Harrison, Arkansas

Area Profile

13,350 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Harrison, in Boone County.

60out of 100
Area Score
Top 46% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity3,922nd of 4,199 cities measured31
SchoolsTop 2% of 4,162 cities measured92
GrowthTop 9% of 4,224 cities measured74
Housing affordabilityTop 35% of 4,218 cities measured72
ClimateTop 30% of 4,225 cities measured74
Physical resilience2,638th of 4,226 cities measured46
Access3,954th of 4,226 cities measured61
Economic stability3,549th of 4,226 cities measured36
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 4.5% and the Opportunity signal places Harrison in the bottom 7%. The unemployment rate is published for Boone County, AR, which contains Harrison, rather than for Harrison alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 61% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 2% of published profiles for schools.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 119 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 138% on the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
13,350
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$44,056
Bottom 15% nationally
Density
1,197/sq mi
11.2 sq mi of land
Median age
40.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Arkansas
Micro area
Nearest major airport
XNA
66 mi · Northwest Arkansas Ntl
Median home value
$169,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Boone County, AR, which contains Harrison, is 4.5% — higher than in all but 43% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Boone County, AR, which contains Harrison, fell 1.1% over the past year, to 15,444 employed residents.

Median household income of $44,056 is lower than in 85% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBoone County, AR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$50,7258th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBoone County, AR’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$43,2841st percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$6,5162024 ACS 5-Year$44,056Bottom 15%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,5282024 ACS 5-Year$27,205Bottom 27%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year14.2%Bottom 37%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.2 min2024 ACS 5-Year17.6 minTop 11%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year15.4%Bottom 36%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year77.9%52nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBoone County, AR’s figureJuly 202615,444Bottom 14%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Boone County, AR’s figureJuly 2026−4.6%Bottom 5%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Boone County, AR’s figureJuly 2026−1.1%Bottom 43%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceBoone County, AR’s figureJuly 202616,17514th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year67.7%Bottom 22%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%75th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Boone County, AR’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 25%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateBoone County, AR’s figureJuly 20264.5%Bottom 43%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.3%43rd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202444k40k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $44,056 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Boone County, AR, which contains this city.

61% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 58% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.2 students for every full-time teacher across 7 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.2
across 7 of them
Math proficiency
60.6%
Top 11% in Arkansas
Reading proficiency
57.7%
Top 3% in Arkansas
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Harrison Middle SchoolHARRISON SCHOOL DISTRICT86514.966%62%
Harrison High SchoolHARRISON SCHOOL DISTRICT8437.143%53%
Skyline Heights Elementary SchoolHARRISON SCHOOL DISTRICT47917.772%62%
Bergman Elementary SchoolBERGMAN SCHOOL DISTRICT47418.272%47%
Forest Heights Elementary SchoolHARRISON SCHOOL DISTRICT37517.972%62%
Bergman Middle SchoolBERGMAN SCHOOL DISTRICT33112.762%63%
Bergman High SchoolBERGMAN SCHOOL DISTRICT2973.942%57%
Harrison KindergartenHARRISON SCHOOL DISTRICT17712.6——
North Ark Technical CenterNORTH ARKANSAS COLLEGE SECONDARY CENTER0———

58.5% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Arkansas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Arkansas is up 45% over five years, and up 4.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $883 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.52% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $880, some 17% above the $753 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $880 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $35,200 a year, about 80% of the median household income here of $44,056.

The typical renter household here spends 30% of its income on rent, at the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $753 a month.

A median home at $169,600 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $60,679, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
30.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$880
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$753
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$169,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Harrison’s median household income of $44,056, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Arkansas’s figure2026 Q2+4.0%66th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Arkansas’s figure2026 Q2+45.2%59th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Arkansas’s figure2026 Q2+77.1%25th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.72024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 40%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year54.8%14th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3432024 ACS 5-Year6,38991st percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$671Top 1%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,224Top 4%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$880Top 1%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$572024 ACS 5-Year$753Top 22%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,7302024 ACS 5-Year$169,60045th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1082024 ACS 5-Year$88319th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$14,7312024 ACS 5-Year$60,679Bottom 24%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year0.52%13th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year30.4%Bottom 39%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±762024 ACS 5-Year8488th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.3%64th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.3%46th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2052024 ACS 5-Year48989th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

74/ 100
Top 9% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 5% since 2020, reaching 13,723 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 130 units authorized in 2025, up 69% on the prior year.

92% of the 119 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses.

Federal tax returns show Boone County, which contains Harrison, gained about 0.7% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $50,725, above the $43,284 of households that moved out.

At 8.9 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
119
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
8.9
Top 14% nationally
Year over year
+138%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
92.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202414k13k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.7%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
57%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$50,725
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$43,284
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Carroll County, AR 164 people · 8.9% of arrivals
  2. Taney County, MO 137 people · 7.4% of arrivals
  3. Newton County, AR 129 people · 7.0% of arrivals
  4. Marion County, AR 104 people · 5.6% of arrivals
  5. Washington County, AR 73 people · 4.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Carroll County, AR 161 people · 9.8% of departures
  2. Newton County, AR 160 people · 9.8% of departures
  3. Taney County, MO 122 people · 7.5% of departures
  4. Marion County, AR 110 people · 6.7% of departures
  5. Washington County, AR 98 people · 6.0% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Boone County, AR. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20202021202220232024202522910
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+1200%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 27°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.5 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HARRISON BOONE CO AP, 2.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals27°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

46 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 31% of it.

Ice stormHigh
Cold waveElevated
TornadoModerate
EarthquakeElevated
Winter weatherModerate
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, landslide, strong wind, wildfire, heat wave, hail, hurricane, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, avalanche, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
274
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,375
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Harrison's police department reported 274 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,375.

Boone County records 0.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 17.4 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 10.1 per 100,000 residents in Boone County.

Homicide
0.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
10.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
20.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Harrison’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Harrison (Boone County) rather than Harrison itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Northwest Arkansas Ntl at 66 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year89.3%Bottom 48%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle66 miBottom 6%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 20%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year7.3%Top 49%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Northwest Arkansas NtlXNA66 mi8,801 ft
Springfield-Branson NtlSGF71 mi8,000 ft
Fort Smith RgnlFSM94 mi9,318 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
60
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Harrison side by side with a similar place.

Harrison vs StillwaterHarrison vs Murray

Moving to Harrison from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Harrison

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Harrison with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
7260131,370$56,353$196,30061