Craven County, NC

County Profile

102,612 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Craven County, NC.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

50out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 19% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity1,160th of 1,463 counties measured39
Schools857th of 1,377 counties measured41
GrowthTop 43% of 1,453 counties measured54
Housing affordabilityTop 37% of 1,462 counties measured76
ClimateTop 25% of 1,463 counties measured75
Physical resilience1,339th of 1,463 counties measured21
Access777th of 1,463 counties measured80
Economic stability989th of 1,463 counties measured46
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable counties measured: unemployment is 3.9% and the Opportunity signal places Craven County in the bottom 21%.

In the public schools here, 40% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.8 students for every teacher.

543 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, essentially level with the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
102,612
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$65,873
Top 48% nationally
Density
145/sq mi
706.5 sq mi of land
Median age
38.8
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Craven County
North Carolina
Micro area
Nearest major airport
ISO
33 mi · Kinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings Fld
Median home value
$231,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.9%, lower than in 57% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 4.2% over the past year, to 37,411 employed residents.

28% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 70% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$61,25957th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$56,37245th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$3,1152024 ACS 5-Year$65,873Top 48%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,1602024 ACS 5-Year$36,931Top 39%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$57,794Top 43%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.2%Bottom 48%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.7 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.1 minTop 32%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year27.5%Top 30%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.8%51st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202637,411Top 47%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−7.1%Bottom 3%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−4.2%Bottom 5%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202638,94553rd percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year73.9%Bottom 42%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.6%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%74th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026−0.2%Bottom 49%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.9%Top 43%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.5%39th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/075.03.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.9% in July 2026. It has been rising, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202466k56k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $65,873 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

40% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 47% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.8 students for every full-time teacher across 25 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
25
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.8
across all schools here
Math proficiency
39.5%
Bottom 37% in North Carolina
Reading proficiency
47.1%
Top 37% in North Carolina
The 12 largest of 25 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
New Bern HighCraven County Board of Education1,63727.748%53%
Havelock HighCraven County Board of Education1,01423.662%58%
West Craven HighCraven County Board of Education75121.537%40%
H J MacDonald MiddleCraven County Board of Education63214.427%39%
West Craven MiddleCraven County Board of Education61417.515%37%
Grover C Fields MiddleCraven County Board of Education54216.438%50%
Vanceboro-Farm Life ElementaryCraven County Board of Education49415.926%32%
Arthur W Edwards ElementaryCraven County Board of Education48915.344%42%
Tucker Creek MiddleCraven County Board of Education47815.946%57%
Creekside ElementaryCraven County Board of Education45314.662%63%
Brinson Memorial ElementaryCraven County Board of Education44615.925%49%
Albert H Bangert ElementaryCraven County Board of Education44617.857%57%

74.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against North Carolina’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina is up 57% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,450 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.63% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,184, close to the $1,110 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,184 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $47,400 a year, about 72% of the median household income here of $65,873.

The typical renter household here spends 28% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,110 a month.

A median home at $231,600 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $79,156, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
28.4%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,184
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,110
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$231,600
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Craven County’s median household income of $65,873, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%43rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+57.2%90th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of North Carolina’s figure2026 Q2+113.0%81st percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 32%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year68.4%24th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1522024 ACS 5-Year48,53382nd percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$902Top 43%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,591Bottom 46%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,184Bottom 49%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$392024 ACS 5-Year$1,110Bottom 22%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,9742024 ACS 5-Year$231,60067th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$482024 ACS 5-Year$1,45044th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,3772024 ACS 5-Year$79,156Top 44%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.03%2024 ACS 5-Year0.63%32nd percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year28.4%Bottom 44%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±3062024 ACS 5-Year1,30879th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year2.7%50th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.0%49th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±5832024 ACS 5-Year5,66283rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

54/ 100
Top 43% of 1,453 published county profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 3% since 2020, reaching 104,167 in 2024.

Permitting has turned upward after moving the other way the year before: 553 units authorized in 2025, up 14% on the prior year.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 104,167 residents in 2024, up 0.8% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 543 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Craven County gained about 0.6% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $61,259, above the $56,372 of households that moved out.

At 5.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
543
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
5.3
Top 27% nationally
Year over year
0%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024104k102k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.6%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
61%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$61,259
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,372
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Carteret County, NC 552 people · 7.8% of arrivals
  2. Onslow County, NC 386 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  3. Wake County, NC 246 people · 3.5% of arrivals
  4. Pitt County, NC 229 people · 3.2% of arrivals
  5. Pamlico County, NC 208 people · 2.9% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Carteret County, NC 516 people · 7.8% of departures
  2. Onslow County, NC 459 people · 7.0% of departures
  3. Pitt County, NC 273 people · 4.1% of departures
  4. Wake County, NC 254 people · 3.9% of departures
  5. Pamlico County, NC 249 people · 3.8% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

2022202320242025651485
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was lower than 2022 (−15%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 90°F and January a low of 34°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 53.0 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station NEW BERN CRAVEN CO AP, 3.9 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND6.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals53.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals34°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals90°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

21 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and tornado, with hurricane alone responsible for 78% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneHigh
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, tornado, heat wave, wildfire, inland flooding, strong wind, ice storm, earthquake, coastal flooding, cold wave, drought, hail, landslide, tsunami, avalanche, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Craven County records 9.8 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 18.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 21.5 per 100,000 residents in Craven County.

Homicide
9.8
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
18.6
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
21.5
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
21.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe Craven County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Kinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings Fld at 33 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year85.6%Bottom 41%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle33 miTop 47%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 15%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.6%Bottom 32%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Kinston Rgnl Jetport At Stallings FldISO33 mi11,498 ft
Wilmington IntlILM75 mi8,016 ft
Raleigh-Durham IntlRDU109 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
50
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP areas

Only ZIP areas whose income or home value differ from their city’s by at least ten percent get a profile of their own, so this is a selection rather than every ZIP code in the county.