McPherson County, KS

County Profile

30,205 residents. Safety, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for McPherson County, KS.

Several figures AreaProfile publishes are measured by county and nowhere finer — death rates by intent among them. On this page those describe the geography they are printed on, which is not true of the city and ZIP pages that inherit them.

68out of 100
Area Score
Top 20% of 1,453 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 13 sources
OpportunityTop 45% of 1,463 counties measured58
SchoolsTop 20% of 1,377 counties measured73
GrowthTop 31% of 1,453 counties measured61
Housing affordabilityTop 22% of 1,462 counties measured80
Climate1,099th of 1,463 counties measured61
Physical resilienceTop 26% of 1,463 counties measured76
Access1,089th of 1,463 counties measured67
Economic stabilityTop 19% of 1,463 counties measured82
The quick read

Unemployment is 3.8% and median household income $78,851, putting employment conditions in the middle range of counties measured.

In the public schools here, 33% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 12.0 students for every teacher.

Rent takes 27% of renter income here, below the 30% threshold conventionally called cost-burdened, and the median home is 2.3 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
30,205
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$78,851
Top 20% nationally
Density
34/sq mi
898.3 sq mi of land
Median age
39.4
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
McPherson County
Kansas
Micro area
Nearest major airport
ICT
53 mi · Wichita Dwight D Eisenhower Ntl
Median home value
$211,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 3.8%, lower than in 61% of the 1,467 measured US counties.

Employment fell 2.2% over the past year, to 16,543 employed residents.

34% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 84% of measured US counties.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsfiling years 2022–2023$56,36744th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftfiling years 2022–2023$51,43028th percentileof 1,417filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,2122024 ACS 5-Year$78,851Top 20%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,7092024 ACS 5-Year$37,426Top 37%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Per-capita personal income2023$63,928Top 27%of 1,3892023
Poverty rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year8.5%Top 17%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year16.2 minTop 4%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year34.3%Top 16%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year79.3%63rd percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentJuly 202616,543Bottom 24%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (3 years)July 2026−0.2%Bottom 47%of 1,467July 2026
Employment change (year over year)July 2026−2.2%Bottom 18%of 1,467July 2026
Labor forceJuly 202617,18924th percentileof 1,467July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year82.8%Top 14%of 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.2%2024 ACS 5-Year0.0%1st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)July 2026+0.1%Bottom 36%of 1,467July 2026
Unemployment rateJuly 20263.8%Top 39%of 1,467July 2026
Worked from home ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year7.3%37th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

Unemployment rate

2021/072022/072023/072024/072025/072026/073.81.8
Monthly unemployment rate from the Bureau of Labor Statistics, most recent value 3.8% in July 2026. It has been rising for the last 3 months, over a series running from 2020-01 to 2026-07. A break in the line is a month the Bureau of Labor Statistics did not publish for this area — it is left empty rather than estimated.

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202479k64k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $78,851 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

33% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 35% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 12.0 students for every full-time teacher across 17 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
17
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
12.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
33.4%
Top 24% in Kansas
Reading proficiency
34.8%
Top 38% in Kansas
The 12 largest of 17 public schools, by enrollment.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
McPherson HighMcPherson65812.222%22%
McPherson Middle SchoolMcPherson47413.523%26%
Soderstrom ElemSmoky Valley31815.157%52%
Roosevelt ElemMcPherson26911.722%37%
Inman ElemInman26010.847%42%
Washington ElemMcPherson25611.647%47%
Smoky Valley Middle SchoolSmoky Valley25314.125%43%
Smoky Valley HighSmoky Valley24310.127%32%
Eisenhower ElementaryMcPherson23911.432%37%
Lincoln ElemMcPherson22110.532%37%
Canton-Galva ElementaryCanton-Galva19311.422%32%
Inman Jr/Sr High SchoolInman1889.442%32%

43.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Kansas’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Kansas is up 42% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,901 a year in real estate taxes, about 1.37% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $920, close to the $916 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $920 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $36,800 a year, about 47% of the median household income here of $78,851.

