Poplar Bluff, Missouri

Area Profile

16,254 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Poplar Bluff, in Butler County.

50out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 20% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity3,777th of 4,199 cities measured34
SchoolsTop 43% of 4,162 cities measured55
GrowthTop 28% of 4,224 cities measured61
Housing affordabilityTop 48% of 4,218 cities measured67
ClimateTop 30% of 4,225 cities measured75
Physical resilience3,246th of 4,226 cities measured29
Access3,989th of 4,226 cities measured58
Economic stability4,101st of 4,226 cities measured21
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable cities measured: unemployment is 5.1% and the Opportunity signal places Poplar Bluff in the bottom 10%. The unemployment rate is published for Butler County, MO, which contains Poplar Bluff, rather than for Poplar Bluff alone.

In the public schools here, 44% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.2 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 33% of renter income here, above the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 1.8 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
16,254
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$41,941
Bottom 12% nationally
Density
1,204/sq mi
13.5 sq mi of land
Median age
37.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Missouri
Nearest major airport
BYH
61 mi · Arkansas Intl
Median home value
$119,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Butler County, MO, which contains Poplar Bluff, is 5.1% — higher than in all but 22% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Butler County, MO, which contains Poplar Bluff, grew 0.6% over the past year, to 15,903 employed residents.

Median household income of $41,941 is lower than in 88% of measured US cities.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsButler County, MO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$45,8643rd percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftButler County, MO’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$47,2444th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,3182024 ACS 5-Year$41,941Bottom 12%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,6532024 ACS 5-Year$22,619Bottom 14%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year19.9%Bottom 23%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.8 min2024 ACS 5-Year18.5 minTop 13%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year14.4%Bottom 33%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year77.2%50th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentButler County, MO’s figureJuly 202615,903Bottom 15%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Butler County, MO’s figureJuly 2026−1.4%Bottom 33%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Butler County, MO’s figureJuly 2026+0.6%Top 23%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceButler County, MO’s figureJuly 202616,76115th percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year65.3%Bottom 18%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year0.8%82nd percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Butler County, MO’s figureJuly 2026−2.0%Top 1%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateButler County, MO’s figureJuly 20265.1%Bottom 22%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year3.7%30th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202442k36k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $41,941 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Butler County, MO, which contains this city.

44% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 54% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.2 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
13
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.2
across 12 of them
Math proficiency
44.2%
Bottom 45% in Missouri
Reading proficiency
53.9%
Top 47% in Missouri
The 12 largest of 13 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Poplar Bluff HighPOPLAR BLUFF R-I1,41616.526%46%
Poplar Bluff Middle SchoolPOPLAR BLUFF R-I93212.644%45%
Poplar Bluff Jr. HighPOPLAR BLUFF R-I73513.131%45%
O'neal Elem.POPLAR BLUFF R-I34412.362%67%
Poplar Bluff Kindergarten Ctr.POPLAR BLUFF R-I33312.8——
Oak Grove Elem.POPLAR BLUFF R-I31713.882%82%
Lake Road Elem.POPLAR BLUFF R-I30012.582%77%
Poplar Bluff Early Childhood CPOPLAR BLUFF R-I29517.4——
Eugene Field Elem.POPLAR BLUFF R-I2279.177%87%
W. E. Sears Youth Ctr.DIVISION OF YOUTH SERVICE546.0——
Shady Grove SchoolMO SCHLS FOR THE SEV DISABLED394.910%10%
Sierra-Osage Treatment Ctr.DIVISION OF YOUTH SERVICE144.7——

76.9% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Missouri’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Missouri is up 53% over five years, and up 5.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $796 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.66% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $895, some 18% above the $760 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $895 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $35,800 a year, about 85% of the median household income here of $41,941.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $760 a month.

A median home at $119,800 costs 1.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $66,319, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
32.8%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$895
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$760
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$119,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Poplar Bluff’s median household income of $41,941, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Missouri’s figure2026 Q2+5.4%82nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Missouri’s figure2026 Q2+53.2%86th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Missouri’s figure2026 Q2+101.2%65th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year1.8Top 25%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year53.1%12th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±3382024 ACS 5-Year7,71192nd percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$682Top 1%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,194Top 3%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$895Top 2%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$702024 ACS 5-Year$760Top 23%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$12,6282024 ACS 5-Year$119,80028th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1172024 ACS 5-Year$79616th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$9,6962024 ACS 5-Year$66,319Bottom 32%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.12%2024 ACS 5-Year0.66%26th percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year32.8%Bottom 28%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±872024 ACS 5-Year7987th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%62nd percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year14.6%78th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2872024 ACS 5-Year1,20796th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

61/ 100
Top 28% of 4,224 published city profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has fallen 1% since 2020, to 16,177 in 2024.

Permitting has turned downward after moving the other way the year before: 45 units authorized in 2025, 29% below the prior year.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 58 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across Butler County, which contains Poplar Bluff, in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $45,864, close to the $47,244 of households that moved out.

At 3.6 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
58
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.6
Top 39% nationally
Year over year
+222%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202416k16k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
−0.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
36%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$45,864
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$47,244
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Ripley County, MO 215 people · 13% of arrivals
  2. Wayne County, MO 143 people · 8.5% of arrivals
  3. Stoddard County, MO 125 people · 7.5% of arrivals
  4. Carter County, MO 97 people · 5.8% of arrivals
  5. Dunklin County, MO 90 people · 5.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Ripley County, MO 201 people · 12% of departures
  2. Stoddard County, MO 167 people · 9.8% of departures
  3. Wayne County, MO 99 people · 5.8% of departures
  4. Carter County, MO 90 people · 5.3% of departures
  5. Dunklin County, MO 77 people · 4.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Butler County, MO. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

20222023202420256311
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+309%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 28°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 50.8 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station POPLAR BLUFF MUNI AP, 5.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.6"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals50.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals28°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

29 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, earthquake and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 37% of it.

EarthquakeElevated
Ice stormModerate
TornadoModerate
Winter weatherModerate
Strong windModerate
Inland floodingModerate
LandslideModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, lightning, drought, hurricane, wildfire, hail, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
923
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
4,576
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Poplar Bluff's police department reported 923 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, higher than most places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 4,576.

Butler County has a modeled homicide rate of about 5.6 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 19.6 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 16.4 per 100,000 residents in Butler County.

Homicide
5.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
19.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
16.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
18.7
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Poplar Bluff’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Poplar Bluff (Butler County) rather than Poplar Bluff itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Arkansas Intl at 61 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year82.7%Bottom 25%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle61 miBottom 8%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year15.3%Bottom 21%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Arkansas IntlBYH61 mi11,602 ft
Millington/MemphisNQA102 mi8,001 ft
Veterans Airport of Southern IllinoisMWA103 mi8,012 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
50
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Compare

Put Poplar Bluff side by side with a similar place.

Poplar Bluff vs PittsburgPoplar Bluff vs La Homa

Moving to Poplar Bluff from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Poplar Bluff

1 ZIP area

Every ZIP area in Poplar Bluff with census figures of its own, largest first.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
6390135,324$51,152$151,60051