Corozal Municipio, PR

County Profile

34,444 residents. Jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Corozal Municipio, PR.

44out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 7% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 8 sources
Opportunity850th of 1,463 counties measured51
Schools1,022nd of 1,377 counties measured31
Growth1,212th of 1,453 counties measured32
Housing affordability1,257th of 1,462 counties measured58
ClimateTop 2% of 1,463 counties measured89
Physical resilience1,445th of 1,463 counties measured6
AccessTop 38% of 1,463 counties measured86
Economic stability1,449th of 1,463 counties measured6
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.5% and median household income $23,797, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 19% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 9.5 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 23 units authorized over the past twelve months, 34% below the prior year.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
34,444
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$23,797
Bottom 1% nationally
Density
809/sq mi
42.6 sq mi of land
Median age
43.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Corozal Municipio
Puerto Rico
Nearest major airport
SJU
23 mi · Luis Munoz Marin Intl
Median home value
$119,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.5% — higher than in all but 35% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment grew 3.0% over the past year, to 11,845 employed residents.

Median household income of $23,797 is lower than in 99% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,1022024 ACS 5-Year$23,797Bottom 1%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$9912024 ACS 5-Year$12,915Bottom 1%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year43.1%Bottom 1%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year36.8 minBottom 4%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year21.1%Bottom 44%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year89.6%99th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202611,845Bottom 14%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+6.9%Top 3%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+3.0%Top 4%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202612,39714th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year58.6%Bottom 6%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%57th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.3%Bottom 24%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20264.5%Bottom 35%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.9%1st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/082022/082023/082024/082025/082026/079.43.0
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 4.5% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 2 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202424k19k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $23,797 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — San Juan-Bayamón-Caguas, PR

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons27,950$22,780
Security Guards22,420$21,840
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners21,530$21,930
Cashiers18,010$22,300
Fast Food and Counter Workers17,900$22,130
Customer Service Representatives15,940$26,520

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

19% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 42% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 9.5 students for every full-time teacher across 9 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
9
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
9.5
across all schools here
Math proficiency
18.7%
Bottom 4% in Puerto Rico
Reading proficiency
42.2%
Bottom 29% in Puerto Rico
All 9 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Emilio R. DelgadoPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION61011.13%37%
Dr. Jose Padin CorozalPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION4739.717%37%
Pablo David Burgos MarreroPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION3459.612%77%
Manuel Bou GaliPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION3429.016%31%
Fidel Lopez ColonPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION33711.632%32%
Nicolas RodriguezPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION2848.622%41%
Julian MarreroPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION2589.224%35%
Demetrio RiveraPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION2298.540%56%
Genaro BouPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION1756.532%42%

88.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Puerto Rico’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $201 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.17% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $663, some 33% above the $497 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $663 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $26,500 a year, about 111% of the median household income here of $23,797.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $497 a month.

A median home at $119,700 costs 4.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $27,268, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Rent as a share of income
29.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$663
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$497
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$119,700
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Corozal Municipio’s median household income of $23,797, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.72024 ACS 5-Year4.4Bottom 7%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year75.3%54th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4912024 ACS 5-Year13,96653rd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$572Top 1%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$868Top 1%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$663Top 1%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$442024 ACS 5-Year$497Top 1%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,3492024 ACS 5-Year$119,70017th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$592024 ACS 5-Year$2011st percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,0062024 ACS 5-Year$27,268Bottom 1%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.17%1st percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±12%2024 ACS 5-Year29.3%Bottom 34%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1632024 ACS 5-Year31647th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.3%45th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year15.3%85th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3892024 ACS 5-Year2,45461st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

32/ 100
Ranks 1,212 of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 23 units authorized in 2025, 34% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 23 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 0.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
23
2025 calendar year
Per 1,000 residents
0.7
Bottom 11% nationally
Year over year
−34%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420253523
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−15%).

Weather & climate

9 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 88°F and January a low of 66°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 64.5 inches.

50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station PALMAREJO VEGA BAJA, 8.8 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND7.3"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals64.5"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals66°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals88°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals91991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals6°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

6 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, landslide and earthquake, with hurricane alone responsible for 35% of it.

EarthquakeModerate
HurricaneHigh
LandslideHigh

Low or minimal exposure: avalanche, coastal flooding, cold wave, drought, hail, heat wave, ice storm, inland flooding, lightning, strong wind, tornado, tsunami, volcanic activity, wildfire, winter weather.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Regional price parities are published by the Bureau of Economic Analysis for the fifty states, the District of Columbia and their metropolitan areas. Puerto Rico is outside that program.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC provisional county file covers the fifty states and the District of Columbia. Puerto Rico is not in it, so the homicide, firearm, overdose and suicide rates shown elsewhere on this site have no counterpart here.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Luis Munoz Marin Intl at 23 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year82.4%Bottom 21%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle23 miTop 32%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 15%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year17.2%Bottom 12%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Luis Munoz Marin IntlSJU23 mi10,400 ft
MerceditaPSE26 mi8,002 ft
Henry E RohlsenSTX108 mi10,002 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
44
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
2025 calendar year
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Corozal Municipio, PR