20707Laurel, Maryland

Area Profile

Income, jobs, climate, physical risk and development data for ZIP code 20707.

62out of 100
Area Score
Top 41% of 5,279 profiles measured

How we calculate this

How this area ranks
Data updated · 13 sources
Opportunity3,476th of 6,188 ZIP areas measured52
Schools2,589th of 4,422 ZIP areas measured45
Growth4,483rd of 5,428 ZIP areas measured30
Housing affordabilityTop 47% of 6,580 ZIP areas measured83
ClimateTop 37% of 6,789 ZIP areas measured73
Physical resilienceTop 28% of 6,709 ZIP areas measured76
AccessTop 38% of 6,791 ZIP areas measured95
Economic stabilityTop 11% of 6,742 ZIP areas measured81
The quick read

Unemployment is 4.1% and median household income $107,706, putting employment conditions in the middle range of published ZIP profiles.

Residential permitting has slowed: 64 units authorized over the past twelve months, 24% below the prior year.

Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood Marshall is 13 miles away, giving the area unusually direct access to the national air network.

These sentences are written by fixed rules from the measurements below — a statement appears because a number crossed a stated threshold, and the values behind it are stored with it. No figure anywhere on this site is invented, estimated or inferred to fill a gap. How this works.

At a glance

Population
37,278
2024 ACS 5-Year
Median household income
$107,706
Top 15% nationally
Density
2,948/sq mi
12.6 sq mi of land
Median age
37.5
2024 ACS 5-Year
City
Laurel
Maryland
Metro area
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
Nearest major airport
BWI
13 mi · Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood Marshall
Median home value
$423,400
2024 ACS 5-Year

Jobs & opportunity

Unemployment of 4.1% is lower than 65% of the 6,544 measured US ZIP areas.

Employment fell 3.0% over the past year, to 16,095 employed residents.

46% of adults hold a four-year degree, higher than 85% of measured US ZIP areas.

Median household income of $107,706 is higher than at least 85% of measured US ZIP areas.

MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Median household income ±$8,882$107,706Top 15%of 31,1972024 ACS 5-Year
Per capita income ±$2,991$51,579Top 18%of 32,8222024 ACS 5-Year
Poverty rate7.0%Bottom 31%of 32,9702024 ACS 5-Year
Average commute34.3 minTop 20%of 32,8872024 ACS 5-Year
Bachelor's degree or higher46.2%Top 15%of 33,1932024 ACS 5-Year
Employment16,095Bottom 12%of 6,544June 2026
Employment change (3 years)-4.3%Bottom 5%of 6,542June 2026
Employment change (year over year)-3.0%Bottom 10%of 6,544June 2026
Labor force16,786Bottom 12%of 6,544June 2026
Labor force participation75.4%Top 6%of 33,2522024 ACS 5-Year
Mean annual wage$91,930Top 5%of 6,0722025 OEWS
Median annual wage$71,060Top 6%of 6,0722025 OEWS
Unemployment change (year over year)-0.5%Bottom 18%of 6,544June 2026
Unemployment rate4.1%Bottom 35%of 6,544June 2026
Median household income, successive ACS releases
2021202220232024108k91k
Each point is a separate five-year estimate, most recently $107,706 in the 2024 ACS 5-Year. Consecutive releases share four years of sample, so AreaProfile shows them as a record of successive estimates and does not compute a year-over-year change from them.
Largest occupations — Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV
OccupationPeople employedMedian annual wage
General and Operations Managers112,530$156,460
Business Operations Specialists, All Other76,600$104,770
Software Developers69,060$154,930
Retail Salespersons66,920$36,610
Management Analysts62,360$126,830
Fast Food and Counter Workers60,560$34,600

Occupational employment and wages are published for metropolitan areas rather than for individual cities or ZIP areas, so these describe the wider labor market this location sits in. 2025 OEWS, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

The Bureau of Labor Statistics does not publish labor-force data for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Laurel, MD, the city containing this ZIP code.

11% of students met the state standard in mathematics and 22% in reading, across the schools here that reported results.

There are 16.3 students for every full-time teacher across 5 public schools, more than in most measured places.

