Auburn-Opelika, AL

Metro Area Profile

199,825 residents. Jobs, income, development, climate and physical risk across the Auburn-Opelika, AL metropolitan area.

70out of 100
Area Score
Top 9% of 834 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 19% of 835 metro and micro areas measured68
SchoolsTop 21% of 695 metro and micro areas measured72
GrowthTop 1% of 834 metro and micro areas measured90
Housing affordability670th of 835 metro and micro areas measured63
ClimateTop 41% of 835 metro and micro areas measured69
Physical resilienceTop 30% of 835 metro and micro areas measured69
Access573rd of 835 metro and micro areas measured68
Economic stability496th of 835 metro and micro areas measured43
The quick read

Auburn-Opelika ranks in the top 19% of metro and micro areas measured for employment opportunity, with unemployment at 3.6% and median household income of $63,649.

In the public schools here, 55% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.1 students for every teacher.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 2,452 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 39% on the prior year. That follows a longer stretch moving the other way, through 2025.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
199,825
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$63,649
Bottom 39% nationally
Density
164/sq mi
1,216.2 sq mi of land
Median age
34.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
Area type
Metropolitan area
Alabama
Nearest major airport
MGM
52 mi · Montgomery Rgnl (Dannelly Fld)
Median home value
$247,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.6%, lower than in 73% of the 835 measured US metro and micro areas.

Employment fell 0.1% over the past year, to 95,636 employed residents.

40% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 90% of measured US metro and micro areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$2,4142024 ACS 5-Year$63,649Bottom 39%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$9882024 ACS 5-Year$35,042Bottom 47%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year13.3%Bottom 45%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.5 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.1 minTop 49%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year40.4%Top 10%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year78.3%58th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202695,636Top 27%of 835July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026+3.3%Top 14%of 835July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−0.1%Top 39%of 835July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202699,17873rd percentileof 835July 2026
Labor force participation ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year76.6%Top 48%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage2025 OEWS$52,160Bottom 8%of 3922025 OEWS
Median annual wage2025 OEWS$39,070Bottom 5%of 3922025 OEWS
Metro employment2025 OEWS72,71036th percentileof 3922025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.6%70th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.4%Bottom 19%of 835July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.6%Top 27%of 835July 2026
Worked from home ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year9.3%57th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.61.7
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.6% in July 2026. It has been falling, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Largest occupations — Auburn-Opelika, AL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers2,370$24,600
Retail Salespersons2,300$29,140
Miscellaneous Assemblers and Fabricators2,000$34,530
Cashiers1,820$27,940
Stockers and Order Fillers1,660$34,900
Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive1,570$40,460

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

55% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 51% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.1 students for every full-time teacher across 43 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
46
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.1
across 43 of them
Math proficiency
55.4%
Top 17% in Alabama
Reading proficiency
50.8%
Top 17% in Alabama
The 12 largest of 46 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Auburn High SchoolAuburn City2,22717.575%66%
Opelika High SchoolOpelika City1,59016.950%49%
Smiths Station High SchoolLee County1,58815.745%41%
Auburn Junior High SchoolAuburn City1,49117.874%59%
Smiths Station Junior High SchoolLee County91016.951%52%
Opelika Middle SchoolOpelika City81216.648%41%
West Smiths Station Elementary SchoolLee County81115.056%50%
East Smiths Station Elementary SchoolLee County78514.857%54%
Beauregard Elementary SchoolLee County78314.060%52%
East Samford SchoolAuburn City73317.566%64%
Drake Middle SchoolAuburn City72018.568%64%
Beulah Elementary SchoolLee County69615.541%40%

49.6% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Alabama’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 12% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 87.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for this area is up 46% over five years, and up 1.3% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,199 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.48% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,181, some 15% above the $1,026 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,181 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $47,200 a year, about 74% of the median household income here of $63,649.

The typical renter household here spends 35% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,026 a month.

A median home at $247,500 costs 2.9 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $86,061, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
87.6

Prices here run about 12% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Price level for all consumption in this metropolitan area against a national average of 100. Housing dominates the spread between places; goods vary far less.

Rent as a share of income
35.0%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.9×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,181
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,026
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$247,500
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Auburn-Opelika’s median household income of $63,649, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index202387.6Top 9%of 3862023
Home price change (1 year)2026 Q2+1.3%24th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)2026 Q2+45.5%55th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)2026 Q2+95.5%49th percentileof 3722026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.12024 ACS 5-Year2.9Bottom 38%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year65.9%27th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1012024 ACS 5-Year89,27275th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,077Bottom 28%of 818FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,494Bottom 46%of 818FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,181Bottom 41%of 818FY2026
Median gross rent ±$382024 ACS 5-Year$1,026Bottom 42%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$6,2432024 ACS 5-Year$247,50064th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$262024 ACS 5-Year$1,19921st percentileof 9332024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$3,5892024 ACS 5-Year$86,061Top 40%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.02%2024 ACS 5-Year0.48%13th percentileof 9322024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year35.0%Bottom 3%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±5042024 ACS 5-Year3,46876th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year3.9%70th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.2%74th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±9722024 ACS 5-Year12,59978th percentileof 9352024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

90/ 100
Top 1% of 834 published metro profiles
The most recent move in permitting was downward, in a series running from 2024 to 2025.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 6% since 2020, reaching 206,006 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 2,452 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 17% are in buildings of five or more homes.

At 12.3 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US metro and micro areas.

Units permitted
2,452
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
12.3
Top 3% nationally
Year over year
+39%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
17.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

20202021202220232024206k194k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 32°F.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station FT BENNING LAWSON FLD, 32.3 miles from this location.

Precipitation

MetricValueSource period
Average January low1991-2020 Normals32°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

69 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 60% of it. Every one of these is independently rated low or minimal nationally — this describes how a small risk is composed, not a large one.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 70% of measured US metro and micro areas.

LightningModerate
HurricaneModerate
EarthquakeModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, inland flooding, strong wind, tornado, wildfire, hail, ice storm, landslide, winter weather, cold wave, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. This value is the population-weighted mean of all component counties; expected annual loss is their sum. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Death-certificate rates
The CDC publishes these rates by county, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it do.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index by county, and only where a monitor sits, so a metropolitan area carries none of its own. The county profiles inside it show it where one exists.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Montgomery Rgnl (Dannelly Fld) at 52 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year88.0%Bottom 44%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle52 miBottom 35%of 835NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 16%of 835NASR current cycle
No internet access ±0.9%2024 ACS 5-Year8.1%Top 44%of 9352024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Montgomery Rgnl (Dannelly Fld)MGM52 mi9,020 ft
Dothan RgnlDHN81 mi8,500 ft
Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta IntlATL102 mi12,390 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
70
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.