Perry, Georgia

Area Profile

23,001 residents. Public schools, jobs, income, housing cost, climate and natural-hazard risk for Perry, in Houston County.

72out of 100
Area Score
Top 11% of 4,196 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 16 sources
OpportunityTop 25% of 4,199 cities measured69
SchoolsTop 21% of 4,162 cities measured73
GrowthTop 6% of 4,224 cities measured78
Housing affordabilityTop 38% of 4,218 cities measured71
ClimateTop 30% of 4,225 cities measured75
Physical resilienceTop 23% of 4,226 cities measured80
Access4,157th of 4,226 cities measured40
Economic stability2,508th of 4,226 cities measured53
The quick read

Unemployment is 2.9% and median household income $76,909, putting employment conditions in the middle range of cities measured. The unemployment rate is published for Houston County, GA, which contains Perry, rather than for Perry alone.

In the public schools here, 58% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 16.3 students for every teacher.

453 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 11% of the prior year — steady rather than turning.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
23,001
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$76,909
Top 37% nationally
Density
806/sq mi
28.5 sq mi of land
Median age
36.2
2024 ACS 5-Year
County
Georgia
Nearest major airport
ATL
90 mi · Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl
Median home value
$225,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Houston County, GA, which contains Perry, is 2.9%, lower than in 95% of the 4,226 measured US cities.

Employment across Houston County, GA, which contains Perry, fell 0.5% over the past year, to 75,038 employed residents.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsHouston County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$50,9709th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftHouston County, GA’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$55,42015th percentileof 4,101filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$11,1632024 ACS 5-Year$76,909Top 37%of 29,2232024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$3,2782024 ACS 5-Year$36,748Top 41%of 31,4202024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year13.4%Bottom 40%of 31,7732024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±2.1 min2024 ACS 5-Year23.0 minTop 30%of 31,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year28.8%Top 33%of 31,9192024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±7%2024 ACS 5-Year76.7%48th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentHouston County, GA’s figureJuly 202675,038Top 47%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Houston County, GA’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Bottom 46%of 4,226July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Houston County, GA’s figureJuly 2026−0.5%Top 45%of 4,226July 2026
Labor forceHouston County, GA’s figureJuly 202677,26153rd percentileof 4,226July 2026
Labor force participation ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year79.7%Top 45%of 31,5132024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageWarner Robins, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$60,270Bottom 16%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Median annual wageWarner Robins, GA Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$48,600Bottom 27%of 3,7292025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%79th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Houston County, GA’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Top 44%of 4,226July 2026
Unemployment rateHouston County, GA’s figureJuly 20262.9%Top 5%of 4,226July 2026
Worked from home ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year11.6%66th percentileof 31,4332024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202482k63k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $76,909 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Warner Robins, GA

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Fast Food and Counter Workers3,650$26,610
Business Operations Specialists, All Other3,040$95,060
Retail Salespersons2,460$30,650
Cashiers1,960$28,000
Logisticians1,650$96,800
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand1,650$47,130

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics publishes city-level labor data only for places of 25,000 or more. This is the figure for Houston County, GA, which contains this city.

58% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 55% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.3 students for every full-time teacher across 10 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
10
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
58.1%
Top 18% in Georgia
Reading proficiency
55.1%
Top 22% in Georgia
All 10 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Veterans High SchoolHouston County1,94018.758%61%
Perry High SchoolHouston County1,61518.847%45%
Perry Middle SchoolHouston County1,16416.261%47%
Mossy Creek Middle SchoolHouston County79614.264%61%
Kings Chapel Elementary SchoolHouston County69015.778%72%
Langston Road Primary SchoolHouston County52615.0——
Morningside Elementary SchoolHouston County48813.240%44%
Tucker Elementary SchoolHouston County48613.150%45%
Langston Road Elementary SchoolHouston County47315.862%58%
Matthew Arthur Elementary SchoolHouston County45015.575%70%

59.7% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Georgia’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 8% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 91.8, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Warner Robins, GA Metro Area is up 57% over five years, and up 7.9% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $2,212 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.98% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,362, some 20% above the $1,132 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,362 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $54,500 a year, about 71% of the median household income here of $76,909.

The typical renter household here spends 31% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,132 a month.

A median home at $225,300 costs 2.4 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $94,955, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
91.8

Prices here run about 8% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Warner Robins, GA Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
30.9%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.4×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,362
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,132
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$225,300
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against Perry’s median household income of $76,909, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Warner Robins, GA Metro Area’s figure202391.8Top 12%of 3,7002023
Home price change (1 year)the Warner Robins, GA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+7.9%98th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Warner Robins, GA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+57.0%92nd percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Warner Robins, GA Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+104.3%69th percentileof 4,1542026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.42024 ACS 5-Year2.4Top 46%of 26,8152024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±5%2024 ACS 5-Year64.8%28th percentileof 31,7172024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±5382024 ACS 5-Year9,43294th percentileof 32,1772024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,221Top 38%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,821Top 35%of 4,072FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,362Top 33%of 4,072FY2026
Median gross rent ±$852024 ACS 5-Year$1,132Bottom 36%of 23,1202024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$16,5962024 ACS 5-Year$225,30060th percentileof 29,1112024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$3452024 ACS 5-Year$2,21260th percentileof 26,4402024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$15,9872024 ACS 5-Year$94,955Top 32%of 27,5482024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.17%2024 ACS 5-Year0.98%51st percentileof 20,5432024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±4%2024 ACS 5-Year30.9%Bottom 37%of 22,9502024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±512024 ACS 5-Year4481st percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year0.5%56th percentileof 31,8952024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year3.6%30th percentileof 31,7692024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±1722024 ACS 5-Year38187th percentileof 32,3302024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

78/ 100
Top 6% of 4,224 published city profiles
Permitting has been rising for the last 2 years of a series running from 2020 to 2025. That is the direction of the recent run. The chart below compares the first year with the last, which can point the other way.

