76137 — Fort Worth, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 76137. Its median household income runs 14% above Fort Worth as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

66out of 100
Area Score
Top 22% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 32% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured63
SchoolsTop 45% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured54
GrowthTop 6% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured78
Housing affordabilityTop 41% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured71
Climate1,897th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured67
Physical resilience1,630th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured56
AccessTop 15% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured99
Economic stabilityTop 21% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured72
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.8% and median household income $90,718, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Fort Worth, TX, which contains 76137, rather than for 76137 alone.

In the public schools here, 49% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.3 students for every teacher.

10,867 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 4% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Fort Worth, TX, which contains 76137, rather than for 76137 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
60,352
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$90,718
Top 26% nationally
Density
4,441/sq mi
13.6 sq mi of land
Median age
34.9
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Fort Worth
Texas
Nearest major airport
AFW
9 mi · Perot Fld/Fort Worth Alliance
Median home value
$310,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Fort Worth, TX, which contains 76137, is 4.8% — higher than in all but 35% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Fort Worth, TX, which contains 76137, grew 0.2% over the past year, to 514,686 employed residents.

33% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 70% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsTarrant County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$70,31654th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftTarrant County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$73,62060th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,6852024 ACS 5-Year$90,718Top 26%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8852024 ACS 5-Year$42,123Top 33%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%Top 30%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year30.1 minBottom 37%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year32.6%Top 30%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year69.7%30th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentFort Worth, TX’s figureJuly 2026514,686Top 7%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Fort Worth, TX’s figureJuly 2026+4.1%Top 10%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Fort Worth, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Top 32%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceFort Worth, TX’s figureJuly 2026540,53293rd percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year87.2%Top 13%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$70,630Top 34%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageDallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$51,440Top 36%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%73rd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Fort Worth, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Bottom 22%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateFort Worth, TX’s figureJuly 20264.8%Bottom 35%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year18.4%81st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202491k83k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $90,718 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers128,380$28,070
General and Operations Managers125,090$111,010
Stockers and Order Fillers111,100$37,590
Retail Salespersons100,340$33,400
Customer Service Representatives96,930$44,990
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand81,940$38,510

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Fort Worth, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

49% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 49% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.3 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
49.0%
Bottom 47% in Texas
Reading proficiency
49.5%
Top 38% in Texas
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Haltom H SBIRDVILLE ISD2,75717.226%42%
Hillwood MiddleKELLER ISD1,12616.870%71%
Parkwood Hill IntKELLER ISD1,02216.268%55%
Fossil Hill MiddleKELLER ISD83113.853%55%
Vista Ridge MiddleKELLER ISD78615.452%54%
Parkview ElKELLER ISD61813.140%38%
Basswood ElKELLER ISD56314.462%52%
Bluebonnet ElKELLER ISD54613.753%45%
Park Glen ElKELLER ISD47916.062%50%
North Riverside ElKELLER ISD46913.447%37%
John D Spicer ElBIRDVILLE ISD43114.962%41%
Keller Early Learning Center - SouthKELLER ISD31710.2——

56.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 102.5, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Fort Worth-Arlington-Grapevine, TX Metropolitan Division is up 34% over five years, and up 0.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $5,468 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.76% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $2,070, some 19% above the $1,741 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $2,070 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $82,800 a year, about 91% of the median household income here of $90,718.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,741 a month.

A median home at $310,900 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $112,171, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
102.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.7%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,070
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,741
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$310,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 76137’s median household income of $90,718, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area’s figure2023102.5Bottom 33%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Fort Worth-Arlington-Grapevine, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+0.7%14th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Fort Worth-Arlington-Grapevine, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+34.4%24th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Fort Worth-Arlington-Grapevine, TX Metropolitan Division’s figure2026 Q2+98.9%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 48%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year58.6%15th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±8772024 ACS 5-Year24,60999th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,770Bottom 23%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$2,730Bottom 22%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$2,070Bottom 23%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$482024 ACS 5-Year$1,741Bottom 14%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$9,3672024 ACS 5-Year$310,90069th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$2252024 ACS 5-Year$5,46890th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,1832024 ACS 5-Year$112,171Top 21%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.09%2024 ACS 5-Year1.76%90th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year30.7%Bottom 36%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±142024 ACS 5-Year939th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%31st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.5%47th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3342024 ACS 5-Year1,60894th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

78/ 100
Top 6% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 11.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Fort Worth, TX, which contains 76137, rather than for 76137 alone.

Units permitted
11K
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
11.3
Top 10% nationally
Year over year
+4%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
44.4%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
39%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$70,316
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$73,620
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Dallas County, TX 25,211 people · 24% of arrivals
  2. Denton County, TX 8,325 people · 7.8% of arrivals
  3. Johnson County, TX 4,145 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  4. Collin County, TX 3,258 people · 3.0% of arrivals
  5. Parker County, TX 3,115 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Dallas County, TX 18,489 people · 18% of departures
  2. Denton County, TX 9,875 people · 9.4% of departures
  3. Johnson County, TX 7,555 people · 7.2% of departures
  4. Parker County, TX 5,618 people · 5.4% of departures
  5. Collin County, TX 3,280 people · 3.1% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Tarrant County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Fort Worth, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 97°F and January a low of 37°F.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FT WORTH MEACHAM FLD NAAF, 4.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year972024 calendar year
Average January low1991-2020 Normals37°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals97°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year302024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year542024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
54
Moderate on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
97
90th percentile index
Days above 100
30
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

56 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and hail, with inland flooding alone responsible for 42% of it. Inland flooding is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HailHigh
TornadoModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, inland flooding, cold wave, ice storm, winter weather, wildfire, earthquake, strong wind, hurricane, landslide, drought, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
5.0
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
20.0
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
13.7
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 76137 (Tarrant County) rather than 76137 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Fort Worth carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Perot Fld/Fort Worth Alliance at 9 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year97.1%Top 11%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle9 miTop 23%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year1.7%Top 12%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Perot Fld/Fort Worth AllianceAFW9 mi11,125 ft
Dallas-Fort Worth IntlDFW15 mi13,401 ft
Dallas Love FldDAL26 mi8,800 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
66
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

76137 vs Fort Worth

How this ZIP area compares with Fort Worth as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

76137
Fort Worth
Median household income: 76137 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$90,718
vs
$79,507
Per capita income: 76137 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$42,123
vs
$38,724
Population density
4,441/sq mi
vs
2,737/sq mi
Median home value
$310,900
vs
$303,000
Median gross rent: Fort Worth is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,741
vs
$1,509
Homeownership rate
58.6%
vs
57.0%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 76137 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
32.6%
vs
32.0%
Poverty rate: 76137 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
6.8%
vs
12.5%
Median age
34.9
vs
33.6

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.