%
Santa Lucia ElementaryKing City Union63722.830%32%
King City Arts MagnetKing City Union42422.328%30%
Portola-Butler Continuation HighSouth Monterey County Joint Union High11516.410%30%
Bitterwater-Tully ElementaryBitterwater-Tully Elementary3517.530%70%
Special Education PreschoolKing City Union0———
Phoenix Academy Community DayKing City Union0———

85.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against California’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 13% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 113.2, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Salinas, CA Metro Area is up 28% over five years, and up 3.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,817 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.63% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,684, some 75% above the $1,530 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,684 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $107,400 a year, about 142% of the median household income here of $75,577.

The typical renter household here spends 37% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,530 a month.

A median home at $444,700 costs 4.0 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $110,103, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
113.2

Prices here run about 13% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Salinas, CA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
36.5%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.0×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,684
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,530
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$444,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 93930’s median household income of $75,577, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Salinas, CA Metro Area’s figure2023113.2Bottom 4%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Salinas, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.2%49th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Salinas, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+28.4%12th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Salinas, CA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+80.7%25th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.82024 ACS 5-Year4.0Bottom 18%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year51.7%10th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4672024 ACS 5-Year4,66971st percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$2,232Bottom 10%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$3,623Bottom 8%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,684Bottom 9%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1552024 ACS 5-Year$1,530Bottom 21%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$17,7322024 ACS 5-Year$444,70084th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$4752024 ACS 5-Year$2,81767th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$22,7482024 ACS 5-Year$110,103Top 22%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.11%2024 ACS 5-Year0.63%26th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year36.5%Bottom 14%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±282024 ACS 5-Year1846th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%38th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%45th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1272024 ACS 5-Year30563rd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

53/ 100
Top 44% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 56 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for King City, CA, which contains 93930, rather than for 93930 alone.

At 4.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for King City, CA, which contains 93930, rather than for 93930 alone.

Units permitted
56
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.1
Top 40% nationally
Year over year
−24%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.3%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
41%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$101,419
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$76,523
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Santa Cruz County, CA 1,337 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Santa Clara County, CA 943 people · 8.3% of arrivals
  3. Los Angeles County, CA 428 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  4. San Diego County, CA 385 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  5. Fresno County, CA 290 people · 2.5% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Santa Clara County, CA 967 people · 6.1% of departures
  2. Santa Cruz County, CA 966 people · 6.1% of departures
  3. San Diego County, CA 488 people · 3.1% of departures
  4. Los Angeles County, CA 471 people · 3.0% of departures
  5. San Benito County, CA 457 people · 2.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Monterey County, CA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for King City, CA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

9 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 85°F and January a low of 38°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 11.8 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station KING CITY, 3.1 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND2.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year552024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals11.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals38°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals85°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals91991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year392024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals20°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
39
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
55
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

13 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are earthquake, inland flooding and drought, with earthquake alone responsible for 45% of it.

LandslideModerate
DroughtElevated
EarthquakeHigh
WildfireElevated
Inland floodingElevated
Heat waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, coastal flooding, tsunami, hail, avalanche, tornado, strong wind, winter weather, cold wave, hurricane, ice storm, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
3.5
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
4.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
20.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
10.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 93930 (Monterey County) rather than 93930 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. King City carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Fresno Yosemite Intl at 86 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year92.3%Top 35%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle86 miBottom 2%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year5.3%Top 35%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Fresno Yosemite IntlFAT86 mi9,539 ft
Mineta San Jose IntlSJC93 mi11,000 ft
Santa Maria Pub/Capt G Allan Hancock FldSMX96 mi8,004 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
39
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

93930 vs King City

How this ZIP area compares with King City as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

93930
King City
Median household income: 93930 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$75,577
vs
$66,761
Per capita income: 93930 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$22,550
vs
$19,413
Population density
50/sq mi
vs
3,583/sq mi
Median home value
$444,700
vs
$449,900
Median gross rent: 93930 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,530
vs
$1,534
Homeownership rate
51.7%
vs
42.1%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 93930 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
13.8%
vs
11.4%
Poverty rate: 93930 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
21.3%
vs
22.9%
Median age
31.4
vs
29.7

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.