77802 — Bryan, Texas

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 77802. Its median household income runs 19% above Bryan as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

67out of 100
Area Score
Top 20% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
OpportunityTop 23% of 3,116 ZIP areas measured68
Schools2,276th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured31
GrowthTop 1% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured88
Housing affordabilityTop 48% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured69
Climate1,730th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured69
Physical resilienceTop 23% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured79
Access2,960th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured57
Economic stabilityTop 36% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured62
The quick read

77802 ranks in the top 23% of ZIP areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 4.1% and median household income of $70,666. The unemployment rate is published for Bryan, TX, which contains 77802, rather than for 77802 alone.

In the public schools here, 37% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.6 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 1,357 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 50% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Bryan, TX, which contains 77802, rather than for 77802 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
25,762
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$70,666
Bottom 48% nationally
Density
2,247/sq mi
11.5 sq mi of land
Median age
37.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Bryan
Texas
Nearest major airport
IAH
75 mi · George Bush Intcntl/Houston
Median home value
$254,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Bryan, TX, which contains 77802, is 4.1%, lower than in 61% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Bryan, TX, which contains 77802, grew 0.1% over the past year, to 45,231 employed residents.

43% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 82% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsBrazos County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,97339th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftBrazos County, TX’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$62,72437th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$7,1962024 ACS 5-Year$70,666Bottom 48%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,7862024 ACS 5-Year$41,917Top 34%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year9.5%Top 46%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.2 minTop 9%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year43.2%Top 18%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.9%66th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentBryan, TX’s figureJuly 202645,231Bottom 48%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Bryan, TX’s figureJuly 2026+6.2%Top 3%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Bryan, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.1%Top 34%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceBryan, TX’s figureJuly 202647,18848th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year85.1%Top 20%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageCollege Station-Bryan, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$57,060Bottom 12%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageCollege Station-Bryan, TX Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$44,470Bottom 8%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%67th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Bryan, TX’s figureJuly 2026+0.2%Bottom 35%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateBryan, TX’s figureJuly 20264.1%Top 39%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year10.5%54th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202471k59k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $70,666 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — College Station-Bryan, TX

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,270$27,420
Teaching Assistants, Postsecondary4,370$57,790
General and Operations Managers3,250$87,910
Retail Salespersons3,120$28,800
Registered Nurses2,950$83,090
Customer Service Representatives2,500$37,190

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Bryan, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

37% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 41% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.6 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.6
across all schools here
Math proficiency
37.1%
Bottom 13% in Texas
Reading proficiency
40.6%
Bottom 33% in Texas
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Travis B Bryan H SBRYAN ISD2,42614.220%36%
Sam RayburnBRYAN ISD72814.042%36%
Henderson ElBRYAN ISD53314.438%32%
Sam Houston ElBRYAN ISD49415.457%57%
Sul Ross ElBRYAN ISD47614.942%32%
Bryan Collegiate H SBRYAN ISD46524.562%77%
Johnson ElBRYAN ISD44514.852%47%
Alton Bowen ElBRYAN ISD44012.657%42%
Harmony Science Academy - Bryan · charterHARMONY PUBLIC SCHOOLS - HOUSTON NORTH39512.734%36%
Brazos School for Inquiry and Creativity Bryan/col · charterBRAZOS SCHOOL FOR INQUIRY & CREATIVITY14913.532%17%

68.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 9% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.3, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the College Station-Bryan, TX Metro Area is up 42% over five years, but down 2.2% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $4,310 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.69% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,186, close to the $1,280 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,186 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $47,400 a year, about 67% of the median household income here of $70,666.

The typical renter household here spends 32% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,280 a month.

A median home at $254,500 costs 2.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $99,203, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
91.3

Prices here run about 9% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the College Station-Bryan, TX Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
32.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,186
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,280
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$254,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 77802’s median household income of $70,666, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe College Station-Bryan, TX Metro Area’s figure202391.3Top 16%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the College Station-Bryan, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2−2.2%1st percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the College Station-Bryan, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+42.4%45th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the College Station-Bryan, TX Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+80.8%26th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.6Top 45%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year50.9%9th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5602024 ACS 5-Year12,50388th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,082Top 36%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,649Top 34%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,186Top 26%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$592024 ACS 5-Year$1,280Bottom 31%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,9072024 ACS 5-Year$254,50059th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3802024 ACS 5-Year$4,31083rd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$12,9342024 ACS 5-Year$99,203Top 31%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.18%2024 ACS 5-Year1.69%88th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year32.1%Bottom 29%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±602024 ACS 5-Year6367th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%41st percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.8%49th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3532024 ACS 5-Year91286th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

88/ 100
Top 1% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

At 15.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Bryan, TX, which contains 77802, rather than for 77802 alone.

Units permitted
1,357
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
15.4
Top 5% nationally
Year over year
+50%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
32.9%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
30%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$62,973
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$62,724
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Harris County, TX 1,243 people · 10% of arrivals
  2. Montgomery County, TX 421 people · 3.5% of arrivals
  3. Travis County, TX 384 people · 3.2% of arrivals
  4. Burleson County, TX 365 people · 3.0% of arrivals
  5. Robertson County, TX 355 people · 3.0% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Harris County, TX 1,394 people · 11% of departures
  2. Grimes County, TX 571 people · 4.6% of departures
  3. Travis County, TX 498 people · 4.0% of departures
  4. Montgomery County, TX 465 people · 3.8% of departures
  5. Robertson County, TX 448 people · 3.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Brazos County, TX. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Bryan, TX, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 95°F and January a low of 41°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 41.8 inches.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station COLLEGE STN, 5.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.9"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year582024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals41.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals95°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year392024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
39
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
58
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

79 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 30% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 77% of measured US ZIP areas.

HailModerate
HurricaneModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: lightning, cold wave, tornado, heat wave, winter weather, strong wind, ice storm, inland flooding, wildfire, earthquake, landslide, coastal flooding, tsunami, avalanche, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
2.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.4
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
6.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
11.0
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 77802 (Brazos County) rather than 77802 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Bryan carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest George Bush Intcntl/Houston at 75 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year87.8%Bottom 42%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle75 miBottom 4%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%Top 40%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
George Bush Intcntl/HoustonIAH75 mi12,001 ft
Tstc WacoCNW81 mi8,600 ft
Sugar Land RgnlSGR82 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
67
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

77802 vs Bryan

How this ZIP area compares with Bryan as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

77802
Bryan
Median household income: 77802 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$70,666
vs
$59,289
Per capita income: 77802 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$41,917
vs
$31,849
Population density
2,247/sq mi
vs
1,589/sq mi
Median home value
$254,500
vs
$227,800
Median gross rent: Bryan is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,280
vs
$1,195
Homeownership rate
50.9%
vs
50.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 77802 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
43.2%
vs
30.1%
Poverty rate: 77802 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
9.5%
vs
19.1%
Median age
37.7
vs
32.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.