32303 — Tallahassee, Florida

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 32303. Its median home value runs 23% below Tallahassee as a whole, which is why this ZIP carries a profile of its own.

55out of 100
Area Score
Bottom 37% of 3,113 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks

Data updated · 15 sources
Opportunity2,454th of 3,116 ZIP areas measured40
Schools2,080th of 3,047 ZIP areas measured36
GrowthTop 27% of 3,124 ZIP areas measured63
Housing affordability1,707th of 3,112 ZIP areas measured66
ClimateTop 27% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured76
Physical resilience2,020th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured46
AccessTop 20% of 3,127 ZIP areas measured98
Economic stability1,909th of 3,127 ZIP areas measured48
The quick read

Employment conditions sit below most comparable ZIP areas measured: unemployment is 5.5% and the Opportunity signal places 32303 in the bottom 21%. The unemployment rate is published for Tallahassee, FL, which contains 32303, rather than for 32303 alone.

In the public schools here, 54% of students met the state standard in mathematics, with 17.0 students for every teacher.

1,653 housing units were authorized over the past twelve months, within 3% of the prior year — steady rather than turning. The permit count and 1 other measure here are published for Tallahassee, FL, which contains 32303, rather than for 32303 alone.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
49,785
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$62,275
Bottom 34% nationally
Density
1,430/sq mi
34.8 sq mi of land
Median age
32.3
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Tallahassee
Florida
Metro area
Nearest major airport
TLH
8 mi · Tallahassee Intl
Median home value
$228,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment across Tallahassee, FL, which contains 32303, is 5.5% — higher than in all but 14% of the 3,127 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment across Tallahassee, FL, which contains 32303, fell 1.0% over the past year, to 109,403 employed residents.

46% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 85% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Income of new arrivalsLeon County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$52,10413th percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Income of those who leftLeon County, FL’s figurefiling years 2022–2023$56,36122nd percentileof 2,996filing years 2022–2023
Median household income ±$5,5272024 ACS 5-Year$62,275Bottom 34%of 31,0492024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,6322024 ACS 5-Year$39,795Top 40%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year15.5%Bottom 28%of 32,8462024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute ±0.9 min2024 ACS 5-Year22.7 minTop 23%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year46.0%Top 15%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Drove alone to work ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year77.8%57th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
EmploymentTallahassee, FL’s figureJuly 2026109,403Top 29%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (3 years)Tallahassee, FL’s figureJuly 2026−0.2%Bottom 49%of 3,127July 2026
Employment change (year over year)Tallahassee, FL’s figureJuly 2026−1.0%Bottom 45%of 3,127July 2026
Labor forceTallahassee, FL’s figureJuly 2026115,73671st percentileof 3,127July 2026
Labor force participation ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year85.1%Top 20%of 32,8832024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wageTallahassee, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$59,560Bottom 21%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Median annual wageTallahassee, FL Metro Area’s figure2025 OEWS$46,520Bottom 17%of 2,7602025 OEWS
Public transit to work ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year1.0%80th percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year
Unemployment change (year over year)Tallahassee, FL’s figureJuly 2026+0.8%Bottom 8%of 3,127July 2026
Unemployment rateTallahassee, FL’s figureJuly 20265.5%Bottom 14%of 3,127July 2026
Worked from home ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year12.3%62nd percentileof 32,7982024 ACS 5-Year

Median household income, successive ACS releases

202120222023202463k52k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $62,275 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.

Largest occupations — Tallahassee, FL

OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
Management Analysts6,160$58,860
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,600$27,600
Retail Salespersons5,130$30,330
General and Operations Managers4,360$95,250
Office Clerks, General3,710$38,360
Cashiers3,520$29,180

Searches the 40 largest occupations here that have a published wage.

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Tallahassee, FL, the city containing this ZIP code.

54% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 49% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 17.0 students for every full-time teacher across 8 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
8
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
17.0
across all schools here
Math proficiency
54.0%
Bottom 40% in Florida
Reading proficiency
49.2%
Bottom 32% in Florida
All 8 public schools on record, largest first.
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Amos P. Godby High SchoolLEON1,38821.738%34%
Raa Middle SchoolLEON92820.654%52%
Tallahassee School of Math & Sciences · charterLEON62116.863%58%
Canopy Oaks Elementary SchoolLEON61715.863%65%
Ruediger Elementary SchoolLEON50414.459%46%
Astoria Park Elementary SchoolLEON47914.146%37%
Springwood Elementary SchoolLEON46014.463%46%
The School of Arts & Sciences Centre · charterLEON44812.872%77%

54.0% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with, not how the schools perform, so it is shown and not scored.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data, placed by ZIP code — which schools are in this place, not which one a particular address is zoned for. A dash in a proficiency column is a gap in the federal file, not a bad result. Proficiency is measured against Florida’s own standard, so it is ranked within state. How to read school figures.

