31503 — Waycross, Georgia

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 31503. Its median household income runs 46% above Waycross as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 35% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 12 sources
Opportunity2,175th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured45
SchoolsTop 27% of 3,047 ZIP areas measured68
GrowthTop 40% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured56
Housing affordabilityTop 2% of 3,112 ZIP areas measured90
ClimateTop 31% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured75
Physical resilienceTop 43% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured63
Access2,758th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured70
Economic stability3,005th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured18
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.2% and median household income $55,895, putting employment conditions in the middle range of ZIP areas measured. The unemployment rate is published for Waycross, GA, which contains 31503, rather than for 31503 alone.

In the public schools here, 49% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 13.8 students for every teacher.

Housing is more affordable relative to local incomes than in most ZIP areas measured: rent takes 22% of renter income and the median home is 1.8 times what its owners earn.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
22,468
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$55,895
Bottom 23% nationally
Density
66/sq mi
337.9 sq mi of land
Median age
36.1
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Waycross
Georgia
Micro area
Nearest major airport
BQK
56 mi · Brunswick Golden Isles
Median home value
$109,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Waycross, GA, which contains 31503, is 4.2%, lower than in 58% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Waycross, GA, which contains 31503, grew 1.9% over the past year, to 12,078 employed residents.

Median household income of $55,895 is lower than in 77% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsWare County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$41,3921st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftWare County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$42,4451st percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$4,6152024 ACS 5-Year$55,895Bottom 23%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$1,9502024 ACS 5-Year$24,748Bottom 12%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year17.4%Bottom 23%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±1.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year24.3 minTop 31%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.7%Bottom 18%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year86.2%85th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentWaycross, GA’s figureJuly 202612,078Bottom 4%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Waycross, GA’s figureJuly 2026−2.8%Bottom 16%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Waycross, GA’s figureJuly 2026+1.9%Top 11%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceWaycross, GA’s figureJuly 202612,6014th percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year61.8%Bottom 11%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Public transit to work ±0.4%2024 ACS 5-Year0.3%69th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Waycross, GA’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 45%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateWaycross, GA’s figureJuly 20264.2%Top 42%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year5.1%25th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202456k45k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $55,895 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Waycross, GA, the city containing this ZIP code.

49% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 50% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 13.8 students for every full-time teacher across 6 public schools, fewer than in most measured places.

Public schools
7
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
13.8
across 6 of them
Math proficiency
48.7%
Top 35% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
49.5%
Top 33% in Georgia
All 7 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Ware County High SchoolWare County1,63314.254%55%
Wacona Elementary SchoolWare County88519.258%55%
Ware County Middle SchoolWare County75211.842%48%
Waresboro Elementary SchoolWare County42912.641%45%
Ruskin Elementary SchoolWare County36312.127%27%
Memorial Drive Elementary SchoolWare County34611.247%42%
Waycross Regional Youth Detention CenterDepartment of Juvenile Justice73.5——

86.3% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia is up 57% over five years, and up 3.4% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,061 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.97% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,031, some 26% above the $820 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,031 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $41,200 a year, about 74% of the median household income here of $55,895.

The typical renter household here spends 22% of its income on rent, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $820 a month.

A median home at $109,900 costs 1.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $62,165, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Rent as a share of income
22.3%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
1.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,031
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$820
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$109,900
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 31503’s median household income of $55,895, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Home price change (1 year)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+3.4%54th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+56.5%89th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the non-metropolitan parts of Georgia’s figure2026 Q2+115.5%80th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.32024 ACS 5-Year1.8Top 15%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year69.8%29th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5512024 ACS 5-Year8,92081st percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$786Top 8%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,236Top 5%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,031Top 11%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$422024 ACS 5-Year$820Top 26%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$15,4872024 ACS 5-Year$109,90013th percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$1372024 ACS 5-Year$1,06121st percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$4,3472024 ACS 5-Year$62,165Bottom 20%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.18%2024 ACS 5-Year0.97%54th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year22.3%Top 20%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±242024 ACS 5-Year1544th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.2%34th percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year15.0%83rd percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±3192024 ACS 5-Year1,35092nd percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures.

Development Momentum

56/ 100
Top 40% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

72% of the 47 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Waycross, GA, which contains 31503, rather than for 31503 alone.

At 3.4 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Waycross, GA, which contains 31503, rather than for 31503 alone.

Units permitted
47
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
3.4
Top 46% nationally
Year over year
+683%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
72.3%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
35%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$41,392
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$42,445
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Pierce County, GA 322 people · 19% of arrivals
  2. Brantley County, GA 118 people · 6.9% of arrivals
  3. Glynn County, GA 66 people · 3.8% of arrivals
  4. Duval County, FL 63 people · 3.7% of arrivals
  5. Coffee County, GA 58 people · 3.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Pierce County, GA 360 people · 24% of departures
  2. Brantley County, GA 143 people · 9.6% of departures
  3. Lowndes County, GA 54 people · 3.6% of departures
  4. Bacon County, GA 53 people · 3.6% of departures
  5. Glynn County, GA 49 people · 3.3% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Ware County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Waycross, GA, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 93°F and January a low of 39°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 44.8 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station ALMA BACON CO AP, 25.6 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND5.4"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals44.8"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall1991-2020 Normals0.1"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals39°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals93°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals31°F1991-2020 Normals

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

63 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 37% of it. Inland flooding and tornado are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

HurricaneElevated
WildfireModerate
EarthquakeModerate
LightningModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: tornado, heat wave, drought, inland flooding, strong wind, winter weather, landslide, hail, ice storm, coastal flooding, tsunami, volcanic activity, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
9.4
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
33.1
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
20.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Suicide
27.6
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 31503 (Ware County) rather than 31503 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Waycross carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Cost of living
Price parities are published for metropolitan areas, and this place lies outside one.
Air quality
The EPA publishes an air-quality index only where a monitor sits. There is none in this county, and a modeled value would be a different kind of number from the measured ones everywhere else on this page.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. Cost of living is published where the Bureau of Economic Analysis measures it, though not for this place. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

5 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Brunswick Golden Isles at 56 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year79.0%Bottom 15%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle56 miBottom 10%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle5Top 44%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year13.4%Bottom 25%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Brunswick Golden IslesBQK56 mi8,001 ft
Valdosta RgnlVLD59 mi8,003 ft
Jacksonville IntlJAX63 mi10,000 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

31503 vs Waycross

How this ZIP area compares with Waycross as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

31503
Waycross
Median household income: 31503 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$55,895
vs
$38,301
Per capita income: 31503 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$24,748
vs
$19,940
Population density
66/sq mi
vs
1,158/sq mi
Median home value
$109,900
vs
$84,100
Median gross rent: Waycross is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$820
vs
$768
Homeownership rate
69.8%
vs
46.5%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Waycross is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
12.7%
vs
16.0%
Poverty rate: 31503 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
17.4%
vs
33.1%
Median age
36.1
vs
38.0

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.