Winchester, VA-WV

Metro Area Profile

146,386 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Winchester, VA-WV metropolitan area.

60out of 100
Area Score
Top 39% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 45% of 835 metro and micro areas measured54
Schools425th of 695 metro and micro areas measured42
GrowthTop 32% of 834 metro and micro areas measured61
Housing affordability606th of 835 metro and micro areas measured68
ClimateTop 41% of 835 metro and micro areas measured69
Physical resilienceTop 37% of 835 metro and micro areas measured65
Access599th of 835 metro and micro areas measured66
Economic stabilityTop 24% of 835 metro and micro areas measured74
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.6% and median household income $84,298, putting employment conditions in the middle range of metro and micro areas measured.

In the public schools here, 75% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 14.8 students for every teacher.

914 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 2% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
146,386
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$84,298
Top 12% nationally
Density
138/sq mi
1,062.7 sq mi of land
Median age
41.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Virginia and West Virginia
Nearest major airport
IAD
59 mi · Washington Dulles Intl
Median home value
$355,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.6%, lower than in 73% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 2.6% over the past year, to 71,594 employed residents.

Median household income of $84,298 is higher than in 88% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$3,5262024 ACS 5-Year$84,298Top 12%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,3222024 ACS 5-Year$43,467Top 17%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year10.0%Top 22%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year32.7 minBottom 3%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year29.4%Top 35%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year76.2%41st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202671,594Top 34%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−4.5%Bottom 10%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.6%Bottom 15%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202674,27966th percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year79.8%Top 27%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$60,410Bottom 48%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$47,070Bottom 42%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS67,74032nd percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.4%51st percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.4%Bottom 19%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.6%Top 27%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year12.3%77th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.62.2
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.6% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Winchester, VA-WV

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Retail Salespersons2,290$30,780
Stockers and Order Fillers1,840$36,170
Fast Food and Counter Workers1,700$28,360
Cashiers1,690$29,600
Registered Nurses1,630$95,650
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,580$41,910

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

75% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 74% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 14.8 students for every full-time teacher across 30 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
33
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
14.8
across 30 of them
Math proficiency
74.9%
Bottom 47% in Virginia
Reading proficiency
74.4%
Bottom 31% in Virginia
The 12 largest of 33 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Sherando HighFrederick County Public Schools1,63114.686%88%
Millbrook HighFrederick County Public Schools1,55015.774%84%
James Wood HighFrederick County Public Schools1,46214.186%86%
John Handley HighWinchester City Public Schools1,36122.083%75%
James Wood MiddleFrederick County Public Schools87312.770%69%
Robert E. Aylor MiddleFrederick County Public Schools86114.180%77%
Admiral Richard E. Byrd MiddleFrederick County Public Schools85312.486%77%
Hampshire Senior High SchoolHampshire County Schools74011.914%—
Frederick County MiddleFrederick County Public Schools73213.679%71%
Jordan Springs ElementaryFrederick County Public Schools66814.8——
Middletown ElementaryFrederick County Public Schools64816.286%80%
Daniel Morgan MiddleWinchester City Public Schools64222.180%69%

56.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against each state’s own standard, so it is ranked within state — here, within Virginia, the first state in this area’s name. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 5% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 94.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 46% over five years, and up 6.7% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,719 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.48% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,573, some 16% above the $1,358 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,573 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $62,900 a year, about 75% of the median household income here of $84,298.

The typical renter household here spends 29% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,358 a month.

A median home at $355,400 costs 3.6 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $99,248, above the historic benchmark of about 3 times income.

Cost of living
94.6

Prices here run about 5% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
29.1%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.6×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,573
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,358
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$355,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Winchester’s median household income of $84,298, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202394.6Bottom 39%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+6.7%87th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+46.0%58th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+90.9%43rd percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year3.6Bottom 21%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year72.5%66th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±602024 ACS 5-Year62,46866th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,255Bottom 16%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,965Bottom 18%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,573Bottom 15%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$572024 ACS 5-Year$1,358Bottom 14%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,5642024 ACS 5-Year$355,40083rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$542024 ACS 5-Year$1,71941st percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,5482024 ACS 5-Year$99,248Top 16%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.48%13th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year29.1%Bottom 47%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±4242024 ACS 5-Year3,07373rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year4.9%75th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.2%32nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±7132024 ACS 5-Year6,94864th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

61/ 100
Top 32% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 5% since 2020, reaching 149,702 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 914 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 6.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
914
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
6.2
Top 18% nationally
Year over year
−2%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024150k143k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 87°F and January a low of 24°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 39.0 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MARTINSBURG E WV RGNL AP, 27.5 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.0"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals39.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals24°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals87°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals43°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

65 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and strong wind, with inland flooding alone responsible for 68% of it. Inland flooding and strong wind are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneModerate
DroughtModerate
LightningModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: landslide, winter weather, earthquake, heat wave, inland flooding, hail, strong wind, wildfire, tornado, avalanche, ice storm, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Washington Dulles Intl at 59 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.8%2024 ACS 5-Year88.9%Top 46%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle59 miBottom 28%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year9.1%Bottom 42%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Washington Dulles IntlIAD59 mi11,500 ft
Arnold Palmer RgnlLBE85 mi8,222 ft
Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood MarshallBWI97 mi10,503 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
60
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro