Beeville, TX

Micro Area Profile

31,083 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Beeville, TX micropolitan area.

40out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 4% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 9 sources
Opportunity670th of 835 metro and micro areas measured35
Schools601st of 695 metro and micro areas measured20
Growth702nd of 834 metro and micro areas measured29
Housing affordability657th of 835 metro and micro areas measured64
ClimateTop 8% of 835 metro and micro areas measured78
Physical resilience762nd of 835 metro and micro areas measured19
Access598th of 835 metro and micro areas measured66
Economic stability779th of 835 metro and micro areas measured12
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable metro and micro areas measured: unemployment is 5.3% and the Opportunity signal places Beeville in the bottom 20%.

In the public schools here, 39% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 15.3 students for every teacher.

Residential permitting has slowed: 13 units authorized over the past twelve months, against 19 the year before. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
31,083
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$57,673
Bottom 20% nationally
Density
35/sq mi
880.2 sq mi of land
Median age
35.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Micropolitan area
Texas
Nearest major airport
VCT
58 mi · Victoria Rgnl
Median home value
$111,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 5.3% — higher than in all but 18% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment grew 0.3% over the past year, to 9,690 employed residents.

Median household income of $57,673 is lower than in 80% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$5,8332024 ACS 5-Year$57,673Bottom 20%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,8402024 ACS 5-Year$24,011Bottom 2%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year15.7%Bottom 27%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.3 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.4 minTop 42%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year14.0%Bottom 2%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year83.1%92nd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 20269,690Bottom 3%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+2.2%Top 22%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026+0.3%Top 29%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202610,2283rd percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year52.5%Bottom 1%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.0%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%6th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.2%Bottom 25%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20265.3%Bottom 18%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.3%15th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/078.23.9
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 5.3% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

39% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 38% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.3 students for every full-time teacher across 12 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
12
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
39.4%
Bottom 11% in Texas
Reading proficiency
37.9%
Bottom 19% in Texas
The 12 largest public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
A C Jones H SBEEVILLE ISD96914.044%29%
Moreno J HBEEVILLE ISD68215.224%27%
Pawnee El / J H/hsPAWNEE ISD63022.547%47%
Fadden-Mckeown-Chambliss ElBEEVILLE ISD57416.931%27%
R a Hall ElBEEVILLE ISD46317.138%42%
Skidmore-Tynan ElSKIDMORE-TYNAN ISD36213.437%52%
Hampton-Moreno-Dugat Early Childhood CenterBEEVILLE ISD34520.3——
St. Mary's Academy Charter School · charterST MARY'S ACADEMY CHARTER SCHOOL28216.648%52%
Skidmore-Tynan H SSKIDMORE-TYNAN ISD2318.952%52%
Pettus SecondaryPETTUS ISD20612.137%37%
Skidmore-Tynan J HSKIDMORE-TYNAN ISD18214.057%52%
Pettus ElPETTUS ISD17113.237%37%

80.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Texas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,615 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.45% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,185, some 11% above the $1,065 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,185 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $47,400 a year, about 82% of the median household income here of $57,673.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,065 a month.

A median home at $111,300 costs 1.7 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $67,276, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
34.4%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.7×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,185
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,065
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$111,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Beeville’s median household income of $57,673, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year1.7Top 3%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year70.8%56th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±942024 ACS 5-Year10,6505th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$903Bottom 48%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,467Bottom 48%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,185Bottom 40%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$1072024 ACS 5-Year$1,065Bottom 36%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,3942024 ACS 5-Year$111,3003rd percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1912024 ACS 5-Year$1,61539th percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,6202024 ACS 5-Year$67,276Bottom 15%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.26%2024 ACS 5-Year1.45%85th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±12%2024 ACS 5-Year34.4%Bottom 5%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±882024 ACS 5-Year19815th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.9%49th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year15.4%95th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2972024 ACS 5-Year1,84318th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

29/ 100
Ranks 702 of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was upward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 1% since 2020, reaching 31,226 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 13 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 0.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
13
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.4
Bottom 6% nationally
Year over year
−32%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202431k31k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been holding roughly steady, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

8 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 44°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 31.9 inches.

30°50°70°90°110°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BEEVILLE 5 NE, 3.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.1"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals31.9"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.0"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals44°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals81991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

19 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, inland flooding and tornado, with hurricane alone responsible for 41% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneElevated
DroughtHigh
Cold waveModerate
LightningModerate
Strong windModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, tornado, wildfire, hail, ice storm, inland flooding, winter weather, earthquake, landslide, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Victoria Rgnl at 58 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year81.8%Bottom 7%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle58 miBottom 28%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle3Bottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year16.7%Bottom 5%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Victoria RgnlVCT58 mi9,111 ft
Kelly FldSKF84 mi11,550 ft
San Antonio IntlSAT89 mi8,505 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
40
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in this metro