Prices for everything a household buys run about 4% below the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 95.6, against 100 for the nation. Nationally, housing drives most of the spread between places in this index; other goods vary far less.

The Federal Housing Finance Agency’s house price index for the Tallahassee, FL Metro Area is up 43% over five years, and up 5.0% over the last year. It follows repeat sales of the same homes, so it measures price change rather than which homes happened to sell.

Homeowners here who pay a tax bill pay a median of $1,730 a year in real estate taxes, about 0.76% of the median home value.

HUD’s Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom, set near the 40th percentile of recent new leases, is $1,352, close to the $1,367 tenants already here pay.

At HUD’s Fair Market Rent of $1,352 a month for a two-bedroom, keeping rent to 30% of income takes a household income of about $54,100 a year, about 87% of the median household income here of $62,275.

The typical renter household here spends 34% of its income on rent, above the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened. Median gross rent runs $1,367 a month.

A median home at $228,000 costs 2.8 times the median income of its owner-occupied households, $82,410, close to the historic benchmark for an affordable market.

Cost of living
95.6

Prices here run about 4% below the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Published for the Tallahassee, FL Metro Area as a whole. Prices are regional — people shop, commute and rent across a metropolitan area rather than within a city boundary — so this describes the cost of living around this place better than a figure drawn to its own limits would.

Rent as a share of income
33.5%
Above the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
2.8×
median home value ÷ owner household income
Market rent, two bedroom
$1,352
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,367
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$228,000
2024 ACS 5-Year

The figures above are measured against 32303’s median household income of $62,275, which describes the place rather than you. Enter your own and the ratio is recomputed against it. It stays in this browser.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living indexthe Tallahassee, FL Metro Area’s figure202395.6Top 39%of 2,7372023
Home price change (1 year)the Tallahassee, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+5.0%80th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (5 years)the Tallahassee, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+42.9%49th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price change (10 years)the Tallahassee, FL Metro Area’s figure2026 Q2+93.7%48th percentileof 3,0712026 Q2
Home price to income ±0.22024 ACS 5-Year2.8Bottom 48%of 29,2752024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate ±2%2024 ACS 5-Year51.2%10th percentileof 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±1,0082024 ACS 5-Year25,00499th percentileof 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroomFY2026$1,204Top 45%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, three bedroomFY2026$1,674Top 35%of 3,031FY2026
Market rent, two bedroomFY2026$1,352Top 41%of 3,031FY2026
Median gross rent ±$492024 ACS 5-Year$1,367Bottom 26%of 26,3962024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$7,7782024 ACS 5-Year$228,00052nd percentileof 30,8122024 ACS 5-Year
Median property taxes ±$922024 ACS 5-Year$1,73043rd percentileof 28,9352024 ACS 5-Year
Owner household income ±$6,4112024 ACS 5-Year$82,410Bottom 49%of 29,8022024 ACS 5-Year
Property tax rate ±0.05%2024 ACS 5-Year0.76%38th percentileof 24,0992024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income ±3%2024 ACS 5-Year33.5%Bottom 23%of 26,2472024 ACS 5-Year
Seasonal and second homes ±1982024 ACS 5-Year30990th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year
Second homes2024 ACS 5-Year1.2%52nd percentileof 32,9612024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate2024 ACS 5-Year9.6%65th percentileof 32,7882024 ACS 5-Year
Vacant housing units ±4992024 ACS 5-Year2,71498th percentileof 33,7722024 ACS 5-Year

These measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with. They compare housing cost with local earnings only: transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not in them. How to read affordability, the two rent figures and the cost-of-living index.

Development Momentum

63/ 100
Top 27% of 3,124 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

68% of the 1,653 units permitted over the past twelve months are in buildings of five or more homes, so new supply is concentrated in apartments and condominiums rather than detached houses. The multifamily share is published for Tallahassee, FL, which contains 32303, rather than for 32303 alone.

At 8.2 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is above the median for measured US ZIP areas. The permit rate is published for Tallahassee, FL, which contains 32303, rather than for 32303 alone.

Units permitted
1,653
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
8.2
Top 18% nationally
Year over year
+3%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
67.8%
units in 5+ unit buildings

People moving in and out

Net migration
−1.0%
of residents, in a year
Arrivals from another state
41%
of people moving in
Income of arrivals
$52,104
average per tax return
Income of those who left
$56,361
average per tax return

Where newcomers came from

  1. Gadsden County, FL 988 people · 7.5% of arrivals
  2. Wakulla County, FL 556 people · 4.2% of arrivals
  3. Broward County, FL 543 people · 4.1% of arrivals
  4. Miami-Dade County, FL 515 people · 3.9% of arrivals
  5. Hillsborough County, FL 441 people · 3.4% of arrivals

Where people who left went

  1. Gadsden County, FL 1,124 people · 7.4% of departures
  2. Wakulla County, FL 1,019 people · 6.7% of departures
  3. Duval County, FL 573 people · 3.8% of departures
  4. Hillsborough County, FL 515 people · 3.4% of departures
  5. Orange County, FL 440 people · 2.9% of departures

Based on the address on federal tax returns, compared with the same filers a year earlier. It counts people who file, and sees a move only when the address on a return changes. Domestic moves only: people arriving from abroad are left out. This is the figure for Leon County, FL. IRS Statistics of Income, filing years 2022–2023.

