02703Attleboro, Massachusetts

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 02703.

67out of 100
Area Score
Top 25% of 5,279 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks
Data updated · 12 sources
OpportunityTop 43% of 6,188 ZIP areas measured58
SchoolsTop 40% of 4,422 ZIP areas measured59
Growth3,375th of 5,428 ZIP areas measured43
Housing affordability3,352nd of 6,580 ZIP areas measured80
Climate5,091st of 6,789 ZIP areas measured62
Physical resilienceTop 12% of 6,709 ZIP areas measured89
AccessTop 38% of 6,791 ZIP areas measured95
Economic stabilityTop 25% of 6,742 ZIP areas measured73
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.2% and median household income $99,152, putting employment conditions in the middle range of published ZIP profiles.

Natural-hazard exposure is lower than in most comparable published ZIP profiles, placing 02703 in the top 12% for physical resilience.

Rhode Island TF Green Intl is 16 miles away, giving the area unusually direct access to the national air network.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
46,713
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$99,152
Top 20% nationally
Density
1,745/sq mi
26.8 sq mi of land
Median age
39.7
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Attleboro
Massachusetts
Metro area
Providence-Warwick, RI-MA
Nearest major airport
PVD
16 mi · Rhode Island TF Green Intl
Median home value
$448,800
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.2% is lower than 60% of the 6,544 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment fell 2.1% over the past year, to 25,270 employed residents.

34% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 72% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$5,557$99,152Top 20%of 31,1972024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,211$44,779Top 28%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate8.7%Bottom 40%of 32,9702024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute33.3 minTop 23%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher34.1%Top 28%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Employment25,270Bottom 26%of 6,544June 2026
Employment change (3 years)1.2%Top 34%of 6,542June 2026
Employment change (year over year)-2.1%Bottom 17%of 6,544June 2026
Labor force26,374Bottom 26%of 6,544June 2026
Labor force participation71.6%Top 11%of 33,2522024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage$69,290Top 42%of 6,0722025 OEWS
Median annual wage$53,680Top 36%of 6,0722025 OEWS
Unemployment change (year over year)-0.4%Bottom 27%of 6,544June 2026
Unemployment rate4.2%Bottom 40%of 6,544June 2026
Median household income, successive ACS releases
202120222023202499k82k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $99,152 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.
Largest occupations — Providence-Warwick, RI-MA
OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers21,530$33,700
Retail Salespersons20,910$35,230
Home Health and Personal Care Aides15,670$40,890
Registered Nurses15,180$99,880
Cashiers14,440$34,540
General and Operations Managers14,110$110,360

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Attleboro, MA, the city containing this ZIP code.

33% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 45% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.2 students for every full-time teacher across 11 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
11
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.2
across all schools here
Math proficiency
33.1%
Top 38% in Massachusetts
Reading proficiency
45.1%
Top 43% in Massachusetts
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Attleboro HighAttleboro2,03015.4
Cyril K. Brennan Middle SchoolAttleboro59915.024%39%
Wamsutta Middle SchoolAttleboro59314.839%42%
Robert J. Coelho Middle SchoolAttleboro57415.537%39%
Hyman Fine Elementary SchoolAttleboro47217.534%57%
Peter Thacher Elementary SchoolAttleboro46713.332%45%
Hill-Roberts Elementary SchoolAttleboro41213.733%46%
Thomas Willett Elementary SchoolAttleboro37314.928%44%
A. Irvin Studley Elementary SchoolAttleboro37214.937%55%
Early Learning CenterAttleboro24424.4
Attleboro Community AcademyAttleboro648.0

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Schools are placed by ZIP code, so this is which schools are in this place rather than which one a particular address is zoned for — district boundaries do not follow municipal ones, and enrollment zones change. Fully virtual schools are excluded: they enroll students from across the state while reporting one administrative address, and counting them here would describe a school population this place does not have. The assessment covers grades 3 through 8, so a high school shows no proficiency figure — a dash in those columns means the test was not given at that school, not that it performed badly. Proficiency is measured against Massachusetts’s own standard, so it compares cleanly within the state and only broadly against other states; AreaProfile therefore ranks it within state. The directory is current, while the proficiency figures are from the last school year with national coverage before the pandemic interrupted testing.

Housing & affordability

How it’s calculated →

Prices for everything a household buys run about 2% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 101.5, against 100 for the nation. Housing drives most of that difference.

Median rent of $1,590 takes 19% of median household income, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened.

A median home at $448,800 costs 4.5 times the median household income of $99,152, above the historic benchmark of about three times income.