Public schools
5
2024-25 school year
Students per teacher
16.3
across all schools here
Math proficiency
10.9%
Bottom 44% in Maryland
Reading proficiency
22.4%
Bottom 48% in Maryland
SchoolDistrictStudentsPer teacherMathReading
Laurel HighPrince George's County Public Schools2,12918.5
Chesapeake Math and IT Public Charter · charterPrince George's County Public Schools1,68116.615%29%
Scotchtown Hills ElementaryPrince George's County Public Schools58914.03%12%
Laurel ElementaryPrince George's County Public Schools47213.14%9%
Bond Mill ElementaryPrince George's County Public Schools46313.613%25%

76.2% of students here are eligible for free or reduced-price lunch. That describes the circumstances families arrive with rather than how the schools perform, which is why AreaProfile shows it and does not score it.

Public schools only, from the NCES Common Core of Data. Schools are placed by ZIP code, so this is which schools are in this place rather than which one a particular address is zoned for — district boundaries do not follow municipal ones, and enrollment zones change. Fully virtual schools are excluded: they enroll students from across the state while reporting one administrative address, and counting them here would describe a school population this place does not have. The assessment covers grades 3 through 8, so a high school shows no proficiency figure — a dash in those columns means the test was not given at that school, not that it performed badly. Proficiency is measured against Maryland’s own standard, so it compares cleanly within the state and only broadly against other states; AreaProfile therefore ranks it within state. The directory is current, while the proficiency figures are from the last school year with national coverage before the pandemic interrupted testing.

Housing & affordability

How it’s calculated →

Prices for everything a household buys run about 10% above the national average — the Bureau of Economic Analysis index reads 109.5, against 100 for the nation. Housing drives most of that difference.

A new two-bedroom lease runs about $2,260, some 20% above the $1,879 tenants already here pay — the market has moved faster than sitting tenancies have.

Median rent of $1,879 takes 21% of median household income, below the 30% threshold at which a household is considered cost-burdened.

A median home at $423,400 costs 3.9 times the median household income of $107,706, above the historic benchmark of about three times income.

Cost of living
109.5

Prices here run about 10% above the national average. The spread between places is driven mostly by housing — goods vary far less — and this excludes taxes.

Rent as a share of income
20.9%
Below the 30% cost-burdened threshold
Home price to income
3.9×
median home value ÷ median income
Market rent, two bedroom
$2,260
what a new lease costs · FY2026
Median gross rent
$1,879
what tenants now pay · 2024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value
$423,400
2024 ACS 5-Year
MetricValueCompared nationallySource period
Cost of living index109.5Top 22%of 6,0712023
Home price to income3.93Top 29%of 30,0812024 ACS 5-Year
Homeownership rate54.9%Bottom 12%of 32,7502024 ACS 5-Year
Housing units ±68615,504Top 8%of 33,4602024 ACS 5-Year
Market rent, one bedroom$2,030Top 17%of 6,478FY2026
Market rent, three bedroom$2,850Top 22%of 6,478FY2026
Market rent, two bedroom$2,260Top 20%of 6,478FY2026
Median gross rent ±$57$1,879Top 11%of 26,5332024 ACS 5-Year
Median home value ±$18,482$423,400Top 18%of 30,9412024 ACS 5-Year
Rent as a share of income20.9%Top 30%of 26,1762024 ACS 5-Year
Vacancy rate4.7%Bottom 21%of 32,8512024 ACS 5-Year

Both affordability measures come from the same ACS release as the income they are compared with, so the comparison is like for like. They describe housing cost against local earnings and are not a cost-of-living index — transport, groceries, healthcare, insurance and taxes are not included, and a place can look affordable here and still be expensive to live in for reasons this does not capture.

Growth & development

How it’s calculated →
Development Momentum
30/ 100
Ranks 4,483 of 5,428 published ZIP profiles

An AreaProfile calculation combining permit volume per resident, its direction over one and three years, population change and employment growth. Permit volume alone is not the measure.

New construction is predominantly single-family: of 64 units permitted over the past twelve months, none were in buildings of five or more homes.

At 2.1 permitted units per 1,000 residents, building activity is below the median for measured US ZIP areas.

Units permitted
64
12 months ending July 2026
Per 1,000 residents
2.1
Bottom 42% nationally
Year over year
−24%
vs the prior twelve months
Multifamily share
0.0%
units in 5+ unit buildings

The Building Permits Survey is not published for ZIP areas. This is the figure for Laurel, MD, the city containing this ZIP code.

