42501 — Somerset, Kentucky

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 42501. Its median household income runs 41% above Somerset as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 37% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity2,322nd of 3,116 ZIP areas measured42
SchoolsTop 8% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured83
GrowthTop 2% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured84
Housing affordability1,657th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured67
ClimateTop 29% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
Physical resilience1,613th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured57
Access3,082nd of 3,127 ZIP areas measured40
Economic stability3,015th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured17
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.3% and the Opportunity signal places 42501 in the bottom 25%. The unemployment rate is published for Somerset, KY, which contains 42501, rather than for 42501 alone.

Public schools test above most of the state: 59% of students met the mathematics standard, placing the area in the top 8% of published profiles for schools.

Development activity is both elevated and accelerating — 107 housing units permitted over the past twelve months, up 55% on the prior year. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Somerset, KY, which contains 42501, rather than for 42501 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
18,214
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$48,965
Bottom 14% nationally
Density
91/sq mi
199.7 sq mi of land
Median age
40.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Somerset
Kentucky
Micro area
Nearest major airport
TYS
90 mi · Mc Ghee Tyson
Median home value
$142,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Somerset, KY, which contains 42501, is 5.3% — higher than in all but 19% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Somerset, KY, which contains 42501, grew 0.5% over the past year, to 26,541 employed residents.

Median household income of $48,965 is lower than in 86% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsPulaski County, KY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$54,84620th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftPulaski County, KY’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$44,6593rd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,7072024 ACS 5-Year$48,965Bottom 14%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,6332024 ACS 5-Year$26,563Bottom 17%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year25.2%Bottom 10%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.6 min2024 ACS 5-Year25.7 minTop 39%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year17.6%Bottom 33%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±6%2024 ACS 5-Year74.3%44th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentSomerset, KY’s figureJuly 202626,541Bottom 28%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Somerset, KY’s figureJuly 2026+6.0%Top 4%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Somerset, KY’s figureJuly 2026+0.5%Top 26%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceSomerset, KY’s figureJuly 202628,03128th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year64.1%Bottom 14%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.3%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Somerset, KY’s figureJuly 2026−0.1%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateSomerset, KY’s figureJuly 20265.3%Bottom 19%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.3%42nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202449k40k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $48,965 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Somerset, KY, the city containing this ZIP code.

59% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 65% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 15.4 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
15.4
across 5 of them
Math proficiency
59.2%
Top 10% in Kentucky
Reading proficiency
64.8%
Top 10% in Kentucky
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Southern Middle SchoolPulaski County87119.865%73%
Hopkins Elementary SchoolSomerset Independent75016.757%60%
Southern Elementary SchoolPulaski County61113.372%70%
Somerset High SchoolSomerset Independent52612.542%52%
Meece Middle SchoolSomerset Independent48614.355%65%
Memorial Education CenterPulaski County231231.0——
Pulaski County Area Technology CenterKentucky Tech System0———

65.1% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kentucky’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Kentucky is up 51% over five years, and up 5.6% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,008 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.71% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $926, some 24% above the $748 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $926 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $37,000 a year, about 76% of the median household income here of $48,965.

The typical renter household here spends 33% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $748 a month.

A median home at $142,200 costs 2.2 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $64,278, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
33.1%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.2×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$926
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$748
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$142,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 42501’s median household income of $48,965, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Kentucky’s figure2026 Q2+5.6%86th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Kentucky’s figure2026 Q2+50.5%77th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Kentucky’s figure2026 Q2+91.9%45th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year2.2Top 30%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year63.3%19th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±4512024 ACS 5-Year8,28180th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$706Top 2%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,110Top 1%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$926Top 4%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$502024 ACS 5-Year$748Top 17%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$10,6362024 ACS 5-Year$142,20024th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$892024 ACS 5-Year$1,00820th percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$7,7142024 ACS 5-Year$64,278Bottom 22%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.08%2024 ACS 5-Year0.71%33rd percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year33.1%Bottom 24%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1362024 ACS 5-Year33591st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year4.0%69th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year10.5%69th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3152024 ACS 5-Year1,20291st percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

84/ 100
Top 2% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

92% of the 107 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Somerset, KY, which contains 42501, rather than for 42501 alone.

At 8.8 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Somerset, KY, which contains 42501, rather than for 42501 alone.

Units permitted
107
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
8.8
Top 16% nationally
Year over year
+55%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
91.6%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+1.1%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
45%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$54,846
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$44,659
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Wayne County, KY 170 people · 6.7% of arrivals
  2. Fayette County, KY 99 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  3. Laurel County, KY 98 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  4. McCreary County, KY 86 people · 3.4% of arrivals
  5. Rockcastle County, KY 78 people · 3.1% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Wayne County, KY 168 people · 8.4% of departures
  2. Lincoln County, KY 106 people · 5.3% of departures
  3. McCreary County, KY 102 people · 5.1% of departures
  4. Madison County, KY 100 people · 5.0% of departures
  5. Fayette County, KY 93 people · 4.6% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Pulaski County, KY. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Somerset, KY, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 86°F and January a low of 27°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 51.3 inches.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station LONDON CORBIN AP, 20.7 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.2"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year542024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals51.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals27°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals86°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year02024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year412024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals40°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
41
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
54
90th percentile index
Days above 100
0
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

57 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, cold wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 53% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

Winter weatherModerate
HailModerate
EarthquakeElevated
TornadoElevated
Inland floodingModerate
LightningModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, strong wind, heat wave, landslide, wildfire, ice storm, hurricane, drought, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
4.0
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
15.9
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
19.6
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
17.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 42501 (Pulaski County) rather than 42501 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Somerset carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Mc Ghee Tyson at 90 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year85.2%Bottom 31%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle90 miBottom 2%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year9.6%Bottom 41%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Mc Ghee TysonTYS90 mi10,000 ft
Louisville Muhammad Ali IntlSDF104 mi11,887 ft
Tri-CitiesTRI120 mi8,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

42501 vs Somerset

How this ZIP area compares with Somerset as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

42501
Somerset
Median household income: 42501 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$48,965
vs
$34,704
Per capita income: 42501 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$26,563
vs
$26,476
Population density
91/sq mi
vs
828/sq mi
Median home value
$142,200
vs
$144,000
Median gross rent: 42501 is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$748
vs
$775
Homeownership rate
63.3%
vs
48.9%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Somerset is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
17.6%
vs
19.9%
Poverty rate: 42501 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
25.2%
vs
27.9%
Median age
40.5
vs
39.8

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.