Cost of living
101.5

Prices here run about 2% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Rent as a share of income
19.2%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
4.5×
median home value ÷ median income
Median gross rent
$1,590
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$448,800
2024 ACS 5-Year
MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index101.5Top 47%of 6,0712023
Home price to income4.53Top 21%of 30,0812024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate66.1%Bottom 23%of 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±57819,056Top 4%of 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Median gross rent ±$83$1,590Top 19%of 26,5332024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$13,091$448,800Top 16%of 30,9412024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income19.2%Top 39%of 26,1762024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate6.1%Bottom 28%of 32,8512024 ACS 5-Year

Both affordability measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with, so the comparison is like for like. They describe housing cost against local earnings and are not a cost-of-living index — transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not included, and a place can look affordable here and still be expensive to live in for reasons this does not capture.

Growth & development

How it’s calculated →
Development Momentum
43/ 100
Ranks 3,375 of 5,428 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 38 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 0.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas.

Units permitted
38
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
0.8
Bottom 21% nationally
Year over year
−3%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Attleboro, MA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

5 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 84°F and January a low of 19°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 47.6 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 38, in the Good band, and about 2 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TAUNTON MUNI AP, 14.6 miles from this location.
Precipitation
JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index53.02024 calendar year
Annual precipitation47.6"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low19°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high84°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months51991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 10022024 calendar year
Median air quality index38.02024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing43°F1991-2020 Normals
Air quality
Median air quality index
38
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
53
90th percentile index
Days above 100
2
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. They describe what a typical year looks like rather than what the weather is doing today. Air quality is measured rather than modeled, by EPA monitors, and published by county only where a monitor sits — a little over half the counties AreaProfile publishes have one, and about a fifth of all US counties do, and the rest show nothing rather than an estimate. Air masses are regional, so a county reading describes the air over a place reasonably well, but it is still the county reading.

Physical risk

89 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, earthquake and heat wave.

HurricaneElevated
EarthquakeModerate
Heat waveModerate
Coastal floodingModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: inland flooding, strong wind, ice storm, lightning, cold wave, tornado, landslide, winter weather, wildfire, hail.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Bristol County records 1.9 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, lower than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 4.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, because nationally most firearm deaths are suicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 22.9 per 100,000 residents in Bristol County.

Homicide
1.9
per 100,000 residents · under 10 deaths
Firearm deaths, all intents
4.1
per 100,000 residents · under 10 deaths
Drug overdose
22.9
per 100,000 residents · under 10 deaths
Suicide
9.3
per 100,000 residents · under 10 deaths

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides. The two columns overlap and should not be added.

Age-adjusted rates from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC for Bristol County as a whole — these rates are not published below county level. A county can hold both a dense city center and a quiet suburb whose experience of it is nothing alike, so this describes the county around 02703 rather than 02703 itself. That is why AreaProfile shows these figures and does not put them in the Area Score. Where fewer than ten deaths were recorded the count is suppressed at source, and a rate built on single figures moves sharply between releases. What this measure has that reported crime does not: a death certificate is filed whether or not the local police agency submitted a return that year, so the figures stay comparable between places and over time.

What this profile does not cover

Some things people look for are not on this page, and each is absent for a reason rather than by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them and the weighting is documented on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Any cities listed on this page carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Cost of living now is — the index above is the Bureau of Economic Analysis price parity for this area — but it is a price level for all consumption rather than a budget for a household, its spread is driven mostly by housing, and it excludes taxes. Housing affordability is computed separately from rent, price and income, because that answers a narrower and more actionable question. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house. School attendance zones, insurance pricing and the character of a neighborhood all vary within the places measured here.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Rhode Island TF Green Intl at 16 miles.

AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Rhode Island TF Green IntlPVD16 mi8,700 ft
General Edward Lawrence Logan IntlBOS33 mi10,083 ft
Manchester Boston RgnlMHT70 mi9,250 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
67
Your Score

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource periodUpdated
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle28-day NASR cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)Periodic dataset versions (v1.20.0 current)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 NormalsEvery ten years (next release follows the 2001–2030 period)
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023Annually, each December
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
June 2026Monthly
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWSAnnual (spring release)
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimateAnnual (vintage released each spring)
Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-YearAnnual (5-year estimates released each December)
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026Monthly, roughly three weeks after the reference month
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
April 2025 to March 2026Quarterly, with a rolling twelve-month window alongside complete calendar years
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2019-20 school year; 2024-25 school yearDirectory annually; assessment results as EDFacts releases them
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar yearAnnually, once a calendar year is complete

Profile recalculated August 30, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology or browse every source.

02703 vs Attleboro

How this ZIP area compares with Attleboro as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like.

02703
Attleboro
Median household income: 02703 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$99,152
vs
$98,954
Per capita income: 02703 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$44,779
vs
$44,763
Population density
1,745/sq mi
vs
1,746/sq mi
Median home value
$448,800
vs
$448,100
Median gross rent
$1,590
vs
$1,590
Homeownership rate
66.1%
vs
66.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: 02703 is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
34.1%
vs
34.0%
Poverty rate: Attleboro is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
8.7%
vs
8.6%
Median age
39.7
vs
39.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.