Springdale, Arkansas

Area Profile

88,160 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Springdale, in Washington County.

73out of 100
Area Score
Top 7% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 9% of 4,199 cities measured79
SchoolsTop 37% of 4,162 cities measured60
GrowthTop 9% of 4,224 cities measured75
Housing affordabilityTop 7% of 4,218 cities measured83
ClimateTop 38% of 4,225 cities measured73
Physical resilienceTop 45% of 4,226 cities measured63
AccessTop 23% of 4,226 cities measured98
Economic stability2,634th of 4,226 cities measured51
The quick read

Springdale ranks in the top 9% of cities measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.4% and median household income of $69,787.

In the public schools here, 52% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.6 students for every teacher. Math proficiency is published for Washington County, AR, which contains Springdale, rather than for Springdale alone.

559 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 13% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
88,160
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$69,787
Top 46% nationally
Density
1,771/sq mi
49.8 sq mi of land
Median age
32.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Arkansas
Nearest major airport
XNA
11 mi · Northwest Arkansas Ntl
Median home value
$261,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.4%, lower than in 84% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment grew 3.4% over the past year, to 45,174 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWashington County, AR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$61,88731st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWashington County, AR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,93619th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,5782024 ACS 5-Year$69,787Top 46%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,2352024 ACS 5-Year$32,877Bottom 47%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.7%Bottom 42%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year20.7 minTop 20%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year24.2%Top 41%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.6%51st percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202645,174Bottom 45%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+7.8%Top 1%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+3.4%Top 2%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202646,77244th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.9%Top 44%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageFayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$61,240Bottom 20%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageFayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,610Bottom 13%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.1%73rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.1%Bottom 49%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.4%Top 16%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.6%50th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.91.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.4% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202470k56k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $69,787 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers8,370$27,170
Retail Salespersons7,940$30,300
Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Drivers7,500$60,480
General and Operations Managers7,010$81,800
Office Clerks, General6,110$39,660
Stockers and Order Fillers5,890$35,040

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

52% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 47% in reading, across the schools here that reported results. Math proficiency and 1 other measure here are published for Washington County, AR, which contains Springdale, rather than for Springdale alone.

There are 15.6 students for every full-time teacher across 3 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
3
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
52.3%
Top 37% in Arkansas
Reading proficiency
46.6%
Top 39% in Arkansas

The proficiency and staffing figures above are for Washington County, AR: too few schools in Springdale reported a usable figure on their own to weight one honestly. The schools listed below are this place’s own.

All 3 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Lisa Academy Springdale · charterLISA ACADEMY45017.3——
Haas Hall Academy Jones Center · charterHAAS HALL ACADEMY16410.987%82%
Responsive Ed Solutions Premier High School of Springdale · charterRESPONSIVE ED SOLUTIONS PREMIER HIGH SCHOOL OF SPRINGDALE10220.4——

50.4% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Arkansas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR Metro Area is up 58% over five years, and up 3.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,430 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.55% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,347, some 26% above the $1,071 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,347 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $53,900 a year, about 77% of the median household income here of $69,787.

The typical renter household here spends 25% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,071 a month.

A median home at $261,800 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $93,853, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
91.5

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
25.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,347
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,071
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$261,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Springdale’s median household income of $69,787, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR Metro Area’s figure202391.5Top 11%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+3.7%62nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+58.1%93rd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+128.2%94th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 40%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year53.4%12th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±8232024 ACS 5-Year31,39298th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,115Top 31%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,873Top 37%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,347Top 32%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$352024 ACS 5-Year$1,071Bottom 41%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$8,7332024 ACS 5-Year$261,80067th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$652024 ACS 5-Year$1,43040th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,8882024 ACS 5-Year$93,853Top 33%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.55%15th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year25.3%Top 34%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±892024 ACS 5-Year7787th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%53rd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year5.4%41st percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3872024 ACS 5-Year1,76897th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

75/ 100
Top 9% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 2% since 2020, reaching 89,368 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 440 units authorized in 2025, 40% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 559 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Washington County, which contains Springdale, gained about 0.7% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $61,887, above the $56,936 of households that moved out.

At 6.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
559
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.3
Top 21% nationally
Year over year
+13%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202489k87k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
48%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$61,887
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,936
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Benton County, AR 4,021 people · 28% of arrivals
  2. Pulaski County, AR 522 people · 3.7% of arrivals
  3. Madison County, AR 385 people · 2.7% of arrivals
  4. Sebastian County, AR 361 people · 2.5% of arrivals
  5. Crawford County, AR 166 people · 1.2% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Benton County, AR 4,636 people · 36% of departures
  2. Madison County, AR 495 people · 3.9% of departures
  3. Sebastian County, AR 252 people · 2.0% of departures
  4. Pulaski County, AR 224 people · 1.7% of departures
  5. Tulsa County, OK 189 people · 1.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Washington County, AR. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025737208
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+70%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 27°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 45.4 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 41, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FAYETTEVILLE NW AR AP, 10.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year542024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals45.4"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals27°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year412024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals42°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
41
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
54
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

63 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 36% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Ice stormHigh
Winter weatherModerate
WildfireModerate
HailModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LandslideModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, lightning, tornado, inland flooding, strong wind, hurricane, drought, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
527
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,357
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Springdale's police department reported 527 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,357.

Washington County has a modeled homicide rate of about 2.9 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 8.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 4.2 per 100,000 residents in Washington County.

Homicide
2.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
8.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
4.2
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.4
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Springdale’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Springdale (Washington County) rather than Springdale itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Northwest Arkansas Ntl at 11 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year91.2%Top 43%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle11 miTop 28%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 38%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%Top 43%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Northwest Arkansas NtlXNA11 mi8,801 ft
Fort Smith RgnlFSM60 mi9,318 ft
Springfield-Branson NtlSGF84 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
73
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers, AR

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
FayettevilleWashington County99,31975Fayetteville vs Springdale
RogersBenton County72,98177Rogers vs Springdale
BentonvilleBenton County58,24984Bentonville vs Springdale
Bella VistaBenton County31,69776
CentertonBenton County21,92080
Siloam SpringsBenton County18,69972
LowellBenton County10,84980

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Springdale side by side with a similar place.

Springdale vs JeffersonvilleSpringdale vs Siloam Springs

Moving to Springdale from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Springdale

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Springdale with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Springdale closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
7276458,719$65,898$249,800—
7276246,092$82,228$303,70074