Okmulgee County, OK

County Profile

36,899 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Okmulgee County, OK.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

42out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 4% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity1,379th of 1,463 counties measured25
Schools1,294th of 1,377 counties measured12
GrowthTop 46% of 1,453 counties measured52
Housing affordabilityTop 34% of 1,462 counties measured77
Climate1,045th of 1,463 counties measured62
Physical resilience1,235th of 1,463 counties measured29
Access813th of 1,463 counties measured79
Economic stability1,349th of 1,463 counties measured22
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable counties measured: unemployment is 5.6% and the Opportunity signal places Okmulgee County in the bottom 6%.

In the public schools here, 27% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.9 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 28% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 1.9 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
36,899
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$54,029
Bottom 21% nationally
Density
53/sq mi
697.4 sq mi of land
Median age
39.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Okmulgee County
Oklahoma
Metro area
Nearest major airport
TUL
39 mi · Tulsa Intl
Median home value
$121,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.6% — higher than in all but 11% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 1.8% over the past year, to 15,156 employed residents.

Median household income of $54,029 is lower than in 79% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$46,16311th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$46,16011th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$1,4212024 ACS 5-Year$54,029Bottom 21%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,1512024 ACS 5-Year$29,180Bottom 21%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$44,831Bottom 7%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year17.6%Bottom 23%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.0 min2024 ACS 5-Year27.0 minBottom 41%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year17.7%Bottom 26%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year79.0%61st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202615,156Bottom 21%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+0.4%Top 45%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−1.8%Bottom 27%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202616,05621st percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year68.9%Bottom 23%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.1%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%27th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+1.5%Bottom 1%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.6%Bottom 11%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year8.4%48th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.63.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.6% in July 2026. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202454k49k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $54,029 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Tulsa, OK

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers12,760$26,460
Retail Salespersons12,110$29,810
General and Operations Managers11,840$96,150
Registered Nurses10,880$84,790
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand9,990$36,980
Customer Service Representatives9,800$38,560

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

27% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 30% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.9 students for every full-time teacher across 21 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
22
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.9
across 21 of them
Math proficiency
26.7%
Bottom 6% in Oklahoma
Reading proficiency
29.7%
Bottom 16% in Oklahoma
The 12 largest of 22 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Henryetta ESHENRYETTA51518.441%31%
Okmulgee Primary ESOKMULGEE47019.617%17%
Morris ESMORRIS44216.443%52%
Beggs ESBEGGS39717.372%47%
Preston ESPRESTON39217.036%39%
Okmulgee HSOKMULGEE33916.18%22%
Twin Hills Public SchoolTWIN HILLS31414.347%42%
Henryetta HSHENRYETTA30015.017%27%
Beggs MSBEGGS28917.020%26%
Dunbar Intermediate ESOKMULGEE26820.65%14%
Beggs HSBEGGS26213.812%32%
Morris HSMORRIS25813.622%32%

75.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Oklahoma’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 89.9, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Tulsa, OK Metro Area is up 46% over five years, and up 4.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $796 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.66% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $937, some 12% above the $834 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $937 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,500 a year, about 69% of the median household income here of $54,029.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $834 a month.

A median home at $121,200 costs 1.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $65,268, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
89.9

Prices here run about 10% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Tulsa, OK Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
28.0%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$937
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$834
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$121,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Okmulgee County’s median household income of $54,029, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Tulsa, OK Metro Area’s figure202389.9Top 19%of 8872023
Home price change (1 year)the Tulsa, OK Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+4.0%61st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Tulsa, OK Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+45.5%53rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Tulsa, OK Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+87.6%37th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year1.9Top 16%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year70.1%29th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±782024 ACS 5-Year16,73859th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$766Top 18%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,284Top 22%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$937Top 12%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$282024 ACS 5-Year$834Top 42%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$5,4732024 ACS 5-Year$121,20018th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$522024 ACS 5-Year$79615th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$2,7402024 ACS 5-Year$65,268Bottom 24%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.66%35th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.0%Bottom 47%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±472024 ACS 5-Year12023rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.7%18th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year14.2%81st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2242024 ACS 5-Year2,49261st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

52/ 100
Top 46% of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 3 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 37,084 in 2024.

Permit activity rose in each of the 3 calendar years through 2025.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 18 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Okmulgee County gained about 0.2% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $46,163, close to the $46,160 of households that moved out.

At 0.5 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
18
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.5
Bottom 8% nationally
Year over year
+125%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202437k37k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
24%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$46,163
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$46,160
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Tulsa County, OK 554 people · 30% of arrivals
  2. Creek County, OK 167 people · 9.2% of arrivals
  3. Okfuskee County, OK 98 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  4. McIntosh County, OK 72 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  5. Muskogee County, OK 72 people · 3.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Tulsa County, OK 527 people · 30% of departures
  2. Creek County, OK 132 people · 7.5% of departures
  3. Okfuskee County, OK 83 people · 4.7% of departures
  4. McIntosh County, OK 82 people · 4.7% of departures
  5. Muskogee County, OK 78 people · 4.4% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025777.0
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2020 (−77%).

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 28°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 42.1 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TULSA R L JONES JR AP, 27.4 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals42.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals28°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals51991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

29 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and heat wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 33% of it. Tornado and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Ice stormHigh
DroughtHigh
WildfireModerate
HailHigh
Winter weatherModerate
Inland floodingElevated
EarthquakeModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, tornado, cold wave, strong wind, landslide, lightning, hurricane, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Okmulgee County has a modeled homicide rate of about 7.1 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 17.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 32.4 per 100,000 residents in Okmulgee County.

Homicide
7.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
32.4
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
19.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Okmulgee County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Tulsa Intl at 39 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year83.7%Bottom 28%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle39 miBottom 45%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year13.8%Bottom 25%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tulsa IntlTUL39 mi10,000 ft
Fort Smith RgnlFSM92 mi9,318 ft
OKC Will Rogers IntlOKC94 mi9,802 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
42
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
Housing, IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in Okmulgee County, OK

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.