Weather & climate

7 of the twelve months have a normal average temperature between 55°F and 80°F. July averages a high of 89°F and January a low of 25°F.

Normal annual precipitation is 45.0 inches, including 19.3 inches of snow.

Air quality measures a median index of 39, in the Good band, and about 3 days a year pass 100, the threshold at which the air is unhealthy for sensitive groups.

10°30°50°70°90°JFMAMJJASOND
Solid line: normal daily high. Dashed line: normal daily low. 1991-2020 normals from NOAA station BALTIMORE WASH INTL AP, 11.8 miles from this location.
Precipitation
JFMAMJJASOND4.5"
Normal monthly precipitation, in inches.
MetricValueSource period
90th percentile air quality index63.02024 calendar year
Annual precipitation45.0"1991-2020 Normals
Annual snowfall19.3"1991-2020 Normals
Average January low25°F1991-2020 Normals
Average July high89°F1991-2020 Normals
Comfortable months71991-2020 Normals
Days above AQI 10032024 calendar year
Median air quality index39.02024 calendar year
Seasonal temperature swing44°F1991-2020 Normals
Air quality
Median air quality index
39
Good on a typical day
Worst tenth of days
63
90th percentile index
Days above 100
3
unhealthy for sensitive groups

A comfortable median and a bad tail are different problems. Wildfire smoke and summer ozone show up in the worst tenth of days, not in the middle of the year.

Climate figures are thirty-year normals, not current conditions. They describe what a typical year looks like rather than what the weather is doing today. Air quality is measured rather than modeled, by EPA monitors, and published by county only where a monitor sits — a little over half the counties AreaProfile publishes have one, and about a fifth of all US counties do, and the rest show nothing rather than an estimate. Air masses are regional, so a county reading describes the air over a place reasonably well, but it is still the county reading.

Physical risk

76 / 100
Physical resilience

The hazards accounting for most of this area's expected annual loss are hurricane, earthquake and cold wave.

EarthquakeModerate
HurricaneModerate
LandslideModerate
DroughtModerate
Cold waveModerate

Low or minimal exposure: winter weather, lightning, heat wave, strong wind, inland flooding, tornado, hail, ice storm, coastal flooding, wildfire.

Hazard ratings are AreaProfile calculations derived from the FEMA National Risk Index v1.20.0 (December 2025). FEMA publishes at county level. ZIP values are the land-area-weighted mean of the counties the ZIP Code Tabulation Area intersects. Expected annual loss is not allocated below county level. FEMA does not endorse this presentation. Higher physical resilience means lower exposure.

These are deaths, not offenses — they say nothing about burglary, theft or assault.

Prince George's County records 8.0 homicide deaths per 100,000 residents a year, higher than most counties measured. The CDC does not publish this below county level.

Firearm deaths of all intents run at 9.5 per 100,000 — more than the homicide rate, because nationally most firearm deaths are suicides.

Drug overdose deaths run at 13.9 per 100,000 residents in Prince George's County.

Homicide
8.0
per 100,000 residents · under 10 deaths
Firearm deaths, all intents
9.5
per 100,000 residents · under 10 deaths
Drug overdose
13.9
per 100,000 residents · under 10 deaths
Suicide
5.8
per 100,000 residents · under 10 deaths

Firearm deaths count every intent together, and nationally the majority are suicides rather than homicides. The two columns overlap and should not be added.

Age-adjusted rates from provisional death certificate records, published by the CDC for Prince George's County as a whole — these rates are not published below county level. A county can hold both a dense city center and a quiet suburb whose experience of it is nothing alike, so this describes the county around 20707 rather than 20707 itself. That is why AreaProfile shows these figures and does not put them in the Area Score. Where fewer than ten deaths were recorded the count is suppressed at source, and a rate built on single figures moves sharply between releases. What this measure has that reported crime does not: a death certificate is filed whether or not the local police agency submitted a return that year, so the figures stay comparable between places and over time.

What this profile does not cover

Some things people look for are not on this page, and each is absent for a reason rather than by oversight. The Area Score is calculated without them and the weighting is documented on the methodology page.