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

Population has grown 18% since 2020, reaching 24,792 in 2024.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 453 units permitted over the past twelve months, only 19% are in buildings of five or more homes.

Federal tax returns show Houston County, which contains Perry, gained about 0.9% of its residents through moves within the US in the most recent year, counting those who arrived against those who left. Households that moved in reported an average income of $50,970, below the $55,420 of households that moved out.

At 19.7 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US cities.

Units permitted
453
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
19.7
Top 3% nationally
Year over year
+11%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
18.5%
units in 5+ unit buildings

Population, annual estimates

2020202120222023202425k21k
Census Population Estimates Program, July 1 of each year. These annual estimates are designed for year-over-year comparison, unlike the ACS five-year figure shown as this profile's population. It has been rising for the last 4 years, over a series running from 2020 to 2024.

People moving in and out

Net migration
+0.9%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
44%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$50,970
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$55,420
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Bibb County, GA 1,413 people · 13% of arrivals
  2. Peach County, GA 812 people · 7.5% of arrivals
  3. Gwinnett County, GA 191 people · 1.8% of arrivals
  4. Fulton County, GA 178 people · 1.6% of arrivals
  5. Crisp County, GA 148 people · 1.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Bibb County, GA 997 people · 10% of departures
  2. Peach County, GA 934 people · 9.8% of departures
  3. Pulaski County, GA 185 people · 1.9% of departures
  4. Fulton County, GA 162 people · 1.7% of departures
  5. Henry County, GA 140 people · 1.5% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Houston County, GA. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

Housing units permitted per year

202020212022202320242025593370
Annual totals from the Census Building Permits Survey. Permitting in 2025 was higher than 2020 (+10%).

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 94°F and January a low of 36°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 46.9 inches.

Air quality measures a median index of 43, in the Good band, and one day a year passes 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

20°40°60°80°100°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station MACON MIDDLE GA RGNL AP, 15.2 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND4.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year602024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals46.9"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals36°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals94°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year432024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals35°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
43
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
60
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

80 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, heat wave and tornado, with inland flooding alone responsible for 47% of it. Inland flooding and heat wave are independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large those hazards are.

Overall hazard risk is lower than 77% of measured US cities.

LightningElevated
HurricaneModerate
EarthquakeModerate
TornadoModerate
DroughtModerate

Low or minimal exposure: heat wave, inland flooding, hail, wildfire, strong wind, cold wave, ice storm, landslide, winter weather, tsunami, volcanic activity, coastal flooding, avalanche.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. City values are the population-weighted mean of the counties the city overlaps, using AreaProfile place-to-county land-area weights. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

Violent crime
147
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year
Property crime
1,210
per 100,000 residents · 2025 calendar year

Below these are deaths rather than offenses, published for the county. The two measure different things and are not comparable with each other.

Perry's police department reported 147 violent offenses per 100,000 residents, near the middle of places with a department reporting. Property crime runs at 1,210.

Houston County has a modeled homicide rate of about 5.2 per 100,000 residents a year, because the CDC suppresses counts this small, near the middle of counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 16.3 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, since the figure counts suicides and accidents as well as homicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 9.9 per 100,000 residents in Houston County.

Homicide
5.2
per 100,000 residents · modeled, not measured
Firearm deaths, all intents
16.3
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
9.9
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
19.2
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Offenses are reported to the FBI by Perry’s own police department and shown only where it reported every month of the year; a partial year is withheld rather than scaled up. Reported crime is what police recorded, which is not the same as what happened. Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around Perry (Houston County) rather than Perry itself. Neither is part of the Area Score. How to read crime rates and death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

1 major airport lies within 100 miles, the nearest Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta Intl at 90 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±8%2024 ACS 5-Year91.0%Top 44%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle90 miBottom 2%of 4,226NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle1Bottom 1%of 4,226NASR current cycle
No internet access ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year7.2%Top 49%of 31,5882024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Hartsfield/Jackson Atlanta IntlATL90 mi12,390 ft
Augusta Rgnl At Bush FldAGS120 mi8,001 ft
Valdosta RgnlVLD120 mi8,003 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
72
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Other cities in Warner Robins, GA

Same metropolitan area, measured the same way
CityCountyPopulationArea ScoreCompare
Warner RobinsHouston County82,99066Warner Robins vs Perry

Every city here is measured on the same scale from the same source releases, so the comparison is like for like. A higher Area Score reflects AreaProfile’s standardized weighting rather than a judgment about which is the better place to live.

Compare

Put Perry side by side with a similar place.

Perry vs CollegedalePerry vs Forest

Moving to Perry from somewhere else?

You get the difference in prices, rent and weather, and the income that would keep pace.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
SafetyFederal Bureau of Investigation, Crime Data Explorer
Summarized offense counts by law enforcement agency
2025 calendar year
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

ZIP codes in Perry

2 ZIP areas

Every ZIP area in Perry with census figures of its own, largest first. The ones linked below diverge enough from the city as a whole to carry a full profile; the rest track Perry closely, so their figures are here rather than on a page that would repeat this one. An Area Score is calculated for published profiles only, which is why it is blank on those rows.

ZIPPopulationMedian household incomeMedian home valueArea Score
3106922,953$74,501$227,300—
3104720,203$117,332$293,10077