76054 — Hurst, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 76054. Its median household income runs 52% above Hurst as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

59out of 100
Area Score
Top 47% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 21% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured69
Schools3,011th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured6
GrowthTop 45% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured53
Housing affordabilityTop 26% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured75
Climate1,745th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured68
Physical resilience1,630th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured56
AccessTop 15% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stabilityTop 14% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
The quick read

76054 ranks in the top 21% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.4% and median household income of $109,881. The unemployment rate is published for Hurst, TX, which contains 76054, rather than for 76054 alone.

In the public schools here, 27% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.8 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 28% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 3.2 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
11,744
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$109,881
Top 13% nationally
Density
3,086/sq mi
3.8 sq mi of land
Median age
42.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Hurst
Texas
Nearest major airport
DFW
9 mi · Dallas-Fort Worth Intl
Median home value
$377,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Hurst, TX, which contains 76054, is 4.4% — higher than in all but 49% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Hurst, TX, which contains 76054, grew 0.2% over the past year, to 21,124 employed residents.

48% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 86% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $109,881 is higher than in 87% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsTarrant County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$70,31654th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftTarrant County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$73,62060th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$11,4342024 ACS 5-Year$109,881Top 13%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,9422024 ACS 5-Year$48,691Top 21%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%Top 27%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year28.4 minBottom 46%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year48.2%Top 14%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year70.6%32nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHurst, TX’s figureJuly 202621,124Bottom 21%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Hurst, TX’s figureJuly 2026+1.4%Top 29%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Hurst, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Top 32%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceHurst, TX’s figureJuly 202622,09221st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year85.3%Top 19%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$70,630Top 34%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,440Top 36%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%74th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Hurst, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Bottom 18%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateHurst, TX’s figureJuly 20264.4%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year20.7%85th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

2021202220232024110k103k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $109,881 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers128,380$28,070
General and Operations Managers125,090$111,010
Stockers and Order Fillers111,100$37,590
Retail Salespersons100,340$33,400
Customer Service Representatives96,930$44,990
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand81,940$38,510

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Hurst, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

27% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 19% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.8 students for every full-time teacher across 2 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
2
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
27.1%
Bottom 1% in Texas
Reading proficiency
18.7%
Bottom 1% in Texas
All 2 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Bell H SHURST-EULESS-BEDFORD ISD2,41117.025%17%
Grapevine-Colleyville Collegiate Academy at Tcc NeGRAPEVINE-COLLEYVILLE ISD35825.645%30%

49.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Fort Worth-Arlington-Grapevine, TX Metropolitan Division is up 34% over five years, and up 0.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,991 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.59% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,830, some 23% above the $1,486 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,830 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $73,200 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $109,881.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,486 a month.

A median home at $377,800 costs 3.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $117,083, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
102.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
27.6%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,830
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,486
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$377,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 76054’s median household income of $109,881, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2023102.5Bottom 33%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Fort Worth-Arlington-Grapevine, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+0.7%14th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Fort Worth-Arlington-Grapevine, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+34.4%24th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Fort Worth-Arlington-Grapevine, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+98.9%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year3.2Bottom 33%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±10%2024 ACS 5-Year86.4%72nd percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3712024 ACS 5-Year4,82672nd percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,560Bottom 32%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,410Bottom 30%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,830Bottom 33%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$6432024 ACS 5-Year$1,486Bottom 22%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$11,5472024 ACS 5-Year$377,80078th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$4052024 ACS 5-Year$5,99192nd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$12,9722024 ACS 5-Year$117,083Top 18%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year1.59%85th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±13%2024 ACS 5-Year27.6%Top 46%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±482024 ACS 5-Year3456th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%45th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year4.0%28th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1642024 ACS 5-Year22657th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

53/ 100
Top 45% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 50 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes. The multifamily share is published for Hurst, TX, which contains 76054, rather than for 76054 alone.

At 1.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Hurst, TX, which contains 76054, rather than for 76054 alone.

Units permitted
50
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
1.3
Bottom 27% nationally
Year over year
+100%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
39%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$70,316
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$73,620
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Dallas County, TX 25,211 people · 24% of arrivals
  2. Denton County, TX 8,325 people · 7.8% of arrivals
  3. Johnson County, TX 4,145 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  4. Collin County, TX 3,258 people · 3.0% of arrivals
  5. Parker County, TX 3,115 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Dallas County, TX 18,489 people · 18% of departures
  2. Denton County, TX 9,875 people · 9.4% of departures
  3. Johnson County, TX 7,555 people · 7.2% of departures
  4. Parker County, TX 5,618 people · 5.4% of departures
  5. Collin County, TX 3,280 people · 3.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Tarrant County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Hurst, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 96°F and January a low of 36°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 37.0 inches, including 1.6 inches of snow.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station DALLAS FT WORTH AP, 9.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year972024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals37.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals1.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals96°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year302024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year542024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
54
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
97
90th percentile index
Days above 100
30
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

56 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 42% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HailHigh
TornadoModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, inland flooding, cold wave, ice storm, winter weather, wildfire, earthquake, strong wind, hurricane, landslide, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
5.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
20.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 76054 (Tarrant County) rather than 76054 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Hurst carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Dallas-Fort Worth Intl at 9 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year97.5%Top 9%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle9 miTop 21%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%Top 9%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Dallas-Fort Worth IntlDFW9 mi13,401 ft
Perot Fld/Fort Worth AllianceAFW12 mi11,125 ft
Dallas Love FldDAL19 mi8,800 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
59
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

76054 vs Hurst

How this ZIP area compares with Hurst as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

76054
Hurst
Median household income: 76054 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$109,881
vs
$72,210
Per capita income: 76054 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$48,691
vs
$37,832
Population density
3,086/sq mi
vs
4,001/sq mi
Median home value
$377,800
vs
$315,200
Median gross rent: Hurst is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,486
vs
$1,358
Homeownership rate
86.4%
vs
58.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 76054 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
48.2%
vs
34.6%
Poverty rate: 76054 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
6.2%
vs
10.0%
Median age
42.9
vs
37.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.