Reported crime
Offenses reported to police are published by department rather than by town, so AreaProfile shows a rate only on city profiles, and only where that city’s department submitted every month of a year. Any cities listed on this page carry their own figure where their department reported a full year. A partial year is never scaled up to look complete, and arrest counts or news volume are never substituted for it.
Taxes
Taxes are not published: no source covers them nationally with a method open enough to check. Cost of living now is — the index above is the Bureau of Economic Analysis price parity for this area — but it is a price level for all consumption rather than a budget for a household, its spread is driven mostly by housing, and it excludes taxes. Housing affordability is computed separately from rent, price and income, because that answers a narrower and more actionable question. Nothing here is individualized tax advice.
Anything about a specific address
Every figure describes an area, not a street or a house. School attendance zones, insurance pricing and the character of a neighborhood all vary within the places measured here.

Access

3 major airports lie within 100 miles, the nearest Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood Marshall at 13 miles.

AirportCodeDistanceLongest runway
Baltimore/Washington Intl Thurgood MarshallBWI13 mi10,503 ft
Washington Dulles IntlIAD33 mi11,500 ft
Harrisburg IntlMDT76 mi10,001 ft

Airport identity, position and runway data come from the FAA. “Major airport” is an AreaProfile classification — a public-use civil airport with a paved runway of at least 8,000 feet — not an FAA hub designation. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

Customize your score

What matters to you?

Choose what you weight most heavily. Nothing is saved to an account — your preferences stay in this browser, and the Area Score never changes.

Area Score
62
Your Score

Select one or more priorities to see how this location scores against them.

Data & methodology

Used forSourceSource periodUpdated
AccessFederal Aviation Administration
Airports (NASR) — Aeronautical Data Delivery Service
NASR current cycle28-day NASR cycle
Physical riskFederal Emergency Management Agency
National Risk Index
National Risk Index December 2025 (v1.20.0)Periodic dataset versions (v1.20.0 current)
ClimateNOAA National Centers for Environmental Information
U.S. Climate Normals 1991–2020 (Monthly)
1991-2020 NormalsEvery ten years (next release follows the 2001–2030 period)
HousingU.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis
Regional price parities and county personal income
2023Annually, each December
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Local Area Unemployment Statistics
June 2026Monthly
JobsU.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics
Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics
2025 OEWSAnnual (spring release)
DemographicsU.S. Census Bureau
Population Estimates Program
July 1, 2024 estimateAnnual (vintage released each spring)
Demographics, Housing, Income, JobsU.S. Census Bureau
American Community Survey 5-Year Estimates (Table-Based Summary File)
2024 ACS 5-YearAnnual (5-year estimates released each December)
DevelopmentU.S. Census Bureau
Building Permits Survey
12 months ending July 2026Monthly, roughly three weeks after the reference month
SafetyU.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Center for Health Statistics
Provisional county-level mortality by intent
April 2025 to March 2026Quarterly, with a rolling twelve-month window alongside complete calendar years
SchoolsU.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics
Common Core of Data and EDFacts assessments
2019-20 school year; 2024-25 school yearDirectory annually; assessment results as EDFacts releases them
HousingU.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, Office of Policy Development and Research
Fair Market Rents
FY2026Annually, each October for the coming fiscal year
ClimateU.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Air Quality System
Daily Air Quality Index by county
2024 calendar yearAnnually, once a calendar year is complete

Profile recalculated August 30, 2026. Recalculation is not the same as new source data — each figure above shows the period its source actually covers. Read the full methodology or browse every source.

20707 vs Laurel

How this ZIP area compares with Laurel as a whole. Both figures come from the same ACS release, so the comparison is like for like.

20707
Laurel
Median household income: 20707 is the more favorable of the two.
Median household income
$107,706
vs
$100,504
Per capita income: 20707 is the more favorable of the two.
Per capita income
$51,579
vs
$49,886
Population density
2,948/sq mi
vs
6,261/sq mi
Median home value
$423,400
vs
$385,500
Median gross rent: Laurel is the more favorable of the two.
Median gross rent
$1,879
vs
$1,873
Homeownership rate
54.9%
vs
44.2%
Bachelor's degree or higher: Laurel is the more favorable of the two.
Bachelor's degree or higher
46.2%
vs
47.7%
Poverty rate: 20707 is the more favorable of the two.
Poverty rate
7.0%
vs
9.0%
Median age
37.5
vs
36.3

Some demographic statistics use Census ZIP Code Tabulation Areas, which approximate but do not exactly match USPS ZIP delivery geography. See the methodology for how AreaProfile maps between them.