The typical renter household here spends 27% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $916 a month.

A median home at $211,200 costs 2.3 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $91,326, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
26.7%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.3×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$920
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$916
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$211,200
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against McPherson County’s median household income of $78,851, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Kansas’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%43rd percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Kansas’s figure2026 Q2+42.4%35th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Kansas’s figure2026 Q2+72.7%19th percentileof 1,4312026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.3Top 39%of 3,2172024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year75.5%55th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±412024 ACS 5-Year13,17651st percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$701Top 6%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,176Top 9%of 1,423FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$920Top 10%of 1,423FY2026
Median gross rent ±$622024 ACS 5-Year$916Bottom 42%of 3,2152024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,8942024 ACS 5-Year$211,20060th percentileof 3,2192024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1152024 ACS 5-Year$2,90184th percentileof 3,1722024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$5,3912024 ACS 5-Year$91,326Top 22%of 3,2182024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.07%2024 ACS 5-Year1.37%85th percentileof 3,1262024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year26.7%Top 39%of 3,2162024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1372024 ACS 5-Year21337th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.6%36th percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year6.1%25th percentileof 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±2392024 ACS 5-Year1,01431st percentileof 3,2222024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

61/ 100
Top 31% of 1,453 published county profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2022 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has been broadly flat since 2020, at 30,334 in 2024.

Population is still rising but the pace is easing: 30,334 residents in 2024, up 0.3% over the year, a smaller gain than the year before.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 126 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show that people moving in from elsewhere in the US and people moving out roughly balanced across McPherson County in the most recent year. Households that moved in reported an average income of $56,367, above the $51,430 of households that moved out.

At 4.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US counties.

Units permitted
126
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
4.2
Top 35% nationally
Year over year
+30%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202430k30k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 2 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.2%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
36%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$56,367
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$51,430
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Reno County, KS 164 people · 12% of arrivals
  2. Sedgwick County, KS 125 people · 9.4% of arrivals
  3. Saline County, KS 113 people · 8.5% of arrivals
  4. Harvey County, KS 72 people · 5.4% of arrivals
  5. Marion County, KS 46 people · 3.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Saline County, KS 152 people · 12% of departures
  2. Sedgwick County, KS 132 people · 10% of departures
  3. Reno County, KS 122 people · 9.5% of departures
  4. Harvey County, KS 98 people · 7.6% of departures
  5. Johnson County, KS 37 people · 2.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202220232024202513585
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2022 (+57%).

Weather & climate

6 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 20°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 28.3 inches.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station HUTCHINSON MUNI AP, 25.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals28.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals20°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals61991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals49°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

76 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, tornado and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 31% of it. Tornado and cold wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 74% of measured US counties.

Ice stormModerate
Winter weatherModerate
HailElevated
Strong windModerate
WildfireModerate
Heat waveElevated
LightningModerate
Inland floodingModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, cold wave, drought, landslide, earthquake, hurricane, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). These are FEMA’s own figures for this county rather than a value derived from surrounding geographies. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

McPherson County has a modeled homicide rate of about 3.6 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at about 17.1 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at about 16.2 per 100,000 residents in McPherson County.

Homicide
3.6
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
17.1
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Drug overdose
16.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
19.8
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe McPherson County as a whole. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. City profiles inside this area carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

2 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Wichita Dwight D Eisenhower Ntl at 53 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year89.3%Top 31%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle53 miBottom 28%of 1,463NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle2Bottom 15%of 1,463NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year6.9%Top 23%of 3,2212024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Wichita Dwight D Eisenhower NtlICT53 mi10,302 ft
Beech FactoryBEC54 mi8,001 ft
Topeka RgnlFOE114 mi12,803 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
68
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
IncomeU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

Cities in McPherson County, KS