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Tallahassee, FL, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 92°F and January a low of 41°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 58.8 inches.

30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station TALLAHASSEE, 8.0 miles from this location.

Precipitation

JFMAMJJASOND7.8"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index2024 calendar year592024 calendar year
Annual precipitation1991-2020 Normals58.8"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low1991-2020 Normals41°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high1991-2020 Normals92°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months1991-2020 Normals71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 1002024 calendar year12024 calendar year
Median air quality index2024 calendar year442024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing1991-2020 Normals30°F1991-2020 Normals

Air quality

Median air quality index
44
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
59
90th percentile index
Days above 100
1
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. Air quality is measured by EPA monitors and published by county only where a monitor sits; a county without one shows nothing rather than an estimate, and a county reading is still the county’s. How to read climate and air quality.

Physical risk

46 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are inland flooding, hurricane and cold wave, with inland flooding alone responsible for 33% of it. Cold wave is independently rated low or minimal nationally, so this describes how the loss is composed, not how large that hazard is.

HurricaneElevated
Inland floodingModerate
WildfireModerate
LightningModerate
LandslideModerate

Low or minimal exposure: cold wave, tornado, heat wave, strong wind, earthquake, winter weather, hail, drought, coastal flooding, avalanche, tsunami, ice storm, volcanic activity.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Homicide
7.4
per 100,000 residents
Firearm deaths, all intents
13.5
per 100,000 residents
Drug overdose
9.8
per 100,000 residents
Suicide
14.5
per 100,000 residents

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides, so the firearm figure and the homicide figure above it count some of the same deaths twice over. They overlap and should not be added together.

Death rates are crude rates — deaths divided by population, not adjusted for age — except where a count was too small for the CDC to publish and it modeled the rate, which the card marks. They come from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC by county and not below it. So they describe the county around 32303 (Leon County) rather than 32303 itself. They are shown and not scored. How to read death rates.

What this profile does not cover

Each of these is absent for a reason, not by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them; the weighting is on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. A ZIP area is not a jurisdiction, so no department reports for one. Tallahassee carries the figure where its department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Income and sales taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Property taxes are shown in the housing section but are not part of the score. The cost-of-living index above is a price level for all consumption, not a household budget, and it excludes taxes. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house.

Access

4 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Tallahassee Intl at 8 miles.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Broadband access ±0.7%2024 ACS 5-Year94.7%Top 21%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
Distance to major airportNASR current cycle8 miTop 19%of 3,127NASR current cycle
Major airports within 100 milesNASR current cycle4Bottom 40%of 3,127NASR current cycle
No internet access ±1%2024 ACS 5-Year3.5%Top 23%of 32,6632024 ACS 5-Year
AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Tallahassee IntlTLH8 mi8,000 ft
Valdosta RgnlVLD66 mi8,003 ft
Dothan RgnlDHN86 mi8,500 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
55
Your Score
—

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource period
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)
Demographics, IncomeInternal Revenue Service, Statistics of Income Division
U.S. Population Migration Data (county to county)
filing years 2022–2023
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 Normals
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
July 2026
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWS
Access, Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-Year
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimate
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
March 2025 to February 2026; May 2025 to April 2026
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2018-19 school year; 2024-25 school year
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar year
HousingU.S. Federal Housing Finance Agency
House Price Index (traditional, all-transactions)
2026 Q2
Current conditionsNOAA National Weather Service
National Weather Service current conditions
Live observation, read when the page opens

Profile recalculated October 8, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology, or every source with how often each updates.

32303 vs Tallahassee

How this ZIP area compares with Tallahassee as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like — a gap here is a real difference between the two places, not two surveys disagreeing.

32303
Tallahassee
Median household income: 32303 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$62,275
vs
$57,409
Per capita income: 32303 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$39,795
vs
$36,567
Population density
1,430/sq mi
vs
1,968/sq mi
Median home value
$228,000
vs
$294,400
Median gross rent: Tallahassee is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,367
vs
$1,293
Homeownership rate
51.2%
vs
40.6%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Tallahassee is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
46.0%
vs
51.3%
Poverty rate: 32303 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
15.5%
vs
16.3%
Median age
32.3
vs
28.2

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.